Ⅰ.单词拼写
1.When the girl entered the exhibition hall,she was attracted by the poster(s)(海报)of her favorite pop star.
2.We don't think it too difficult to master(掌握)a foreign language.
3.The new aircraft has performed very well in its initial(最初的)trials.
4.In case of emergency(紧急情况),please press this button.
5.The kids were chasing(追逐)each other around the kitchen table when I saw them.
6.It's necessary to have an exit on each floor of the building in case of a fire.
7.Everyone bowed as the Queen walked into the room.
8.Air is invisible but we can feel its motion when there is a wind.
9.It is not appropriate to wear jeans to a formal party.
10.There is no doubt that Liu Xiang is an outstanding athlete because he won the 110mter hurdles at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games.
Ⅱ.同义转换
1.He or she might decide to tell different jokes to respond to the reactions of an audience.
→He or she might decide to tell different jokes in_response_to the reactions of an audience.
2.Doctors have been researching what effect standup and other forms of comedy affect us.
→Doctors have been researching what effect standup and other forms of comedy have on us.
3.David Canadian Mark Roswell from Canada,called Da Shan in China,is well known for his great ability to study Chinese.
→David Canadian Mark Roswell from Canada,known in China as Da Shan,is well known for his great ability to study Chinese.
4.His classes are well received by his students from abroad.
→His classes are very popular_with/among the students from abroad.
5.Later on,the servant reentered,magazine in hand.
→Later on,the servant reentered with a magazine in his hand.
Ⅲ.翻译句子
1.关于那件事,我非常同意你的意见。(regarding)
Regarding_that_matter_I_agree_with_you_very_much.
2.中国女排队员在2004年雅典奥运会上的表现是多么棒啊!(perform)
How_wonderfully_the_Chinese_women_volleyball_athletes_performed_in_the_2004_Athens_Olympic_Games!
3.好的学习成绩取决于勤奋的学习和适当的学习方法。(depend on)
Good_study_achievements_depend_on_hard_work_and_proper_methods.
4.那边站着一个小女孩,她的奶奶过去是位小提琴家。(whose)
The_little_girl,whose_grandmother_was_a_violinist,is_standing_over_there.
5.你认为这场比赛的赢家会是谁呢?(do you suppose)
Who_do_you_suppose_will_be_the_winner_of_this_match?
Ⅳ.单项填空
1.It's true that the old road is less direct and a little bit longer.________,they don't like to take the new one.
A.Though
B.Somehow
C.Therefore
D.So
答案 B [somehow意为“不知怎地,不知何故”,其他选项不合句意。]
2.The man we followed suddenly stopped and looked as if ________ whether he was going in the right direction.
A.seeing
B.having seen
C.to have seen
D.to see
答案 D [本句为省略句,相当于“as if he was to see”,表示目的。]
3.It is known ________ us that microbes are invisible ________ the naked eyes.
A.by;in
B.to;to
C.to;with
D.with;by
答案 B [考查be known to和be invisible to两个固定短语。句意:众所周知,微生物是肉眼看不到的。]
4.He ________ his hand and ________ to give his answers when asked to.
A.rose;raised
B.raised;raised
C.raised;rose
D.rose;rose
答案 C [raise one's hand举手;rise在本句中表不“起身,站起来”。]
5.He is a strict but kind teacher,________ is always trying to make his classes ________ and interesting.
A.one;living
B.one who;lively
C.he;lovely
D.he who;live
答案 B [one后面接定语从句,表泛指。句意:他是位严格而和善的老师,一个总是努力使他的课生动有趣的老师。]
6.—Are you still busy?
—Yes,I ________ my work,and it won't take long.
A.just finish
B.am just finishing
C.have just finished
D.am just going to finish
答案 B [由下文可知,本句为进行时态表将来。]
7.The report said a car went out of ________ control on a road ________ south of the city and rushed into a river.
A.the;the
B./;the
C.the;/
D./;/
答案 D [out of control失去控制;south of the city作状语,为固定表达,相当于in the south of the city。]
8.—Mrs.Jones? This is Mr.Black,assistant headmaster at the high school.
—Oh,hello,Mr.Black.I ________ your call.
A.am expecting
B.have expected
C.was expecting
D.had expected
答案 C [答语表示“我刚才在等你的电话”。]
9.—________ is now a school ________ a church.
—Yes.Great changes have taken place in our hometown.
A.Where;was
B.Where;has been
C.What;would be
D.What;used to be
答案 D [what从句为主语从句,what在从句中作主语。句意:学校现在所在的地方过去曾经是一所教堂。]
10.You can use a large plastic bottle,________ cut off,as a pot to grow flowers in.
A.the top is
B.with its top
C.whose top
D.the top of which
答案 B [本题为“with+宾语+宾补”结构。cut off是过去分词短语作宾语补足语。]
11.Helen always helps her mother do housework,even though going to school ________ most of her day.
A.takes up
B.makes up
C.saves up
D.puts up
答案 A [take up 占用时间;make up编造;save up节省;put up建起;张贴。只有A符合题意。]
12.Martin Luther King,the great black leader in the movement against racial discrimination,was ________ the Nobel Prize for Peace for his outstanding contributions to world peace.
A.rewarded
B.awarded
C.confessed
D.granted
答案 B [award颁奖。]
13.There was music,games and dancing for the ________ of the guests.
A.accommodation
B.entertainment
C.enthusiasm
D.exploration
答案 B [entertainment娱乐。]
14.You don't seem very ________ about the party-don't you want to go tonight?
A.worried
B.cautious
C.enthusiastic
D.responsible
答案 C [be enthusiastic about对……有热情。]
15.He sat under the tree,with his eyes ________ upward and his fingers ________.
A.looked;crossed
B.looked;crossing
C.looking;crossing
D.looking;crossed
答案 D [在本题中的“with复合结构”中,his eyes和look之间是主动关系,his fingers和cross之间为被动关系,故选D。]
最受国人青睐的6大手提包品牌,第一你猜是谁?
外媒:微信发语音是职场身份的象征
体坛英语资讯:Ugandas Kiplimo wins silver medal in IAAF World U20 Championships
体坛英语资讯:Neymar says Brazil World Cup exit is saddest moment of career
国内英语资讯:China refutes U.S. accusations on tariffs, intellectual property issue
国际英语资讯:2 confirmed dead, more missing after dam collapses in Laos
国际英语资讯:Berlin police confiscates 77 properties owned by criminal clan
国内英语资讯:Xi Jinping awards merit citations
这几种食物你千万少碰,对你的牙齿是真的不好!
国内英语资讯:China, South Africa agree to carry forward traditional friendship, achieve greater results i
体坛英语资讯:Southgate: We are still far from perfect
国内英语资讯:China cracks down on illegal publications, Internet services
国际英语资讯:All in Gaza should step back from brink: UN envoy
国内英语资讯:Chinese official comments on US challenge to Chinas countermeasures
国内英语资讯:China Focus: Garment business dresses up China-Arabian trade
国际英语资讯:First refugees from Turkey due to settle in Slovenia: report
国际英语资讯:Steam pipe explosion rocks New York City, no injuries reported
国内英语资讯:China allocates money for flood relief in Sichuan, Gansu
The First Time 第一次
体坛英语资讯:Croatia beat England to reach first World Cup final
国内英语资讯:Senior CPC official calls for advances in judicial reform
体坛英语资讯:Southgate says England will be stronger for World Cup semifinal exit
体坛英语资讯:Perisic hails Croatias fighting spirit
国内英语资讯:Premier Li calls for healthy, stable China-Japan ties
霉霉演唱会遇暴雨!全身湿透仍继续演出
国内英语资讯:Chinese president arrives in Abu Dhabi for state visit to UAE
国内英语资讯:Spotlight: Chinese ambassador refutes U.S. trade accusations
身边的小社会潜规则
体坛英语资讯:Harry Kane: England team are like a band of brothers
体坛英语资讯:Uruguayan president thanks national team for World Cup show
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |