模块二
Unit1
Tales of the unexplained
[对 点 题 组]
Ⅰ.用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空
1.Recent years have ________(witness)a growing social mobility.
2.It is generally ________(assume)that stress is caused by too much work.
3.To make members of a team perform better,the trainer first of all has to know their ________(strength)and weaknesses.
4.The sense of ________(exist)is the great happiness.
5.I was ________(convince)that he would be more famous than Chaplin.
答案 1.witnessed 2.assumed 3.strengths 4.existence 5.convinced
Ⅱ.单项填空
1.Many people ________the car accident,so it was not difficult to investigate.A.witnessed
B.harnessed
C.swallowed
D.drugged
答案 A [句意为:许多人看到了那起车祸,所以不难调查。witness“目睹”,符合题意。harness“控制”,“利用”;swallow“淹没,吞下”;drug“使服毒品”。]
2.—Why are you so late?
—I was halfway when it ________to me that I had left my notebook home,so I had to fetch it.
A.occurred
B.hit
C.happened
D.reminded
答案 A [It occurred/occurs to sb that...意为“某人突然想起……”,为固定句型。]
3.He had his camera ready________he saw something that would make a good picture.
A.even if
B.if only
C.in case
D.so that
答案 C [in case 意为“以防,万一”,引导条件状语从句。]
4.I guess we've already talked about this before but I'll ask you again just ________.
A.by nature
B.in return
C.in case
D.by chance
答案 C [该题考查in case的用法,意为“以防,万一”。]
5. The reason why many people want to go to the US is that they believe it's a country where hard work is ________.
A.awarded
B.rewarded
C.prized
D.limited
答案 B [reward意为“得到酬劳,报答”。]
6.________that the government can lead them out of the financial crisis,people are optimistic about the future of the country.
A.Convincing
B.Convinced
C.To convince
D.Having convinced
答案 B [convince意为“使……相信;使……信服”,为及物动词。]
7.It is reported that the accident________careless driving,so a lot of money ________be paid by the driver.
A.was due to;was due to
B.due to;was due to
C.is due to;was due to
D.is due to;due to
答案 A [由于事故发生在过去,因此应用过去时。第一空表“由于……”;第二空表“预定要……”,故选A项。]
8.It is reported that the police will soon ________ the case of the two missing children.
A.look upon
B.look after
C.look into
D.look out
答案 C [该题意思是:据报道,警察不久就要调查两名失踪儿童的案件。look into意为“调查”。]
9.Everyone in the village likes Jack because he is good at telling and ________jokes.
A.turning up
B.putting up
C.making up
D.showing up
答案 C [make up“编造”。]
10.—We have to stop talking here outside.Listen,______!
—Hurry up,or we'll be late.
A.there goes the bell
B.there does the bell go
C.there the bell goes
D.goes the bell there
答案 A [该题考查完全倒装。]
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(24)
GMAT作文模板句型200句(16)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(19)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(35)
精选GMAT写作范文50篇(18)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(21)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(37)
GMAT作文模板句型200句(14)
GMAT作文模板句型200句(8)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(2)
牛人分享GMAT满分作文备考技巧
精选GMAT写作范文50篇(17)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(15)
精选GMAT写作范文50篇(12)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(7)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(31)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(29)
GMAT作文模板句型200句(18)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(26)
GMAT作文模板句型200句(9)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(32)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(41)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(42)
精选GMAT写作范文50篇(2)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(40)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(38)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(20)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(3)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(39)
GMAT Issue写作范文提纲(22)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |