2017届高考英语二轮专题复习精品之
阅读理解
The twenty-six-year-old went hiking alone in Canyon Lands National Park in the western state of Utah. A huge rock became loose and sent him falling into a deep crack in the canyon. His right arm was crushed between the rock and canyon wall. Aron Ralston could not move. He knew his chances of survival were low because he had not told anyone where he was hiking.
Aron Ralston spent one hundred twenty-seven hours trapped and alone. Finally, after five days, he decided he had to cut off his arm in order to escape. The young climber carried out the amputation using a small, unsharpened knife. Then he dragged himself from his rocky prison and hiked out to safety. Aron Ralston wrote a book about his experience called "Between a Rock and a Hard Place."
Aron Ralston struggled to survive in extreme conditions. "I have one hundred fifty milliliters of water left which would keep me alive until tomorrow night if I'm lucky. So, that's it." The young climber's suffering increases as he battles extreme heat, lack of water and the threat of death. He eventually ran out of water, carved his name, date of birth and presumed date of death into the sandstone canyon wall, and videotaped his last goodbyes to his family.
Although he loses an arm, Ralston becomes a more complete person. Today, wearing a prosthetic arm, Aron Ralston still climbs mountains and explores canyons. He also travels the world as a speaker.
56. What is the proper meaning of the underlined word?
A. experiment
B. examination
C. cutting off a limb
D. experience
57. Which of the following factors does not contribute to the difficulties of Aron Ralston’s survival?
A. unsharpened knife
B. lack of drinking water
C. unbearable weather
D. losing touch with the outside world
58. Which statement about Aron Ralston is wrong according to the passage?
A. Aron Ralston got trapped in the crack because of a huge rock.
B. The book "Between a Rock and a Hard Place" is based on Aron Ralston’s true life.
C. Aron Ralston never gets the chance to climb again after the accident.
D. Aron Ralston’s family seldom care about his daily life.
59. The best title would be____.
A. Aron Ralston’ Life Story
B.
127 Hours
C. The Greatest Mountain Climber
D.
An Unforgettable Experience
完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
On a warm Monday, Jenny Neilson bought a sandwich and parked her car under some trees. Rolling down the windows to
41
in fresh air, she settled back to enjoy her lunch. Suddenly she
42
a big bald(秃顶的)man running through the parking lot. Before she came to
43
what would happen, the man was there, shouting through her window, “Get out!”
Neilson
44.Pulling open her door, the man seized her
45
the neck and hair, and threw her out of the car onto the ground. She screamed,
46
her purse and the keys.
Two reporters of the local newspaper, Robert Bruce and Jeff Jackson, just outside their office building on a
47, heard the screams and began running .
When they
48
Neilson’s car, the attacker had jumped into the driver’s seat and was
49
searching for the keys. Bruce opened the door, and he and Jackson dragged the man out. The attacker
50
back. But even in his cornered panic, he was no
51
for the two athletic men.
Reggie Miller, a worker of the local newspaper, heard the screams, too. He rushed back to the office to
52
the police, and then ran back with some plastic ropes —— used to tie up newspapers.
With his arms
53
tight behind him, the prisoner looked up and said
54 , “I hope you guys feel good about yourselves—— you just caught one of the most wanted men.” They
55
him and waited for the police.
Later, Bruce and Jackson were shocked to learn the man was the
56
carjacker (劫车者)and suspected murderer, whose
57—— but with a full head of hair—— had been recently printed in their own newspaper.
Neilson considers herself lucky
58
she suffered injuries. She believes the story might have had a
59
ending if those good people had not come to her aid. “Unfortunately,” she said, “many people would
60
have done what they did, and that’ the real truth.”
41. A. bring
B. let
C. gather
D. send
42. A. recognized
B. watched
C. noticed
D. met
43. A. realize
B. understand C. imagine
D. conclude
44. A. escaped
B. struggled
C. refused
D. obeyed
45. A. by
B. around
C. with
D. on
46. A. burying
B. forgetting
C. offering
D. grabbing
47. A. trip
B. visit
C. break
D. holiday
48. A. started
B. stopped
C. entered
D. reached
49. A. carefully
B. madly
C. disappointedly
D. patiently
50. A. fought
B. turned
C. jumped
D. shouted
51. A. match
B. target
C. equal
D. companion
52. A. remind
B. phone
C. invite
D. beg
53. A. rolled
B. folded
C. bent
D. tied
54. A. angrily
B. kindly
C. coldly
D. warmly
55. A. caught
B. thanked
C. comforted
D. ignored
56. A. ordinary
B. professional C. honest
D. outstanding
57. A. picture
B. background
C. character
D. story
58. A. and
B. but
C. though
D. when
59. A. ridiculous
B. similar
C. strange
D. different
60. A. sometimes
B. never
C. often
D. Forever
任务型阅读请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填上最恰当的单词。()
Since the beginning of human evolution, men have migrated(迁移)across continents in search of food, shelter, safety, and comfortable weather. People still move for these reasons, but new reasons for human migration are arising, such as job relocation(重新安置) and overpopulation.
Three million migrants are moving from poor countries to wealthier ones each year, and increasingly, their destination is a neighboring country in developing parts of the world. People are moving within the developing world for the same reasons as they migrate to wealthier nations. People from poor countries are going to less poor countries, fleeing wars and conflicts. They are also responding to population pressures because some countries are densely populated, and they often have high population growth. Those people need to go somewhere else.
There are three main reasons why people move. The basic categories and percentages are as follows, according to the Current Population Surveys (CPS):
Family-related reasons account for 26.3%, including changes in marital(婚姻的) status, establishing a household and other family reasons; work-related reasons 16.2%, including job transfer, retirement, and other job-related reasons; housing-related reasons 51.6%, including new and better houses, better neighborhood, cheaper housing and other housing reasons; the remaining 5.9% of other reasons are attending college, the change of climate and health reasons.
Americans have been migrating south and west for decades in search of better job opportunities and warmer climates. They have also been moving to places a little far from cities, in search of bigger yards and houses, lower crime rates and better schools. In 1950, nearly a fifth of the population lived in the nation’s 20 largest cities. In 2006, it was about one in ten. That’s why many American people say, “Big Cities Shrink as People Move South, West.”
Between March 2005 and March 2007, 73.4 million Americans moved. Fifty-six percent of these moves were within the same country. Twenty percent were between counties but in the same state. Nineteen percent were moves to a different state. Some families even went abroad.
Title: People on the
71
Lead-in Throughout human
72
, people have migrated across continents.
An
73
number of people from poor countries are moving to
74
countries, especially neighboring ones.
_75
for people’s migration According to the CPS, the
76
of people move to other places for reasons
77
to housing.
Americans have long been moving south and west,
looking
78
a better job chance, a warmer
79
and a bigger yard, etc.
Conclusion Now every year more and more people move to other places, which seems to have become a global
80
.
参考答案
阅读理解
56-----59 CADB
完形填空
41.B
42.C
43.A
44.C
45.A
46.D
47.C
48.D
49.B
50.A
51.A
52.B
53.D
54.C
55.D
56.B
57.A
58.C
59.D
60.B
任务型阅读
71. move, 72. history, 73. increasing, 74. richer/wealthier, 75. Reasons,
76. majority, 77. related/linked, 78. for,
79. climate,
80. tendency/phenomenon/trend
雅思词汇:Email中常用英语短语
每日雅思词汇:有关生气的词汇
每日雅思词汇:国外生活常吃的食物
高效积累雅思词汇的法宝
雅思写作句子常用的逻辑连贯词
每日雅思词汇:城市街区
每日雅思词汇:stay的常用词组搭配
每日雅思词汇:性感小胡子
每日雅思词汇:学地理必知的词汇
雅思词汇需要根据考察要点来记忆
每日雅思词汇:写邮件必备的词汇表达
雅思机经中的高频词汇整理
每日雅思词汇:摄影必知词汇
每日雅思词汇:机场常用英文词汇
每日雅思词汇:阅读常用词组
每日雅思词汇:英语必懂简写
先背高中词汇再背雅思词汇
每日雅思词汇:音乐行业常见词汇
在职人员基础不好如何短期突破雅思词汇
每日雅思词汇:快餐店常用英语
每日雅思词汇:常见水果词汇
雅思小作文常用的词汇及表达
每日雅思词汇:商务旅行酒店预订词汇
雅思词汇:银行钱荒
如何在有限的时间内记忆"海量"的雅思词汇
每日雅思词汇:酒吧里的词汇
每日雅思词汇:美剧里常用的地道词汇
雅思词汇备考:如何从词典中解放出来
每日雅思词汇:咖啡种类科普
雅思词汇记忆绝招之蚕食鲸吞法
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |