一、单项填空
1.We are getting things together in______preparation for______journey we have planned.
A.the;theB.a;the
C./;the
D.the;a
解析:考查冠词用法。句意:我们正在汇集东西为我们已经计划的旅行作准备。in preparation for是固定词组,表示“为……作准备”;第二个空后面有定语从句修饰,因此表示特指用定冠词the。故选C项。
答案:C
2.He said that little had been done ______ was helpful to our study.
A.what
B.which
C.that
D.all that
解析:that was helpful to our study是定语从句修饰先行词little。修饰先行词little时,用that,不用which。
答案:C
3.If I hadn’t helped you when you were in trouble,you ______ now.
A.wouldn’t be smiling
B.couldn’t have smiled
C.won’t smile
D.didn’t smile
解析:考查虚拟语气。句意:如果你那次麻烦的时候不是我帮你,你现在就不会在这里笑了。
答案:A
4.______your composition carefully,some spelling mistakes can be avoided.
A.Having checked
B.Check
C.If you check
D.To check
解析:主句的主语是mistakes,而check的动作发出者必须是人,因此C项正确。
答案:C
5.Most of the audience wondered what idea a man who’s deaf from birth can have ______ music.
A.with
B.in
C.of
D.at
解析:考查介词搭配。搭配结构为the idea of music。句意:很多观众想知道一个天生聋哑的人会对音乐有怎样的理解。
答案:C
6.Without facts,we can’t form a correct opinion,for we need to have actual knowledge______ our thinking.
A.which to be based on
B.which to base on
C.on which to base
D.where to base on
解析:on which to base相当于定语从句 which we base our thinking on。
答案:C
7.______ leaves the room last ought to turn off the lights.
A.Anyone
B.The person
C.Whoever
D.Who
解析:主语从句中缺主语;同时表示强调故用whoever。句意:无论谁最后一个离开房间都得关灯。
答案:C
11.I ______,but I got stuck in the heavy rain.
A.had meant coming
B.had meant to come
C.meant to come
D.meant coming
解析:plan,mean等词一般可以用过去完成时态表示“原打算做……”,后面的不定式用一般时态。句意:我原打算来,但是大雨阻止了我。
答案:B
12.You can’t shut yourselves to the fact ______ he did was right.
A.that
B.what
C. which
D.that what
解析:that引导的从句作fact的同位语,同位语从句中that不能省略,在同位语从句中又含有一个what引导的主语从句,what作主语从句的宾语。
答案:D
二、阅读理解
A
Q:I have been on a diet recently.However,from time to time I get lightheaded and shaky,and desperately need food.This often happens midmorning even if I have eaten a big breakfast.Any suggestions?—Marion.
A:Feeling sick or lightheaded when you don’t eat can indicate a condition called hypoglycaemia,which is a low blood sugar level.While most cells in the body can use a variety of nutrients(营养)for fuel,your brain needs glucose(葡萄糖).
Hormones in the body keep your blood sugar from rising too high or dropping too low but it can vary slightly after meals,exercise,or periods of dieting.Low blood sugar level can occur in some people if they wait too long to eat.Because your brain cells need glucose,the lack of ingested calories accompanied by a falling glucose level causes a chain of events leading to the symptoms associated with hypoglycaemia—lightheadedness,weakness,nervousness,sweating,intense hunger,headache.
Some people will never know that their blood sugar level has dropped because,once detected,their bodies make the necessary adjustments.It isn’t clear why others experience symptoms,although some researchers suggest certain people may be more sensitive to the body’s release of some hormones.
In cases of mild hypoglycaemia,the symptoms should stop as soon as you eat or drink.The best choice is something that is easily digested and high in simple sugars or carbohydrates such as a glass of fruit juice or a biscuit.In terms of prevention,try to eat snacks every three hours.A diet rich in fruit and vegetables,whole grain foods is recommended.Usually foods that are high in fibre are a good choice as they are absorbed slowly and help maintain a constant blood glucose level.But if you’re experiencing symptoms midmorning,a lighter breakfast and midmorning snack (a banana or wholegrain crackers and cheese)might be better.
There are other causes of hypoglycaemic symptoms,besides low blood sugar.These include poor circulation,dehydration(脱水),stress,and even eating a large meal.If your symptoms continue after you take measures,you should consult your doctor.
本文通过问答的形式分析了低血糖症状的原因和预防办法。
1.What is Marion’s main problem?
A.She always has low blood sugar.
B.She often feels uncomfortable.
C.She always feels sleepy.
D.She is always hungry.
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段However,from time to time I get lightheaded and shaky,and desperately need food可推断,答案为B项。
答案:B
2.From the passage we can infer that hormones______.
A.change sharply sometimes
B.remain the same after meals
C.are important in balancing blood sugar
D.help supply nutrients to the body
解析:推理判断题。根据第三段Hormones in the body keep your blood sugar from rising too high or dropping too low...可推断,答案为C项。
答案:C
B
Rocket planes and spaceships to carry passengers beyond the atmosphere are being built and tested,with commercial space flight service targeted to begin in 2017 or 2017.
“Based on market studies,we expect to see this type of activity result in a $1 billion industry within the next 10 years,”said George Nield,associate administrator for the Federal Aviation Administration’s Office of Commercial Space Transportation,in the hearing(听证会),which was carried via webcast(网络广播).
“This is a new and growing industry.If you look at the last 25 years,you can find almost all the launches were for the same basic purpose—to launch satellites,such as a telecommunications satellite,to orbits—and that level of business for that part of the industry is continuing today.But there are several new purposes that we see just on_the_horizon,”Nield said.
The boom in launch business is expected to begin this year.NASA has hired two companies,SpaceX and Orbital Sciences Corp.,to fly goods to the International Space Station.The contracts(合同)are worth a combined $3.5 billion.SpaceX,which is owned and operated by Elon Musk,is preparing for a run to the station soon.
Also on the horizon are commercial flights that reach at least 62 miles (1,000 kilometers)above the planet,an altitude that exposes passengers to a few minutes of weightlessness and a view of Earth against the black sky of space.
In addition to tourism,suborbital(亚轨道的)space flights are being marketed and open to research organizations,educational institutes and businesses that want to conduct experiments in space.
One company,Virgin Galactic,a branch of Londonbased Richard Branson’s Virgin Group,has already collected about $60 million in deposits(订金)for rides that cost $200,000 per person.
“Exactly when those launches will start is hard to predict,but it looks very clear that it’s going to be in the next one or two years,”Nield said.
美国国家航空航天局将于2017或2017年开始提供商业太空飞行服务,届时普通人也将有机会感受宇航员的太空生活。
5.According to the passage,George Nield released the news______.
A.to the news reporters
B.at the press conference
C.on the television station
D.through the Internet
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段in the hearing,which was carried via webcast可知,George Nield是在政府的听证会上透露这个消息的,而这个听证会又是通过网络广播发布的。由此可知答案。
答案:D
6.The underlined phrase“on the horizon”can be replaced by______.
A.on the way
B.in the air
C.in control
D.beyond imagination
解析:词义猜测题。根据第三段可知,在过去的25年里,几乎所有的火箭发射都是为了把卫星送上轨道。结合上下文提到的即将诞生的商业太空飞行服务以及亚轨道飞行服务可推知,现在火箭发射即将有新的目的。on the horizon意为“即将到来”。
答案:A
7.Commercial space flight service will______.
A.be provided by SpaceX and Orbital Sciences Corp.
B.make passengers experience the feeling of astronauts in space
C.make passengers stay for a night on the International Space Station
D.help Federal Aviation Administration earn 1 billion dollars per year
解析:细节理解题。根据第五段exposes passengers to a few minutes of weightlessness and a view of Earth against the black sky of space.可知,太空旅行的游客将会在62英里以上的高空感受几分钟失重的感觉并能俯瞰地球,从而感受宇航员在太空的感觉。
答案:B
8.What is the main idea of the passage?
国际英语资讯:17 people arrested for protesting immigration policy in LA
国际英语资讯:Merkel, interior minister reach compromise over asylum policy dispute
国内英语资讯:Chinese political advisors pool wisdom for poverty relief
Guerilla marketing tactics?
不要让生病阻碍你的旅行
塞内加尔队主帅获封最性感男神,看英语如何花式赞帅?
国际英语资讯:Syrias Daraa sees largest displacement since conflict began: UN
T-levels: a new vocational qualification for English teenagers 英教育部为青少年增设职业资质课程
My Dream 我的梦想
国际英语资讯:Russias fifth-generation 3D surveillance radar enters into service
美防长称保卫韩国的承诺“坚如磐石”
国内英语资讯:China, France pledge pragmatic cooperation
国内英语资讯:Chinas media industry to hit 3 trillion yuan by 2020
越南与欧盟自贸协议预计刺激经济大幅增长
国内英语资讯:Economic Watch: China-developed planes serve B&R countries
国内英语资讯:Environment ministers of China, Japan, ROK meet in Suzhou
父亲节 我收到最珍贵的礼物
What I Have Found 我发现了什么
国际英语资讯:Iranian president to visit Switzerland on political, economic talks
全网都在说的“你pick谁”是中式英语吗?
国内英语资讯:Senior security official urges efforts to win fight against gang crime
娱乐英语资讯:Golden Goblet awards unveiled at Shanghai film festival
国际特赦组织指缅甸13名官员有反人类罪行为
About Youth 关于青春
Why some vegetarian foods imitate meat 为什么素食要追求“肉相”
国际英语资讯:German interior minister offers to resign amid migration disputes with Merkel
你知道哪改善健康的小窍门
国际英语资讯:U.S. tariffs to harm Spanish exports: official
体坛英语资讯:Hosts Russia continue goal spree despite return of Egypts Salah
国内英语资讯:Prosecutors to get tougher with financial, environmental, poverty-relief crime
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |