分层限时跟踪练
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.For lack of food,the whole village there are hungry.
2.When I first met him I got the impression (impress)that he was a shy man.
3.According to the airline rules,we suggest you (should)_switch(switch)off your mobile phone before boarding.
4.The instant we call the FirstAid Centre,the doctors will come by and by.
5.It's no good parents' guiding(guide) children to do everything.
Ⅱ.单句改错
1.Police have found that appears to be the lost ancient statue.
____________________________________________________
【答案】 that→what
2.Worrying about the journey,I was unsettled for the first few days.
____________________________________________________
【答案】 Worrying→ Worried
3.Tom had his leg breaking while playing football.
____________________________________________________
【答案】 breaking→broken
4.She was surprised see George walk in.
____________________________________________________
【答案】 see前加to
5.She's not very care of the result of the talks.
____________________________________________________
【答案】 of→about
Ⅲ.完成句子
1.我决定开始学日语。(take)
I have decided to take_up_Japanese.
2.他承认缺乏资格。(lack)
He recognized his lack_of_qualifications.
3.尽管他在去年的那场事故中受重伤,但他现在已经完全康复了。(feet)
He has_been_back_on_his_feet now though he was badly injured in the accident last year.
4.在浓雾中我们看不见那条船了。(sight)
We lose_sight_of_the_boat in the dense fog.
5.长途跋涉后,他们三个回到了家,又饿又累。
After the long journey,the three of them went back home,hungry_and_tired.
Ⅳ.完形填空
As the mother of three boys,I thought about the role of gender (性别) and our understanding of strength and beauty.__1__ boys were pictured being lessthanmanly?Would people __2__ the images in the same way they admire photos of young girls being __3__ and confident?
In terms of sports,like wrestling and boxing,my boys are not your average little __4__.They do not always behave how society __5__ them to behave.One of my 13yearold twins still __6__ with his baby blanket.In fact,during a recent hospital stay,his first words on __7__ from surgery were,“Where's my blanket?I'll be sleepless without it.”Not __8__ teenage boy stuff.
We manage a healthy balance of free __9__ in our home,but society has some catchup to do.__10__ girls are often praised for being“as good as any boy”,boys are often kept from showing their __11__ sides.I've heard boys told to“man up”many times.Ever hear a __12__ girl told to“woman up”?When my boys want to cry and act“girly”,I do not __13__ them.
It is not against our culture.For us,it's just __14__ celebrating who we are.Sometimes it means __15__ a Tshirt so it looks like a bikini top(比基尼文胸)and striking a modellike __16__.Sometimes it means sitting in a café sipping milkshakes(小口喝奶昔),or hanging out in bookstores,soft and __17__ like kitties.Sometimes it means being in the kitchen,where the simple __18__ of cracking an egg can bring simple joy.Sometimes it means crying,just because you feel like it.
So,my __19__ to all the boy moms in the world is while girls are given the freedom these days to be strong,__20__ giving your boys the freedom to be tender and soft.They might surprise you.
【答案速查】 1-5 BADCB 6-10 CADCB
11-15 ABDCA 16-20 BDACD
【语篇解读】 作者呼吁男孩的妈妈们给男孩们自由,允许他们表露温柔的一面。
1.A.As if B.What if
C.As long as
D.How come
【解析】 如果男孩不那么有男子汉气概该怎么办呢?What if...如果……该如何?符合语境。
【答案】 B
2.A.applaud
B.admit
C.ignore
D.reject
【解析】 此处applaud“欢呼,赞赏”对应本句的admire。
【答案】 A
3.A.pretty
B.careful
C.positive
D.strong
【解析】 根据文章最后一段“while girls are given the freedom these days to be strong”可知,如果女孩坚强自信就会受到人们的赞赏。
【答案】 D
4.A.kids
B.heroes
C.men
D.titles
【解析】 从运动这个角度来说,比如摔跤和拳击,“我”的儿子不是人们所认为的那种“小男子汉”。
【答案】 C
5.A.advises
B.expects
C.persuades
D.forbids
【解析】 “我”的孩子的表现不像社会期望他们(这些男孩)所表现的那样。
【答案】 B
6.A.plays
B.shares
C.sleeps
D.connects
【解析】 根据下文“I'll be sleepless”可知,作者13岁的儿子睡觉时还要抱着他的婴儿毯。
【答案】 C
7.A.waking
B.recovering
C.curing
D.treating
【解析】 儿子做完手术醒来的第一句话是问自己的婴儿毯在哪里。
【答案】 A
8.A.obvious
B.safe
C.cheap
D.typical
【解析】 具备典型的男孩特征的事物中不包括婴儿毯。
【答案】 D
9.A.impression
B.description
C.expression
D.competition
【解析】 在作者家里,她让孩子自由地表达他们的天性。
【答案】 C
10.A.If
B.While
C.Unless
D.As
【解析】 尽管女孩因为表现得像男孩一样好会受到表扬,却不让男孩表现出其温柔的一面。前后文为转折关系。
【答案】 B
11.A.gentler
B.braver
C.better
D.smarter
【解析】 参见上题解析。
【答案】 A
12.A.laughing
B.weeping
C.cheering
D.boring
【解析】 人们一般没有听到过让一个哭泣的女孩表现得像个女孩样。此处weep对应后面的cry。
【答案】 B
13.A.allow
B.comfort
C.bother
D.stop
【解析】 根据下文第四段“Sometimes it means crying,just because you feel like it.”可知,如果自己的儿子想要哭,表现得像个女孩,作者不会去阻止他们。
【答案】 D
14.A.beyond
B.in exchange for
C.about
D.regardless of
【解析】 根据上文“It is not against our culture.”可知,作者的这种做法不是违背文化传统,只不过是在庆祝自己的天性。about关于。
【答案】 C
15.A.rolling up
B.giving up
C.taking up
D.making up
【解析】 根据下文“so it looks like a bikini top”可知,有时孩子们会卷起身上穿的T恤,弄出个文胸的样子,摆出模特的姿态;roll up卷起。
【答案】 A
16.A.standard
B.posture
C.signal
D.picture
【解析】 posture姿态;standard标准;signal信号;picture图片。
【答案】 B
17.A.noisy
B.swift
C.lonely
D.quiet
【解析】 根据上文“soft”可知,有时去书店,孩子们在那里安静得像只小猫。
【答案】 D
18.A.act
B.method
C.game
D.plan
【解析】 打鸡蛋这个简单的动作也会给人带来快乐。
【答案】 A
19.A.attitude
B.direction
C.appeal
D.requirement
【解析】 作者呼吁男孩的妈妈们给男孩们自由,允许他们表露温柔的一面。
【答案】 C
20.A.imagine
B.continue
C.enjoy
D.consider
【解析】 作者呼吁男孩的妈妈们考虑给男孩们去表露温柔的自由。
【答案】 D
Ⅴ.书面表达
(2017·新课标全国卷Ⅱ)一家英语报社向中学生征文,主题是“十年后的我”。请根据下列要求和你的想象完成短文。
1.家庭;
2.工作;
3.业余生活。
注意:1.词数100左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.开头语已为你写好,但不计入总词数。
I often imagine what my life will be like in the future.____________________________________________________
____________________________________________________
____________________________________________________
____________________________________________________
____________________________________________________
____________________________________________________
【参考范文】
I_often_imagine_what_my_life_will_be_like_in_the_future.I think my life will be very different in ten years.I will be twentyeight years old by then.I will have my own family,probably with a lovely child.I hope I'll work in a computer company as a program designer;I'll enjoy my work and get along well with my colleagues;I'll do a good job in whatever I do.In my free time,I'll continue to take regular exercise,such as swimming,running and various ball games.On my holidays,I'll travel around the world.In a word,my life will be much richer and more colorful.
新西兰惊现11岁少年父亲 与同学36岁母亲产子
联合国:世界人口到2025年将达81亿
默多克与邓文迪:破镜难圆
上海电影节开幕众星云集
奥巴马提出为全美学校提供高速网络的计划
邓文迪默多克离婚战:关于邓文迪你不知道的9件事
花费不高,饮食却更健康的方法
10万年后的人类长这样:黄金比例脸超大眼睛
背包客旅行准备中需要注意五处
真的能和《国王的演讲》中演的一样治疗口吃么
真人版维纳斯:美国独臂女孩摘“美国小姐”区冠军
你能接受男人穿真丝吗
《傲慢与偏见》续集:新一任达西先生花落马修•瑞斯
英学者呼吁改革公民入籍测试
吃货宣言:我好吃我骄傲
六名中国留学生法国遇袭 一名女生脸部受重伤
山东男子电死外星人系造假:橡胶制成 造价120元
中国式爱情与婚姻:中国在玩的相亲游戏
美安全局G20峰会监视梅德韦杰夫
英国女子离婚一年减重90斤 身材苗条重获新生
美国吸血女食人血30年:称吸血后感觉有活力更健康
工作狂要小心:压力太大会导致一夜白头!
细节改变生活:8种特别的方式让生活更美好
压力压力快走开:快乐人群的减压9法
美国情报部门“棱镜门”事件 揭秘者斯诺登的自白
对付“咸猪手”有新招 日本“防狼印章”半小时售罄
教你怎么样向老板毫不心虚地请假
普京否认窃取超级杯戒指
巴西酒吧推出“离线酒杯” 用手机当杯垫
美安全局曾在G20峰会监视梅德韦杰夫绝密信件
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |