1.—Why was Jackson searching shop after shop for a sweater?
—Oh, he was very______about his clothes.
A.particularB.special
C.curious
D.unusual
解析:be particular about对……挑剔/讲究。句意:——为什么Jackson逐个商店寻找毛衣?——哦,他对服装很讲究。
答案: A
2.(2017·泰安模拟)Born into a family with three sisters, David was brought up to value the______of sharing.
A.commitment
B.responsibility
C.competence
D.sense
解析:句意:由于出生在一个拥有三个姐妹的家庭中,David养成了分享的意识。
答案:D
4.I was out of town at the time,so I don’t know exactly how it ______.
A.was happening
B.happened
C.happens
D.has happened
解析:句意:那时我出城了,因此不十分了解那件事是怎么发生的。后一句隐藏着at the time“那时”的时间状语,因此C、D两项错,“如何发生”不能用进行时态,因此A项错。
答案:B
5.With the electricity ______,all the machines stopped.
A.cut off
B.cut down
C.was cut off
D.was cut down
解析:the electricity与cut off之间呈被动关系,所以用“with+sth.+done”的结构。
答案:A
6.In those days,large numbers of poor farmers moved to the northeast with their families as they thought they might be a little______there.
A.well off
B.better off
C.good off
D.best off
解析:句意:那时候大量贫苦农民举家迁往东北,因为他们认为在那边他们的生活会有所好转。a little常常用来充当比较级的状语。
答案:B
7.We shouldn’t complain about being poor as many families are much______.
A.better off
B.badly off
C.well off
D.worse off
解析:worse off“境况更差”。句意:我们不该抱怨贫穷,因为许多家庭境况更差。
答案:D
8.Dogs have a very good ______of smell and are often used to search for survivors in an earthquake.
A.sense
B.view
C.means
D.idea
10.At the beginning of the class,our teacher______us with a very______story.
A.entertained;entertained
B.entertain;entertained
C.entertaining;entertained
D.entertained;entertaining
解析:entertain sb.with sth.“用……使某人快乐,使人有兴趣”;第二空作定语修饰story因此用entertaining“有趣的”。句意:开始上课时,老师讲了一个很有趣的故事令我们很愉快。
答案:D
11.She opened the packet and emptied its______into saucepan.
A.contents
B.continents
C.comments
D.convenience
解析:contents在此处作“内容”是可数名词。句意:她打开包把里面的东西倒进了蒸锅里。
答案:A
12.Scientists are convinced ______ the positive effect of laughter ______ physical and mental health.
A.of;at
B.by;in
C.of;on
D.on;at
[交际用语]
14.—Lucy,you seem in high spirits.What happened?
—______I’ve passed the exam.
A.Guess what!
B.What for?
C.So what?
D.Well done!
解析:句意:——露西,你看起来很高兴。什么事儿啊?——你猜猜看,我考试过关了。Guess what!猜猜看!而B项用来问目的;So what?那又怎么样?表示不以为然;Well done!做得不错!用来表扬对方。
答案:A
15.—(At the doctor’s)It’s nothing serious,doctor?
—No.______.
A.You’ll be all right soon
B.You won’t be all right soon
C.There’s some trouble with you
D.It’s very serious
解析:句意:——(在诊所)医生,我的病不严重吧?——不严重。没多长时间你就会好的。根据医生回答的No.(不严重)可知A项为正确答案。
答案:A
韩国拟推出世界首个“机器人税”
体坛英语资讯:Indonesia shuttlers eye 1 title in Badminton World Championships
调查:中国人全球最乐观
体坛英语资讯:Yang Jiayu wins Chinas second gold, Felix wins 11th world title
体坛英语资讯:Never stop trying, Usain Bolt tells younger generation
山东首辆“拉链车”快速解决交通拥堵
国内英语资讯:China marks 72nd anniversary of Japans WWII surrender
南极惊现百年前水果蛋糕 保存完好闻起来还能吃
国内英语资讯:Chinas strong growth paves way for accelerating needed reforms: IMF
体坛英语资讯:Real Madrid strike first blow in Spanish Supercup
体坛英语资讯:Barca confirm Paulinho signing
辞职时如何给自己留退路
源自希腊神话的英语说法
为孩子设计的菜单:餐馆将孩子的牢骚话译成菜名
BBC资讯直播有“亮点” 工作人员幕后看色情片
奈飞四面受敌,英国市场岌岌可危
国内英语资讯:China calls for more investment in security in Sahel region
马里的联合国维和部队一天内两次遭遇袭击
国内英语资讯:Chinas Discovery ROV collects samples in western Pacific Ocean
结交新朋友 你最该关注哪里?
懂外语应聘哪些工作有优势
国内英语资讯:Chinese and African media houses vow to deepen cooperation
The Spirit of Olympic Games 奥运精神
体坛英语资讯:Monumental task for Namibia in return fixture against Comoros
国际英语资讯:U.S. remains open to dialogue with DPRK: top diplomat
国际英语资讯:Greece asks EU help to tackle forest fires
美文赏析:自由生活的权力,比什么都重要
国内英语资讯:Tibet receives high-profile environmental inspection
国际英语资讯:Sierra Leone President declares 7-day national mourning for mudslide victims
国内英语资讯:China insists on peaceful solution to nuclear issue on Korean Peninsula: FM
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |