一、语法填空
Sport not only is physically challenging,but it can also be mentally challenging.Criticism (批评)from coaches,parents,and__1__teammates,as well as pressure to win can create__2__excessive (过度的)amount of anxiety or stress for young athletes.Stress can be physical,emotional,or psychological (心理的),and it can lead to is burnout.Burnout has been described__3__dropping or quitting of an activity__4__was at one time enjoyable.
The early years of development are critical years for__5__ (learn)about oneself.The sport setting is one where__6__ (value)experiences can take place.Young athletes can,for example,learn how to work together with others,make friends and gain other social skills that will __7__(use)throughout their lives.Coaches and parents should be aware,at all times,that their feedback to youngsters can __8__(great)affect their children.Youngsters may take their parents' and coaches' criticisms to heart and find a flaw (缺陷)in__9__.Coaches and parents should also be careful that youth sport participation (参与)doesn't become the work for children.The result of the game should be __10__ important than the process of learning the sport and other life lessons.
二、完形填空
(2010年江西卷)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意。然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
When Alice started to cycle home from Jenny's house,she wasn't nervous.But halfway there,she began to wish that he hadn't been so__1__.
As she rounded a sharp bend,it suddenly__2__cold-very cold.Alice's breath became puffs of white cloud and her legs are so cold that it became hard to ride.
With her heart beating fast,she struggled so hard to move__3__that she didn't hear the car which suddenly appeared beside her.She stopped by the road.The big black car also__4__.Slowly,the passengerwindow began to slide down.Alice held her breath.In the soft light inside the car,something__5__.Then,the light brightened and Alice was staring at a sweet,greyhaired old lady.“Hello,dear,” said the old lady.“I need__6__.I'm afraid I'm lost.I need to find the nearest airport.I must be there in the next five minutes.”
“Airport?” Alice said.“You need to go back five kilometers until you reach the
Tjunction.Turn left and__7__for about another 10 kilometers to the main highway.From there,just follow the__8__to the airport.But I'm afraid there's no__9__you'll get there in five minutes!”
“Thank you very much,replied the old lady.“Don't worry- I'll__10__it time.”
The__11__up and the car started off.With headlights flashing,it drove past Alice.But then,something __12__happened.The car began changing first,its color__13__from black to silverygrey.Then,the wheels began disappearing,but the car continue to move forward,__14__just above the ground.As the car__15__into the dark sky,the big red taillights grew larger and larger and glowed more and more brightly.With a faint whistling sound,the car was gone in seconds,leaving Alice shaking her head in disbelief.
1.A.brave B.excited
C.curious
D.stubborn
2.A.fell
B.seemed
C.proved D.grew
3.A.aside
B.around
C.forward
D.backward
4.A.arrived
B.stopped
C.stayed
D.started
5.A.gathered
B.existed
C.dropped
D.moved
6.A.help
B.gas
C.rest
D.water
7.A.drive
B.walk
C.follow D.march
8.A.address
B.signs
C.notices
D.guidance
9.A.doubt
B.room
C.time
D.way
10.A.have
B.get
C.make
D.finish
11.A.door
B.window
C.headlight
D.wheel
12.A.strange
B.sensitive
C.imaginable
D.horrible
13.A.developed
B.appeared
C.spread
D.faded
14.A.rolling
B.floating
C.drawing
D.flashing
15.A.pointed
B.returned
C.broke
D.rose
三、阅读理解 专题训练(十一)
信息匹配(3)
下面是一篇关于BBC广播电台中BBC Kids Preschool这个栏目下的一些具体小节目的介绍,请阅读下列应用文和相关信息,并按照要求匹配信息。
首先请阅读下列应用文:五个小孩少儿栏目
1.MikeA.Theodore Tugboat
2.Joseph
B.Postman Pat
3.Anna
C.Pingu
4.Ian
D.Tweenies
5.Susan
E.Fimbles
F.Teletubbies
1.解析:来自其他队友的批评。
答案:other
2.解析:excessive以元音开头, 用不定冠词an。
答案:an
3.解析:be described as 被说成, 被描述成。
答案:as
4.解析:关系代词引导定语从句。
答案:that
5.解析:介词后接动名词。
答案:learning
6.解析:experiences是名词, 名词前用形容词修饰。
答案:valuable
7.解析:社交技巧 “被利用”, 用被动语态。
答案:be used
8.解析:affect是动词, 其前用副词修饰。
答案:greatly
9.解析: 寻找自身的缺陷。
答案:themselves
10.解析:结果不如过程重要。
答案:less
二、
1.解析:Alice刚出门时不害怕,可是走到半路,她就后悔了,希望自己当初没那么 “勇敢”。
答案:A
2.解析:grew cold:变得冷起来。
答案:D
3.解析:她费很大的劲向前行骑。
答案:C
4.解析:从also知道,车子 “也停”了。
答案:B
5.解析:车窗内有什么东西在 “动”。
答案:D
6.解析:老太太说她迷路了,需要 “帮助”。
答案:A
7.解析:再 “行驶”10公里。
答案:A
8.解析:沿着 “路牌”就可到机场。
答案:B
9.解析:no way:没辙,不可能。
答案:D
10.解析:make it:设法做成。
答案:C
11.解析:车窗摇上去。
答案:B
12.解析:奇怪的事情发生了。
答案:A
13.解析:车的颜色慢慢 “变淡”,由黑色变成银灰色。
答案:D
14.解析:就像飘浮在地面上。
答案:B
15.解析:汽车升向黑暗的天空。
答案:D
三、
1~5:FCBAD
英语面试中最令人挠头的六句话
[口语]“嫁入豪门”英文怎么说
你在使用“通用密码”吗?
[口语] 宾馆英语:使用须知
春节期间流行的喜剧电影
“黄标车”的英文表达
不可不知的最流行网络英文潮语
[口语]2011鞋品新宠-flatforms
[口语]“单身歧视”你遭遇过吗?
献给老师的三八妇女节祝福
"校花"和"校草"英文这样说
奥运英语口语跟我学
英文新年祝福语:2012最全英文祝福语
[口语]动车 bullet train
《舌尖上的中国》热播 那些不容错过的中国美味
[口语]“指纹比对”用英语怎么表达?
2010年十大热门词汇
[口语]有“地域偏见”的placist
防暑降温补贴 high temperature subsidy
"神马都是浮云"怎么翻译
[日常]27个你应该重新说的俚语
看《杜拉拉升职记》学职场英语
[口语]塑身内衣 shapewear
[口语]“板上钉钉”用英语怎么说?
脱口而出的100句经典英文
“不确定”的十种表达
端午节祝福语(双语)
学一句顶十句的美语精华句子
用英语说传统吉祥话
[口语]建党九十周年庆祝在即,我们也加入唱红歌热潮吧!
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |