2017届高考英语一轮复习完形填空It has been argued by some that gifted children should be grouped in special classes, The
1
has been on the belief that in regular classes these children are held back in their intellectual (智力的) growth by
2
situation that has designed for the
3
children.
There can be little doubt that
4
classes can help the gifted children to graduate earlier and take their place in life sooner. However, to take these
5
out of the regular classes may create serious problems.
I observed a number of
6
children who were taken out of a special class and placed in a
7
class. In the special class, they showed little ability to use their own judgment, relying
8
on their teachers’ directions. In the regular class, having no worry about ke(http://www.unjs.com)eping up, they began to reflect
9
on many problems, some of which were not on the school program.
Many are concerned that gifted children become
10
and lose interest in learning. However this
11
is more often from parents and teachers than from students, and some of these
12
simply conclude that special classes should be set up for those who are
13
. Some top students do feel bored in class, but why they
14
so goes far beyond the work they have in school. Studies have shown that to be bored is to be anxious. The gifted child whop is bored is an
15
child.
1. A. principle
B. theory
C. arguments
D. classification
2. A. designing
B. grouping
C. learning
D. living
3. A. smart
B. curious
C. mature
D. average
4. A. regular
B. special
C. small
D. creative
5. A. children
B. programs
C. graduates
D. designs
6. A. intelligent
B. competent
C. ordinary
D. independent
7. A. separate
B. regular
C. new
D. boring
8. A. specially
B. slightly
C. wrongly
D. heavily
9. A, directly
B. cleverly
C. voluntarily
D. quickly
10. A. doubted
B. bored
C. worried
D. tired
11. A. concern
B. conclusion
C. reflection
D. interest
12. A. students
B. adults
C. scholars
D. teachers
13. A. talented
B. worried
C. learned
D. interested
14. A. believe
B. think
C. say
D. feel
15. A. outstanding
B. intelligent
C. anxious
D. ordinary
【参考答案】CCDBA
ABDAB
ABADC
A boy was walking home from school when he saw a large, tempting (诱人的)apple on one of the branches of an apple tree hanging out over a tall fence. The boy wasn’t much of a fruit-eater,
36
a bar of chocolate if given the choice,
37
, as they say, the forbidden fruit can be tempting. Seeing the apple, the boy wanted it. The more he looked at it, the
38
he felt and the more he wanted that apple.
39
as high as he could , but even as his tallest
40
he was unable to touch It. He began to
41
up and down , as high as he could, at the
42
of each jump stretching his arms to get the apple . Still it remained out of
43
.
Not giving up , he though , if only he had something to
44
on . His school bag wouldn’t give enough height and he didn’t want to
45
the things inside , like his lunch box , pencil case , and Gameboy . Looking
46
, he hoped he might find an old box , a rock , or ,
47
luck , even a ladder , but it was a tidy neighborhood and there was nothing he could use .
He had tired everything he could think to do .
48
seeing any other choices , he gave up and started to walk
49
. At first he felt angry and disappointed thinking about how hungry he had become from his
50
, and how he really wanted that apple . The more he
51
like this , the more unhappy he became.
52
,the boy of our story was a preetty smart guy,even if he cloudn’t always get what get he wanted .He started to say to himself .,This isn’t
53
,I
don’t have the apple and I’m feeling miserable as well.There’s
54
more Ican do to get the apple_that is unchangeable-but we are supposed to be able to
55
our feelings. If that’s the case, what can I do to feel better?
36.A. preferring
B.offering
C.receiving
D.allowing
37.A. so
B.then
C..but
D or
38.A.sadder
B.angrier
C. hungrier
D.tastier
39.A. expanding
B. stretching
C.swinging
D.pulling
40.A.
strength
B. length
C.
range
D.heigh
41.A.jump
B.look
C. walk
D.glance
42.A.
tip
B. stage
C. top
D.
level
43.A hope
B. hand
C.
sight
D.
reach
44.A. put
B. stand
C. get
D.
hold
45.A. break
B.
shake
C.take
D.
strike
46.A.
up
B. forword
C.down D.
around
47.A.for
B. with
C.on
D. of
48.A. After
B. Through
C .Without
D.Upon
49.A. back
B.
away
C. up
D. down
50.A. wishes
B.
beliefs
C. efforts
D. goals
51.A. thought
B.
imagoned
C.tried
D. cliamed
52.A.Therefore
B.However
C.Moreover
D.Otherwise
53.A. skilful
B. cheerful
C.harmful
D.
helpful
54. A. something
B. anything
C.everything
D.nothing
55.A.change
B.express
C.forget
D.describe
【答案】36.A 37.C 38.C 39.B 40.B 41.A 42.C 43.D 44.B 45.A 46.D 47.B 48.B 49.B 50.C 51.A 52.B 53.D 54.D 55.A
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习模拟演练:2 形容词和副词(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习模拟演练:8 冠词(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:22 写作之应用文——通知(含解析)
聚焦高考2017届英语北师大版二轮复习考题体验:11 非谓语动词(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:13 写作之提纲作文(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:23 写作之应用文——建议信(含解析)
2017年高考英语二轮复习精品资料:专题01 名词与冠词(押题专练)(原卷版)
聚焦高考2017届英语北师大版二轮复习考题体验:4 动词时态和语态(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:19 写作之应用文——申请信(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:16 写作之图画作文(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:15 写作之开放性作文(含解析)
聚焦高考2017届英语北师大版二轮复习考题体验:9 情态动词和虚拟语气(含解析)
聚焦高考2017届英语北师大版二轮复习考题体验:1 冠词(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:1 阅读理解之细节理解(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:6 七选五之缩小、锁定选择范围(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习模拟演练:11 定语从句(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:4 阅读理解之主旨大意(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习模拟演练:9 代词和介词(短语)(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习模拟演练:3 情态动词和虚拟语气(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:2 阅读理解之态度观点判断(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:5 阅读理解之指代对象题(含解析)
聚焦高考2017届英语北师大版二轮复习考题体验:10 定语从句(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:24 写作之议论文(含解析)
聚焦高考2017届英语北师大版二轮复习考题体验:6 词性转换(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:14 写作之图表作文(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:21 写作之应用文——演讲稿(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:3 阅读理解之词义猜测(含解析)
聚焦高考2017届英语北师大版二轮复习考题体验:8 形容词和副词(含解析)
2017届高考北师大版英语二轮复习专题技能突破:18 作之应用文——邀请信(含解析)
聚焦高考2017届英语北师大版二轮复习考题体验:2 代词和介词(短语)(含解析)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |