2017届高考英语一轮复习完形填空On May 27, 1995, our life was suddenly changed. It happened a few minutes past three,
36
my husband, Chris, fell from his horse as it
37
over a fence. Chris was paralyzed (瘫痪) from the chest down,
38
to breathe normally. As he was thrown from his horse, we entered into a life of
39
with lots of unexpected challenges( 挑战). We went from the "haves" to the “have-nots". Or so we thought.
40
what we discovered later were all the gifts that came out of
41
difficulties. We came to learn that something
42
could happen in a disaster . All over the world people
43
Chris so much that letters and postcards poured in every day. By the end of the third week
in a
44
center in Virginia, about 35,000 pieces of
45
had been received and sorted.
As
46
, we opened letter after letter. They gave us
47
and became a source of strength for us. We used them to
48
ourselves. I would go to the pile of letters marked with "Funny" if we needed a
49
, or to the "Disabled" box to find advice from people in wheelchairs or
50
in bed living happily and
51
.
These letters, we realized, had to be shared. And so
52
we offer one of them to you.
Dear Chris,
My husband and I were so sorry to hear of your
53
accident last week. No doubt your family and your friends are giving you the strength to face this
54
challenge. People everywhere are also giving you best wishes every day and we are among those who are keeping you
55
.
Yours Sincerely,
Nancy Reagan
36.A.since
B.before
C. when
D.while
37. A. walked
B. climbed
C. pulled
D. jumped
38. A. able
B. unable
C. suitable
D. unsuitable
39. A. disability
B. possession
C. convenience D. experience
40. A. So
B. For
C. Or
D. Yet
41. A. sharing
B. separating
C. fearing
D. exploiting
42. A. terrible
B. similar
C. wonderful
D. practical
43. A. wrote for
B. cared for
C. hoped for
D. sent for
44. A. medical
B. postal
C. experimental D. mental
45.A. news
B. paper
C. equipment
D. mail
46. A. patients
B. a family
C. nurses
D. a group
47. A. effect
B. effort
C. comfort
D. explanation
48. A. encourage
B. express
C. control
D. treat
49. A. cry
B. laugh
C. chat
D. sigh
50. A. much
B. never
C. even
D. seldom
5l. A. bitterly
B. fairly
C. weakly
D. successfully
52. A. here
B. there
C. therefore
D. forward
53. A. driving
B. flying
C. running
D. riding
54. A. technical
B. different
C. difficult
D. valuable
55. A. nearby
B. close
C. busy
D. alive
答案
36.C
37.D
38.B
39.C
40.D
41.A
42.C
43.B
44.A
45.D
46.B
47.C
48.A
49.B
50.C
51.D
52.A
53.D
54.C
55.D
小升初学生如何合理安排学习
北京石景山区小升初择校建议
2012小升初:简历制作的七大法宝揭秘
小升初后 家长应如何帮助孩子适应初中生活
家教指导:小升初家长对待孩子的三个误区
给小升初特长生备考的4点建议
一份优秀的小升初简历应具备的四要素
北京四中小升初综合素质面试题及解析
备战2012小升初六大基本攻略
小升初家长必知的小升初五大误区
人大附中小升初面试题精选
小升初面试学会低调高调表达的技巧很重要
小升初简历制作技巧:把握细节 内涵为王
备战小升初:五年级学生如何学奥数
2012小升初政策5月公布 双管齐下治理择校费
小升初面试前夕该如何做准备
北京十一学校小升初语文综合素质面试题
2012小升初择校 家长一定要考虑的五个方面
重庆11中2012小升初特长生考试信息
提高小升初成绩必须养成的学习习惯
小升初择校指导:小升初名校不一定适合你
小升初大转变如何巧妙衔接
小升初学习必备:十种背诵方法
重庆南开中学2012小升初择校费在7月收取
北京八一中学小升初面试题精选
掌握3招考试技巧小升初胜券在握
从七个方面考察小升初目标学校
给小升初学生家长支支招:完美衔接,该怎么做?
小升初阶段孩子叛逆该如何有效的沟通
宁波小升初如何帮助孩子挑选适合的学校
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |