题型阅读表达
针对高考训练
一、单项填空
1.The best job is which uses your skill in doing something together with your interest in the subject.
A.something B.the one
C.one D.it
答案:C
解析:句意:最好的职业是一个既发挥了你的能力而且你对此又很感兴趣的职业。此处要用one表示泛指意义,意为“一个……的职业”。注意,one作同位语或表语时通常具有泛指意义,即使后面有定语从句来修饰。
2.— What happened to your brother?
— He slipped on the icy road after a bus,and had his leg broken.
A.to chase
B.chasing
C.chased
D.having chased
答案:B
解析:chase在此句中作时间状语,意为“在追赶公共汽车的时候”,与主语He是主动关系,又与谓语动词slipped同时进行,故用动词的-ing形式chasing。
3.The president promised to keep all the board members of how the negotiations were going on.
A.inform
B.informed
C.informing
D.being informed
答案:B
解析:句意:董事长承诺,要让所有的董事都了解洽谈的进行状况。挖空处是宾语补足语,构成keep+宾语+宾语补足语句式,inform常构成inform sb.of sth.搭配,意为“使某人了解……”。故此处要用过去分词informed表示与宾语members的被动关系。
4.The human beings have learned to live on the planet in with all other creatures.
A.harmony B.agreement
C.common D.connection
答案:A
解析:句意:人类已学会了怎样与其他生物和谐地生活在这个星球上。in harmony with“与……和谐”;in agreement with“与……一致”;in common with“与……相同”;in connection with“与……有联系”。
5.For dinner you should eat somewhat smaller meal,because people don’t need as much energy in the evenings.
A./;a B.a;/
C.the;a D.a;a
答案:A
解析:dinner属一日三餐名词,常用于抽象形式,但meal是可数名词,前面要用不定冠词,表示“一顿……的饭”。
6.— What?You’ve given up working in the northern city?
— Yes.There was often such a terrible sandstorm there I could hardly see on the way to and from work.
A.that B.because
C.as D.which
答案:A
解析:第二句的意思是:是的。在那儿,经常有那样可怕的沙尘暴,以至于我在上下班的路上看不到东西。此处要用that引导结果状语从句,构成such...that...句式。
7.Is there any possibility the little girl can be the champion in the Olympics?
A.that B.which
C.if D.whether
答案:A
解析:possibility后面的这个从句表示它的内容,所以应该是同位语从句,用that引导。
8.— Most students went to the party yesterday.It is a pity that you were absent.
— I wish I .But I was terribly busy.
A.did B.had
C.were D.would
答案:B
解析:wish后面的宾语从句要用虚拟语气,此处表示与过去事实相反的主观愿望,故用had (gone)。
9.— May I smoke here,Madam?
— If you ,please do it outside,as smoking is not allowed inside.
A.need B.may
C.must D.call
答案:C
解析:第二句的意思是:如果你偏要吸烟的话,请到外面去。因为这里面是不允许吸烟的。此处要用must表示“偏要……;执意……”。
10.Up to now,Hope Project has helped thousands of students who would have dropped out of school.
A.therefore
B.anyway
C.otherwise
D.nevertheless
答案:C
解析:句意:直到现在,希望工程已救助了成千上万的学生,要不然的话,他们就辍学了。此处要用otherwise表示“要不然的话”。therefore“因此”;anyway“无论怎么样”;nevertheless“尽管如此”。
二、阅读表达
Learning about other cultures will enrich our children’s lives.They get to try new foods; learn different languages; discover new ways of dressing,singing and dancing; and learn new ideas.
Australian children are very lucky.We grow up with other cultures around us,in our classrooms,on our TV,through sport,books or the movies.
I admit I was shocked when I moved to the USA to live and teach.Many of the children (and,dare I say it,adults) did not even know where Australia was.The questions they asked seemed ridiculous,but to them it was their first encounter with a “foreign alien”,so how were they to know any difference?
The program I taught in the States was created based on the need for American students to develop global awareness.My role was,not just to teach,but to expose my students to Australian culture.
Every year we held an Australian exhibition; the rest of the school would visit and we’d teach Australian games and slang words.They tried Australian food —seeing their reactions to eating vegemite(蔬菜酱) was worth all the hard work!
Because of this experience,my principal set up a global awareness program once I left.Each year the school chooses a country to study.They learn all about the culture and finish the year off with an exhibition the children have created.Now the children are excited and passionate about learning.
Through my stories of travel,I noticed dreams began to form in my students.One girl was determined to go to college and then travel the world after graduating,another had the thirst for spending time with the Masai warriors in Africa,and many were adamant(坚定的) they would visit me in the “Land Down Under”.I still speak to many of them via the wonderful telecommunications available to us all today.
Global education in the classroom is good,but nothing can teach more than having personal interactions with other cultures.
1What would be the best title for the text?(no more than 8 words)
答案:Learning about other cultures enriches children’s lives.
2.Why does the author think Australian children are very lucky?(no more than 8 words)
答案:They grow up with different cultures around.
3.What did the author find when he first taught in the US?(no more than 14 words)
答案:Many of the children and adults did not even know where Australia was.
4.What do we learn about American children from Paragraph 3?(no more than 8 words)
答案:They know little about other cultures.
5.What is Paragraph 7 mainly about?(no more than 10 words)
答案:What effects the author’s teaching had on his students.
一周热词榜(11.4-10)
国际英语资讯:Taliban key commander among 35 killed in Afghan eastern Kapisa province
2017年12月英语四级作文范文:哑巴英语
国际英语资讯:UN chief calls for bolder action to curb climate change
国内英语资讯:Xi calls for advancing of China-Vietnam ties
微软推出office新功能,还能帮你修改简历!
“诸神黄昏”什么意思?看懂《雷神3》必须要补的北欧神话!
美文赏析:文化层次高的人,不怕独处
今年维密要搞事啊,霉霉竟然和前男友、死对头同台?
国内英语资讯:Spotlight: China, Vietnam agree to deepen partnership under new circumstances
川普和普京就叙利亚冲突发表联合声明
国内英语资讯:Chinese vice premier stresses innovation, entrepreneurship for rural development
沙特展开大范围腐败调查关押208人
国际英语资讯:Saudi Arabia accuses Hezbollah of kidnapping Saudi citizen in Lebanon
体坛英语资讯:WNBA forward Lynetta Kizer to play for Shandong
国内英语资讯:Xi, Putin pledge to enhance regional, intl cooperation
国际英语资讯:Xiaomi opens up its first 2 authorized physical stores in Spain
体坛英语资讯:Korean star Kim out in 2017 Womens 9-ball?Championship
张培基英译散文赏析之《杂感集(节录)》2
刷单删差评违法!最高可罚200万
体坛英语资讯:Kenyas Karoki eyes Fukuoka title to boost marathon career
国际英语资讯:Thousands in Gaza, W. Bank commemorate 13th anniversary for Arafat
国际英语资讯:Vietnam, Russia agree to boost cooperation
体坛英语资讯:France downs Wales 2-0 in football friendly, Griezmann, Giroud on target
第三次“习特会”都说了啥?
安理会将讨论委内瑞拉危机
国内英语资讯:Xi urges Abe to take more practical actions to improve China-Japan ties
体坛英语资讯:Feng Shanshan on top of the world with Blue Bay LPGA win
国内英语资讯:Chinese president calls for cooperation between APEC, ASEAN
2017年12月英语四级作文范文:保护环境人人有责
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |