Unit 4 Making the news
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
Give Love Wings
There was once a lonely girl who longed so much for love.One day while she was walking in the woods,she __1__ two starving birds.She took them home and put them in a small __2__.She cared for them with __3__ and the birds grew strong.Every morning they __4__ her with a wonderful song.The girl felt great love for the birds.
One day the girl left the door to the cage __5__.The larger and stronger of the two birds flew from the cage.The girl was so __6__ that he would fly away.As he flew close,she __7__ him wildly.Her heart felt glad at her __8__ in catching him.Suddenly she felt the bird __9__ limp(四肢无力的).She opened her hand and stared in __10__ at the dead bird.Her desperate love had killed him.
She noticed the other bird moving back and forth on the __11__ of the cage.She could feel his great need for __12__.He needed to fly into the blue clear sky.She lifted him from the cage and threw him __13__ into the air.The bird circled once,twice,three times.
The girl watched __14__ at the bird’s enjoyment.Her heart was no longer concerned with her loss.She wanted the bird to be happy.Suddenly the bird flew closer and landed softly on her shoulder.It sang the sweetest __15__ that she had ever heard.
The fastest way to lose love is to hold on it too tight.The best way to keep love is to give it wings!
【解题导语】 本文讲述了一个孤单的小女孩在树林里拾到两只快饿死的鸟儿,她带回
家把它们养大后开始害怕鸟儿会飞走,后来清楚地认识为爱不是靠牢牢拴住才会留住,便让鸟儿自由飞翔去。
1.A.found
B.caught
C.covered
D.kicked
解析:她发现两只快饿死的小鸟。
答案:A
2.A.tree
B.basket
C.cage
D.box
解析:她把这两只小鸟放在笼子里。
答案:C
3.A.excitement
B.love
C.sorrow
D.pleasure
解析:经她悉心(with love)照料,鸟儿一天天强壮起来。
答案:B
4.A.filled
B.greeted
C.shared
D.disturbed
解析:每天早晨,鸟儿都要用美妙的歌声向她表示问候(greeted)。
答案:B
5.A.locked
B.remote
C.open
D.closed
解析:一天,女孩敞开了鸟笼的小门。
答案:C
6.A.frightened
B.surprised
C.concerned
D.expected
解析:女孩非常害怕鸟儿会飞走。
答案:A
7.A.beat
B.picked
C.took
D.grasped
解析:鸟儿飞近时,她死命将它抓住。
答案:D
8.A.failure
B.success
C.skill
D.way
解析:她十分高兴,终于又把它捉了回来。
答案:B
9.A.changed
B.grew
C.come
D.go
解析:突然间,她感觉到鸟儿四肢无力。
答案:D
10.A.excuse
B.horror
C.heart
D.joke
解析:她张开手,惊恐地(in horror)盯着手中的死鸟;in joke闹着玩地;in heart情绪高涨;in excuse辩解地。
答案:B
11.A.edge
B.top
C.shelf
D.wall
解析:小鸟在笼子周围转来转去。
答案:A
12.A.water
B.food
C.freedom
D.company
解析:小鸟渴望自由。
答案:C
13.A.angrily
B.hopelessly
C.strongly
D.softly
解析:她将它举起,轻轻抛向空中。
答案:D
14.A.delightedly
B.fortunately
C.publicly
D.disappointedly
解析:她看到小鸟愉快,她也高兴。
答案:A
15.A.rock
B.tune
C.music
D.jazz
解析:突然,鸟儿飞近了,轻轻落在她的肩上,唱起了她从未听过的最动人的歌。
答案:C
1.She is fully ________(忙于) in looking after three small children.
2.Too much stress and tiredness often lead to the lack of ________(集中注意力学习).
3.He ________(被指控) stealing things from the supermarket.
4.I had ________(内疚感) because I hadn’t done enough to help him.
5.The flight was delayed due to the ________(技术问题).
6.He is a ________(有才华的音乐家);in other words,he has ________(音乐天赋).
7.A lot of money is spent on ________(国防).
8.Prison is a place for ________(惩罚罪犯).
9.The expansion of the factory will mean the ________(雇用) of sixty more ________(雇员),which is a great task for ________(雇主).
10.I don’t ________(赞同) smoking in bed.
答案:1.occupied 2.concentration on my study 3.was accused of 4.a feeling of guilt 5.technical problems 6.gifted musician;a gift for music 7.defence 8.punishing criminals 9.employment;employees;employers 10.approve of
Remember putting a shiny coin into your piggy bank when you were a child? Those simple little money holders kept your coins and bills safe until you had saved enough to buy the perfect toy. But as an adult,you need more sophisticated measures to protect your savings.
Banks use personal identification numbers,safety deposit boxes,insurance and other measures to help keep money safe. But now that many people bank online,even more precautions must be taken. In 2004,more than 2 million online U.S. bank accounts were robbed. By using lookalike bank websites,fake bank emails,or simple by hacking into computer systems,thieves stole online passwords and gained access to accounts.
Most consumers now take steps to protect themselves against thieves. They use high security setting on Internet browsers,and they avoid using public computers and wireless networks for bank transactions,and if there is anything unusual,they contact their banks immediately.
Despite taking precautions,even the most careful consumers aren’t always safe. Identity theft,one of the fastestgrowing financial crimes,has affected millions of people around the world. By stealing personal data,thieves can pretend to be you—and spend your money.
This frightening crime affected consumer Chevonne KingLewins in 2002. She learned that someone had opened more than 25 credit card accounts in her name and had used them to charge more than US$37,000. “It’s_really_scary_knowing_someone_else_has_been_living_my_life,” she said.
Financial scams(欺诈) are also a threat,with senior citizens often being targeted. Neal Dukes,a 72yearold from Michigan,lost US$250,000 a few years ago when he followed the advice of financial adviser. Then ‘adviser’—actually a man who regularly cheats others—persuaded Dukes and 17 others to make a bogus(假的) investment,which cost them big.
What can be done? To fight identity theft,privacy rights advocates(倡议者) educate consumers on how to protect their privacy. To protect against scams,seniors are joining together to educate and warn each other of such crime.
Make sure you’re safeguarding your money. You earned it—you deserve to keep it!
1.The underlined word “sophisticated” in Paragraph 1 can be replaced by “________”.
A.advanced
B.fashionableC.skilled
D.difficult
解析:猜测词义题。根据第二段中“Banks use personal identification numbers,safety deposit boxes,insurance and other measures to help keep money safe.”可知。难度适中。
答案:A
2.From the underlined sentence in Paragraph 5 we learn that ________.
A.it is getting harder and harder to keep money safe nowadays
B.she warned seniors to take precautions to protect their money
C.it is necessary to educate and warn each other of financial crimes
D.the fact that someone was stealing her money frightened her
解析:理解句意题。根据上一句的意思可知,她被诈骗了,所以她很害怕。难度中。
答案:D
3.According to the passage,the best way to protect your money is to ________.
A.bank onlineB.protect your privacy
C.use piggy banksD.contact your bank constantly
解析:细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段中“To fight identity theft,privacy rights advocates educate consumers on how to protect their privacy.”可知。本题易。
答案:B
4.According to the passage,what are seniors doing to protect against scams?
A.Taking their money with them every day.
B.Using credit card accounts.
C.Keeping away from financial advisers.
D.Telling each other about crimes and staying alert.
解析:细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段中“To protect against scams,seniors are joining together to educate and warn each other of such crimes”可知。本题易。
答案:D
5.Which of the following events is NOT mentioned in the passage?
A.Robbery of bank accounts.
B.Identity theft.
C.Use of fake money.
D.Financial scams.
解析:细节理解题。在这四项中,只有C选项没有提到。难度适中。
答案:C
外媒总结高大上有范儿的50个标准:你中几条
科学家告诉你:这样学才记得牢
肥胖更易致癌 而且不止一种
里约奥运会上,巴西观众为啥嘘声不断?
《感觉身体被掏空》为啥听哭中国加班狗
习大大谈G20:走向包容的世界经济
最讨人嫌科技产品使用习惯:你有几个?
微软Win 10系统升级致USB摄像头罢工
天生就少半个脑袋宝宝2岁了 每过1天都是奇迹
有利于人体健康的5种高脂肪食物
幸福的人,离不开这8个小习惯
罗切特里约报假案 赞助商集体说分手
送给20多岁的姑娘们:这十件事你一定要记住
中国轮值G20主席国,将如何改变世界?
东京奥运会日本拟用电子垃圾做奖牌
iphone7将在9月7日发布 又要剁手了?!
脸书实习生月入7500美元 名企实习生工资大PK
脑震荡?希拉里健康状况引猜疑
NASA又搞了个大资讯 4.37光年外有另一个地球
一眼识人,如何看清人的本性
真事:这只汪星人当选市长还连任了
从深港通看投资者微妙情绪
几月最容易分手?说出来你别不信!
全球四大银行合作研发新数字货币
2016年全球最友好城市排行榜出炉
优步与沃尔沃合作开发自动驾驶车
可以毁掉一桩婚姻的5个育儿错误
里约奥运是如何让中国运动员成为网红的
信任在分享经济时代的意义
吃中餐用筷子还是叉子?美国人再不用纠结了
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |