2017届高考英语二轮专题复习完形阅读强化综合训练(一百四十七)
完形填空
I,m just a senior in high school. I work parttime at a local store called Baskin Robbins so that I can make a little money. In and outside of work, I always wear a
1
and try to be nice to others.
But lately, I,ve been
2
by some people who always help others. So, today, when I went to work, I decided I would take my first big step and truly help a stranger.
Two young girls came into the
3
and looked around. I offered them my
4
“Welcome to Baskin Robbins” greeting. A couple of minutes later one of them finally decided upon the flavor(味道) of ice cream-chocolate. So then, I made a big spoon, put it in a cone(锥形蛋卷筒) and
5
it to her. Sadly, though, the other girl didn,t get anything even though I could tell she was looking at the many kinds of
6
and wanted to have one.
It was at this time that the other girl, who obviously was the younger sister,
7
,
“I wish I could have one.” I knew when I heard this comment that it was my
8
to do something for her. So, I told her that I would
9
her ice cream. She immediately calmed down though she didn,t believe what she
10
.I asked her what flavor she wanted and handed her treat. I then
11
out the $3 for it and placed the money in the counter.
She was so
12
and her older sister was surprised. It was
13
good to help this girl and make her feel special for a moment. I turned around and found that my
14
all looked at me like I was crazy. But, I didn,t care that I spent a little, because the feeling I
15
from my action was worth a million dollars.
1.A.hat
B.tear
C.tie
D.smile
2.A.noticed
B.persuaded
C.moved
D.changed
3.A.club
B.school
C.restaurant
D.store
4.A.real
B.usual
C.final
D.positive
5.A.handed
B.threw
C.adjusted
D.returned
6.A.drinks
B.chocolate
C.guests
D.ice cream
7.A.cried out
B.passed by
C.looked up
D.laughed aloud
8.A.duty
B.fault
C.chance
D.dream
9.A.wait for
B.pay for
C.leave for
D.apply for
10.A.observed
B.wanted
C.needed
D.heard
11.A.took
B.sent
C.ran
D.checked
12.A.interested
B.delighted
C.upset
D.frightened
13.A.truly
B.rarely
C.hopefully
D.generally
14.A.family
B.classmates
C.workmates
D.boss
15.A.hid
B.borrowed
C.left
D.received
议论文的阅读
Two American scientists told the people in industrial nations that they would be much healthier if they ate more of the same kind of foods eaten by humans living more than 10,000 years ago.
The scientists say that the human body has changed very little since human first appeared on the earth,but the way we live has changed greatly.Our body has not been able to deal with these changes in life style and this has led to new kinds of sicknesses.These new sicknesses were not known in ancient times.So they are called “diseases of civilization”.Many cancers and diseases of the blood system,including heart attacks and strokes(中风)are examples of such diseases.
Scientists noted that early stoneage people used very little alcohol(酒精)or tobacco,probably none.Ancient people also got a great deal of physical exercise,but a change in food is one of the main differences between life in ancient times and life today.
Stone age people hunted wild animals for their meat,which had much less fat than farm animals.They also ate a lot of fresh wild vegetables and fruits.They did not use milk and other dairy products(乳制品),and they made very little use of grains.But today,we eat a large amount of dairy products and grain foods.We eat six times more salt than stoneage people.We eat more sugar.We eat twice as much fat but only one third as much protein and much less vitamin C.
People today probably do not want to live as people thousands of years ago did,but scientists say that we would be much healthier if we ate as those ancient people did,cutting the amount of fatty,salty and sweet foods.
Ⅰ.根据短文,写一篇30词左右的摘要。
_______________________________________________________________________________
Ⅱ.根据所读短文,选择最佳选项。
1.The people in industrial nations would be much healthier if they ate ____________.
A.more foods as humans living 10,000 years ago did
B.as many kinds as humans living 10,000 years ago ate
C.more kinds of food eaten by people living over 10,000 years ago
D.more of the same kinds of foods eaten by people over 10,000 years ago
2.New kinds of sicknesses have been found because ____________.
A.the human body has changed compared with human first appeared on earth
B.the way we live has changed a little
C.our body can,t deal with the changes in life style
D.the way we live today are proper for the human body
3.What is the main cause mentioned in the article why people suffer from a lot of new sicknesses?
A.Ancient people did a great deal of physical exercise.
B.Food is quite different between life today and life in ancient times.
C.People today have more tobacco.
D.People today have a lot of alcohol.
4.Stone age people were much healthier than people today because they ate a lot of ____________.
A.wild animals,fresh wild vegetables and fruits
B.grain foods and farm animals
C.salt and sugar
D.milk and other dairy products
5.From this article,we know that _______are not good to our health.
A.protein and vitamin C
B.milk and grain foods
C.a huge amount of fatty,salty and sweet foods
D.wild animals,vegetables and fruits
参考答案
1.D
2.C
3.D
4.B
5.A
6.D
7.A
8.C
9.B
10.D
11.A
12.B
13.A
14.C
15.D
三、
Ⅰ.
The passage shows us the idea that human beings have more kinds of sickness than ancient people because the way they live has changed greatly.If they ate less fatty,salty and sweet foods,they would be much healthier.
Ⅱ.
1.解析:从第一段最后一句可知答案。
答案:D
2.解析:第二段中间:Our body has not been able to deal with these changes in life style and this has led to new kinds of sicknesses.
答案:C
3.解析:
从第二段可知答案。
答案:B
4.解析:从第四段开头句可知答案。
答案:A
5.解析:最后一段结束句告诉我们答案为C。
答案:C
德意志银行率先出台严厉奖酬规则
中国要求俄罗斯解释炮击中国渔船一事
惠普将服务部门减记80亿美元
我深爱的那个你
美国食物
Love is just thread
眼里有心眼镜男孩找回自信
奥巴马为缅甸之行辩护
一支笔引出的生命之思考
情人节请听我的爱情感言
浪漫路曲曲折折
如何维系永恒的婚姻与爱情
大学生有权利谈恋爱吗
小偷
天使之吻
如果世界是个一百人的村落
指导你一生的10句英文,非常的经典!
农民工数量不足根源在于歧视性政策
Life is all about choices
家=爸爸妈妈,我爱你们!
The Fishermen 垂钓者
英文散文生命中最重要的事
巴克莱Libor操纵案为何惹众怒?
Lex专栏:欧元“死缓”?
欧元区危机:现实并不美好
美式烹饪
明亮的心
降价三成的赌城大宅
改变世界从改变自己开始
搬家能带来健康还是财富?
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |