Unit 5 The power of nature
Ⅰ阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
On Thursday afternoon Mrs Clarke locked the door and went to the women’s club as usual.It was a pleasant way of __1__ time for an old woman who lived alone.
When she came home she __2__ something unusual.Had someone got in?The back door and the windows were all locked and there was no __3__ of forced entry.Had anything been taken?She went from room to room,__4__,and found her camera and spare watch missing.
The following Thursday she went out at her __5__ time,but didn’t go to the club.Instead,she took a short walk in a park nearby and came home,letting herself in through the __6__ door.She settled down to wait and see what would happen.
It was 4 o’clock when the front doorbell rang.Mrs Clarke was __7__ tea at the time.The bell rang again,and the next moment she __8__ her letterbox being pushed open.Picking up the kettle of boiling water,she moved quietly towards the letterbox.A piece of __9__ appeared through the letterbox,and then a hand.The wire turned and caught around the knob(原形旋钮)on the doorlock.Mrs Clarke __10__ the kettle and poured the water over the hand.A __11__ cry was heard outside as the wire __12__ to the floor and the hand was pulled back,which was followed by the sound of __13__ feet.
It wasn’t long before the police caught the thief.And Mrs Clarke was greatly __14__ at the club for her successful __15__.
【解题导语】 本文讲述的是Mrs. Clarke在发现家中被盗后采取措施,靠智慧保护了自家财产,同时用开水惩治小偷,并帮助警察捉到了小偷的故事。
1.A.saving
B.passing
C.stealing
D.finding
解析:从上下文来看,此处说的是Mrs. Clake每到星期四下午都去女子俱乐部打发时间。
答案:B
2.A.learned
B.found
C.sensed
D.hoped
解析:从后面的几个问句来看,她对是否出现了问题还没有把握,故这只是她回到家时的一种“感觉”,觉得有点“反常”,但不能说是learn(得知),find(发现),更不能是hope(希望)。sense在此为动词,意为“觉察到,感觉到”。
答案:C
3.A.sight
B.exhibition
C.note
D.sign
解析:从The back door and the windows were all locked及下文来看,此处应用sign,即没有人强行进入的迹象/痕迹(sign)。
答案:D
4.A.watching
B.searching
C.looking
D.checking
解析:从Had anything been taken来看,她仍不知道是否丢失了东西,由此可推测此时只能是“核实”一下是否有丢失的东西,而不是注视着(watch),搜查(search)或看(look)。
答案:D
5.A.late
B.dinner
C.usual
D.own
解析:由第1段第1句话知她每逢星期四下午就到女子俱乐部去,由此可推测在下星期四她又像往常一样出门了。at her usual time指在往常的时间,与往常一样。
答案:C
6.A.open
B.back
C.front
D.broken
解析:为防止被贼看到,Mrs. Clake从后门偷偷地进了家门。前面已提到她已把门锁上了,故排除open。
答案:B
7.A.drinking
B.making
C.pouring
D.planting
解析:从下文的Mrs. Clarke raised the kettle and poured the water over the hand来看,此处说的是她正在沏茶(make tea),并非是喝茶(drink tea)或倒茶(pour tea)或种茶(plant tea)。
答案:B
8.A.saw
B.watched
C.heard
D.smelled
解析:从上下文来看,贼在外面,Mrs. Clarke在里面,只能是听到外面letterbox被打开,而see,watch,smell都不合此时捉贼的情景。
答案:C
9.A.wood
B.equipment
C.chalk
D.wire
解析:从后面的A sharp cry was heard outside as the wire fell to the floor来看,此处说的是盗贼用铁丝作工具来行窃。
答案:D
10.A.discovered
B.brought
C.raised
D.supported
解析:前面说当出现动静时她正在沏茶,此处说的是她举起沏茶用的热水壶,然后把水浇在伸进来的那只手上。
答案:C
11.A.soft
B.gentle
C.sharp
D.loud
解析:她举起热水壶把开水浇在那只手上,由此可想象那人应是痛得尖叫起来,即a sharp cry。
答案:C
12.A.pushed
B.put
C.stuck
D.fell
解析:由一声尖叫可推测,那只手被烫着了,由此可判断此处说的是铁丝掉到了地上。fall to the floor意为“掉到地上”。
答案:D
13.A.walking
B.jumping
C.running
D.steady
解析:这是盗贼被冷不防遭到袭击后的反应:先是铁丝掉到了地上,接着把手缩回去,然后就逃跑了,故此处说的是她听到了逃跑的脚步声。
答案:C
14.A.admired
B.encouraged
C.instructed
D.supported
解析:Mrs Clarke凭借智慧捉到了小偷,自然在女子俱乐部受人羡慕/受到了赞扬。Admire有“夸奖,赞扬”的意思。
答案:A
15.A.selfsatisfaction
B.selfprotection
C.selfrespect
D.selfservice
解析:结合全文,可知她这种做法是“自我保护”,故用selfprotection。
答案:B
1.I’m sorry I’ve spoken for too long,but I hope ________(我没有使你们厌烦).
2.Many people in the west like to ________(刺激) themselves with adventures.
3.You’re ________(完全正确).
4.There exists a ________(潜在危险的)situation in that area.
5.You’ll have to behave better if you really want to ________(给人留下好的印象).
6.It was a ________(缓解) to be able to talk to someone about my grievance(委屈).
7.He ________(非常忧虑) what job he can find after graduation.
8.“What should I do next?” asked the poor man ________(焦急地看着我).
9.It’s ________(这个小男孩很有勇气) to make a speech in public.
10.There are ________(各种不同的图案) for you to choose from.
答案:1.I didn’t bore you/I didn’t make you bored 2.excite 3.absolutely right 4.potentially dangerous 5.leave/give/make a good impression on others 6.relief 7.is anxious about 8.looking at me anxiously 9.courageous of the boy 10.various patterns
Ⅲ.阅读理解
Adam Smith,writing in the 1770s,was the first person to see the importance of the division of labour and to explain part of its advantages. He gives us an example the process by which pins were made in England. “One man draws out the wire,another strengthens it,a third cuts it,a fourth points it,a fifth grinds(磨光滑) it at the top to prepare it to receive the head. To make the head requires two or three distinct operations. To put it on is a separate operation,to polish the pins is another. And the important business of making pins is,in this manner,divided into about eighteen distinct operations,which in some factories are all performed by different people,though in others the same man will sometimes perform two or three of them. ”
“Ten men,” Smith said,“in this way,turned out twelve pounds of pins a day or about 4,800 pins a piece. But if all of them had worked separately and independently without division of labour,they certainly could not turn out any pin,each of them would have made twenty pins in a day and perhaps not even one.”
There can be no doubt that division of labour is a way of organising work. Fewer people can make more pins. Adam Smith saw this but it’s a pity he also took it for granted that division of labour is in itself responsible for economic growth and development and that it accounts for the difference between expanding economies and those that stand still. But division of labour adds nothing new;it only enables people to produce more of what they already have.
【文章大意】 本文介绍Adam Smith首先提出劳动分工的重要性并解释其优越性,但遗憾的是他想当然认为劳动分工就自然会加快经济增长,促进经济发展。
1.According to the passage,Adam Smith was the first person to ________.
A.take advantage of the division of labour
B.understand the effects of the division of labour
C.explain the causes of the division of labour
D.introduce the division of labour into England
解析:细节理解题。文章第一句提到Adam Smith是注意劳动分工重要性的第一人,
也就是说他看出劳动分工所带来的效益,故B项是正确答案。
答案:B
2.Adam Smith saw that the division of labour ________.
A.enabled each worker to make pins more quickly and more cheaply
B.increased the number of people employed in factories
C.increased the possible output per worker
D.improved the quality of pins produced
解析:细节理解题。第二段Smith解释说:“10个人这样分工协作一天可以生产12磅的针或者一人大约4 800根针;但如果他们所有人单独做不分工协作,他们当然不能生产任何针,(至多)每个人要生产只能生产20根一天,或者一根也生产不了。”由此可知Adam Smith看出劳动分工提高了每个工人可能提高的生产率。
答案:C
3.Adam Smith mentioned the number 4,800 in order to ________.
A.show the advantages of the division of labour
B.emphasize how powerful the individual worker was
C.show the advantages of the old craft system
D.emphasize the importance of increased production
解析:写作意图题。作者在解释劳动分工后带来的益处时提到,每个人可以生产4 800根,所以作者提到4 800这个数字是为了显示劳动分工的优越性。答案:A
4.According to the writer,Adam Smith’s mistake was in believing that division of labour ________.
A.certainly led to economic development
B.was a good way of organising work
C.increased the production of existing goods
D.was an important development in methods of production
解析:细节理解题。第三段第三句提到Adam Smith看到了这一点(劳动分工是组织安排工作的好方法),但可惜的是他想当然地认为劳动一分工就会导致经济增长,所以作者认为,Adam Smith错在相信劳动分工必然会促使经济发展。
答案:A
5.Which of the following could serve as an appropriate title for the passage?
A.The Theory of Division of Labour
B.Adam Smith as the Discoverer of Division of LabourC.Adam Smith,the English Economist
D.Division of Labour,a Good Way of Organizing Work
解析:主旨大意题。通读全文,文章围绕Adam Smith提出劳动分工的重要性并解释其优越性。作者同时指出他对劳动分工看法的局限性,所以文章的主题用“劳动分工,一种组织工作的好方法”比较贴切。
答案:D
英语听力:世界厨王争霸赛在江苏举行
英国公开大学:10分钟了解英国史(双语字幕)
英语视频听力:黄河壶口瀑布吸引游客前往
听力视频:詹姆斯卡梅隆做客北影 谈世界电影发展趋势
可口可乐含氯门曝光18天后道歉(视频)
双语视频:美国90后MM教你追女孩五大要点
英语听力:中国南方多地遭遇强降雨袭击
英语听力视频:10分钟了解中国
英语视频听力:微博给中国带来的变化
英语视频听力:实况转播非洲角马壮观大迁徙
比尔 盖茨成为漫画书英雄
联合国秘书长潘基文2012年国际和平日致辞(视频)
英语听力:从A到Z解读英国女王伊莉莎白二世
听力视频:巩俐戛纳宣布新片计划 将参与好莱坞制作
英语听力视频:摇滚巨星将参加伦敦奥运会
TED艺术类:从达尔文进化论解释美的体验
英语视频听力:谷歌Chromebook新电脑官方展示片
英语听力视频:英音控必看!英国两院精彩辩论!
TED演讲:改变世界的照片(中文字幕)
英语听力视频:现代版风马车远帆起航
柴静首次英语采访献给卡梅隆 被赞"强悍的访问者"
新东方的旋风吹遍整个广东高校:广外,中大……
英语听力:美国熊孩子如何看热门视频:桂肉粉挑战
英语演讲:卓别林有史以来最伟大的演讲(双语视频)
谢霆锋4月19日在香港科大MBA演讲
英语听力:日右翼分子非法登钓鱼岛
英语听力:谷歌地球卫星图“曝光”未知金字塔(视频)
英语听力:墨西哥克雷塔罗州发现猛犸象牙化石
英语听力视频:柴静专访贝克汉姆 这是真男人!
英语视频听力:德国和葡萄牙在死亡之组成功出线
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |