Unit 3
Looking goodfeeling good
[对 点 题 组]
Ⅰ.用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空
1.Two patients have ________(recover)from H5N7 after a week of treatment.
2.Smoking can be ________(harm)to our health.
3.You should be ________(shame)of your shameful behaviors or you'll be a shameless man.
4.It was in perfect condition,________(consider)how old it was.
5.We are proud of the ________(achieve)we have made in the last 30 years.
答案 1.recovered 2.harmful 3.ashamed 4.considering 5.achievement
Ⅱ.单项填空
1.Sam couldn't________how to print out the document until the teacher showed it to him.
A.go through
B.figure out
C.come up
D.get over
答案 B [figure out意为“理解,明白,搞清楚”。]
2.—Has Mr.Robbie________?
—It will take a period of two weeks after his operation.
A.recovered
B.uncovered
C.discovered
D.restored
答案 A [由下句可知,此处应是“恢复健康”;recover恢复,符合语境。]
3.Not until he retired from teaching three years ago ________having a holiday abroad.
A.he had considered
B.had he considered
C.he considered
D.did he consider
答案 D [该题考查倒装。]
4.Now the situation is getting worse.We can't ignore the bad ________inflation is having on the global economy.
A.effect
B.failure
C.result
D.impression
答案 A [have an effect“对……有影响”,为固定搭配。]
5.We hoped to be able to move into our new house at the end of the month,but things didn't ________as we expected.
A.work out
B.move out
C.carry out
D.put out
答案 A [work out在此处表示“进行;进展”。]
6.After her time in hospital,Jenny's parents are afraid she has ________in her lessons.
A.fallen behind
B.fallen down
C.fallen back
D.fallen off
答案 A [fall behind意为“落后”。]
7.Jack,as well as his relatives and friends,________a party at home now.
A.are having
B.is have
C.is holding
D.are holding
答案 C [该题考查主谓一致。主语是Jack,故用谓语单数形式。]
8.________you have picked up,you must give it back to________it belongs to.
A.Whatever;whoever
B.What;no matter who
C.No matter what;no matter who
D.Whatever;no matter who
答案 A [考查连词。句意:无论你捡到什么,你必须归还给它的主人。whatever可以引导状语从句,相当于no matter what;第二空的whoever引导宾语从句,并且作to的宾语,相当于anyone who。]
9.If I don't________for that job,I will go on my holiday in France.
A.get pay
B.get paid
C.get to pay
D. get paying
答案 B [考查被动语态。句意:如果做这份工作我得不到薪水,我将会去法国度假。get done意为“被……”,符合题意。]
10.As new graduates,it is far more important to find a job you can________experience from than________you can get large salaries from.
A.gain;one
B.win;that
C.acquire;the one
D.get;which
答案 A [考查动词和代词辨析。gain获得;one相当于a job,泛指一份工作。通过题意知,只有A项符合。]
考研英语阅读理解的专项练习001
考研英语的阅读指导您要买什么
考研英语阅读理解的专项练习002
考研英语阅读理解的专项练习011
2014年考研阅读的理解答题技巧
考研英语阅读理解的专项练习012
2014考研英语了解阅读理解文章的来源和特点
2014年考研英语阅读的经典试题及答案(10)
2014考研英语的阅读习题及答案4
2014考研英语大纲解析传统阅读无实质变化
考研英语阅读指导触电的蛇
考研英语阅读命题的特点和解题思路评述2
考研英语阅读指导大火之后
2014年考研英语的模拟阅读四
考研英语阅读精选地理工程学和全球变暖
考研英语的阅读理解精读100篇高分版TEXT8
2014考研英语阅读理解之说明性议论文解题秘籍
考研英语的阅读理解精读100篇高分版TEXT16
考研英语阅读理解的专项练习013
莫让考研英语阅读理解迷了眼
2014年考研英语的模拟阅读七
考研英语阅读指导她并不觉得好笑
2014年考研英语的模拟阅读五
考研英语的阅读理解精读100篇高分版TEXT15
2014年考研英语的模拟阅读二
考研英语的阅读理解专项练习006
考研英语阅读命题的特点和解题思路评述3
根据马斯洛式指标制定考研英语阅读攻略2
考研英语阅读指导进来还是出去
根据按马斯洛式指标制定考研英语阅读攻略1
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |