Book 8
Unit 1 A land of diversity
A级:基础巩固
Ⅰ.单词拼写
1.The (大多数)of students find it quite hard to live on the amount of money they get.
答案:majority
2.The law has been (改革) greatly in the recent ten years.
答案:reformed
3.What p of the earth is covered by oceans?
答案:percentage
4.Don’t waste your time (悲痛)about your past mistakes.You should learn from them and dive into the new life.
答案:mourning
5.She s on the ice and as a result,had an arm broken.
答案:slipped
6.I a diskette into one of your computer’s disk drive,as described on page 1.
答案:Insert
7.This year has seen a (繁荣)in national economy and science.
答案:boom
8.She tried to explain by (手段) of sign language.
答案:means
9.The judge r angrily to the suggestion that it hadn’t been a fair trial.
答案:reacted
10.It never even o to us that he had come from Spain.
答案:occurred
Ⅱ.易错题组[it强调句型与相似句型的区别]
1.How long do you suppose it is he left school?
答案:since
2.How long will it be he completes the design?
答案:before
3.It was about 600 years ago the first clock with a face and an hour hand was made.
答案:that
4.It was only a few days the boy got into trouble again.
答案:before
5.It was five o’clock the film was over.
答案:when
6.It will not be long my uncle returns from abroad.
答案:before
B级:能力提升
Ⅲ.完形填空
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Recently I was on a team traveling in a foreign country with some friends and some strangers.We were all given 1 to perform,such as cleaning and cooking.I was in the team serving 2 .
On the first day I tried hard to 3 everyone,but it was hard to do so.Some people liked it when you served them fast and some people 4 it slow,some even didn’t know what I was 5 on their plates as they didn’t speak English.If they weren’t served in the way they wanted,some grew 6 .
So the next day,I tried a different way.I learnt how to say “Would you like...” in several 7 and tried to make sure that they understood me.So when people 8 to me,I smiled at them and said “Would you like some 9 ?” Whether they said yes or no,I just 10 back.
I even said something 11 to them,like their beautiful hats or cool sunglasses.To be honest,I wasn’t sure if I was making them smile,or just 12 them!I was so enthusiastic that we actually ran out of beans before everyone got served!
Then we 13 to do other things for people that weren’t our duty,like cleaning up,or washing dishes when everyone was 14 to do on their own.
At first people were 15 when we did this,then they realized that they were getting a 16 without giving anything in return and they would be 17 .After a few days,whenever I saw people I had served they smiled and thanked me,saying how it had 18 their day and that we hadn’t just put food on their plates.
We were even 19 the best servers at the end!So sometimes a smile or a 20 attitude makes all the difference!
1.A.chances B.duties
C.experiments D.roles
解析:句意:“我们每个人都分配了须履行的职责……”,故用duty表示“职责”。chance“机会”;experiment“试验”;role“角色;作用”。
答案:B
2.A.meals B.customers
C.drinks D.patients
解析:由下文可知“我”在队里负责食物供应(做饭),故用meals。customer“顾客”;drinks“饮料”;patient“病人”。
答案:A
3.A.comfort B.please
C.inform D.meet
解析:由下文可知作者是想让所有人都感到满意。comfort“舒适”;please“使高兴”;inform“通知”;meet“遇见”。
答案:B
4.A.enjoyed B.hated
C.preferred D.admired
解析:句意:“有些人喜欢得到快速的服务,有些人却宁愿慢慢来。”故此处应用prefer表示“宁愿”。enjoy“喜欢”;hate“讨厌”;admire“羡慕”。
答案:C
5.A.talking B.pouring
C.checking D.serving
解析:句意:“有些人因为不懂英语而不知道我在他们盘里放的是什么。”
答案:D
6.A.impatient B.sensitive
C.generous D.hungry
解析:句意:“有些人因为没有按照他们想要的方式得到服务而变得不耐烦了。”impatient“不耐烦的”;sensitive“敏感的”;generous“慷慨的”;hungry“饥饿的”。
答案:A
7.A.parts B.languages
C.nations D.minutes
解析:句意:“我学会了用好几种语言问‘你想要……?’”
答案:B
8.A.turned over B.brought back
C.came up D.made sense
解析:句意:“当人们向我走来时……”,故此处应用cameup。turnover“翻过来”;bringback“使记起;带回来”;makesense“有意义;有道理”。
答案:C
9.A.soup B.salt
C.beans D.beef
解析:由下文的“...weactuallyranoutofbeansbeforeeveryonegotserved!”可知。
答案:C
10.A.shouted B.fought
C.talked D.smiled
解析:句意:“无论他们的回答是肯定与否,我都回之以微笑。”
答案:D
11.A.important B.familiar
C.native D.personal
解析:由下文可知,作者是在与这些人套近乎,与他们谈及一些个人的穿戴,比如他们所戴的漂亮的帽子或很酷的眼镜。
答案:D
12.A.encouraging B.annoying
C.injuring D.bearing
解析:句意:“我也不知自己是在让他们微笑还是让他们烦恼!”故此处应用annoy表示“惹恼”。encourage“鼓舞”;injure“伤害”;bear“承担”。
答案:B
13.A.managed B.aimed
C.explained D.volunteered
解析:句意:“我们自愿为他人做一些不是我们分内的事情……”故用volunteer表示“自愿”。manage“设法完成某事”;aim“旨在”;explain“解释”。
答案:D
14.A.supposed B.suspected
C.tended D.permitted
解析:句意:“这本是他们自己应该做的事情。”besupposedtodo“本应做……”。
答案:A
15.A.satisfied B.surrounded
C.impressed D.confused
解析:句意:“一开始人们对于我们的做法感到不解……”故此处应用confused表示“感到困惑的”。satisfied“满意的”;surrounded“被……环绕的”;impressed“印象深刻的”。
答案:D
16.A.favor B.reward
C.parcel D.present
解析:句意:“后来他们意识到他们是在得到一种不需回报的帮助。”
答案:A
17.A.serious B.curious
C.grateful D.respectful
解析:句意:“他们得到无私的帮助后很感激。”故此处应用grateful表示“感激的”。serious“严肃的”;curious“好奇的”;respectful“尊敬的”。
答案:C
18.A.dealt with B.brightened up
C.filled up D.swept off
解析:句意:“他们说我们不仅仅把食物放在他们的盘子里,而且让他们感到日子充满阳光。”
答案:B
19.A.persuaded into B.awarded as
C.prepared for D.admitted by
解析:句意:“最终,我们被授予最佳服务员的称号。”persuadedinto“被劝服做某事”;awardedas“被授予……”;preparedfor“为……做好了准备”;admittedby“被……录取”。
答案:B
20.A.modest B.careful
C.determined D.positive
解析:句意:“可见有时一个微笑或积极向上的态度会使事情大为不同。”
答案:D
Ⅳ.七选五
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Forgiveness
To forgive is a virtue,but no one has ever said it is easy.When someone has deeply hurt you,it can be extremely difficult to let go of your hate.However,forgiveness is possible,and it can be surprisingly beneficial to your physical and mental health.People who forgive show less sadness,anger and stress and more hopefulness,according to a recent research.
1 Try the following steps:
Calmyourself. 2 You can take a couple of breaths and think of something that gives you pleasure:a beautiful scene in nature,or someone you love.
Don’twaitforanapology.Many times the person who hurt you does not intend to apologize.They may have wanted to hurt you or they just don’t see things the same way. 3 Keep in mind that forgiveness does not necessarily mean becoming friends again with the person who upset you.
Takethecontrolawayfromyouroffender(冒犯者).Rethinking about your hurt gives power to the person who caused you pain.Instead of focusing on your wounded feelings,learn to look for the love,beauty and kindness around you.
4 If you understand your offender,you may realize that he or she was acting out of unawareness,fear,and even love.You may want to write a letter to yourself from your offender’s point of view.
Don’tforgettoforgiveyourself. 5 But it can rob you of your self-confidence if you don’t do it.
A.Why should you forgive?
B.How should you start to forgive?
C.Recognize the benefits of forgiveness.
D.Try to see things from your offender’s angle.
E.For some people,forgiving themselves is the biggest challenge.
F.To make your anger die away,try a simple stress management technique.
G.If you wait for people to apologize,you could be waiting an awfully long time.
答案:1.B 2.F 3.G 4.D 5.E
体坛英语资讯:Schwartzman, Verdasco reach Rio Open final
国内英语资讯:China Focus: China pursues world peace, common development in international agenda
东京奥运会吉祥物公布 由小学生投票选出
埃及加强媒体监督,资讯自由团体疾呼停止恐吓
单词 overlook、oversee 和 oversight 的不同
A Boy Makes History 一个创造历史的男孩
为什么中国人学英语这么难?
体坛英语资讯:BBC on form as Real Madrid beat Alaves 4-0
寒潮侵袭!英国人如临大敌,却遭北欧加拿大网友无情嘲笑
体坛英语资讯:Ukraines Svitolina defends Dubai Open womens singles title
辽宁省六校协作体2017-2018学年高二下学期开学考试英语试卷
读《小王子》,把口语练起来吧
体坛英语资讯:Ronaldinho: Neymar to bring Brazil World Cup joy
Snapchat推出真人AR表情包,画风很可爱!
Pollution Problem 污染问题
Wearable tech aids stroke patients 可穿戴“电子皮肤”助中风病人康复
研究表明 常用清洁剂会影响肺功能
Virtual exercise in the gym 利用虚拟现实技术的新健身体验
2018年全国两会热点前瞻
国际英语资讯:Syrian army says rebels planning chemical attack in Ghouta region
报告指出 中国话海外认知度进一步上升
国内英语资讯:CPC Party School studies spirit of 19th CPC National Congress
国内英语资讯:China to give more support to patients with rare diseases
国际英语资讯:Trump says U.S. to impose tariffs on steel, aluminum imports
曾经火爆美国的四川辣酱,却让老外失望了!
The Root of Creation 创造的来源
国际英语资讯:Syrian army airdrops leaflets over Eastern Ghouta to urge civilians to leave, rebels to surr
体坛英语资讯:Monchengladbach win, Hoffenheim held in German Bundesliga
美国两家大型连锁店规定购买枪支的最低年龄
国际英语资讯:Spotlight: Putin flexes muscle in annual address ahead of election
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |