高考英语第二轮语法专题复习六
并列句
知识要点:
1、熟悉并掌握并列句的结构和常用的并列词的用法;
2、注意while, when 和 for等作并列连词的用法。
什么叫并列句:
由两个或两个以上的简单句并列连接起来的句子叫并列句。
并列句的基本句型:
简单句 + 并列连词 + 简单句
类型 说明 连接词 例
句
并
列
句 并列关系
(联合关系) and, not only…but(also), neither…nor等
I help him and he helps me. 我帮助他,他也帮助我。
Not only did we write to her but also we telegraphed her. 我们不仅给她写信而且还给她发了电报。
Neither I would consult him nor he would ask me for advice. 我不想与他商量,他也不会征求我的意见。
转折关系 but, yet, still, while, however, when等
He failed many times, but he didn’t despair. 他失败多次但并没有气馁。
She has difficulty in learning English, however, she works hard and is making rapid progress. 她学习英语有困难,然后她学习努力,进步很快。
选择关系 or, otherwise or else, either…or
We must hurry, or we’ll miss the train. 我们必须快点,否则会赶不上火车。
Either you come to my place or I go to yours. 或者你到我这儿来,或者我到你那去。
因果关系 for, so, thus, therefore, and so
We had better stay at home, for it was raining. 我们最好呆在家里,因为天正在下雨。
He didn’t work hard, therefore he failed in the examination. 他学习不努力,因此这次考试不及格。
有时也可不用连词,而用逗号,分号或冒号
Hurry up, it’s getting dark. 快点,天要黑了。
Let’s start early, we have a long way to go. 我们要早动身,因为路很远。
注意:
(1)yet和still是连接副词,也叫半连接词。它们是副词。又起连接作用,但不如and, but, or等强,用了yet或still,前面还可加and或but。
He is tired, (but) still he will make another experiment. 他很累,但他仍然要做另一个实验。
I got up very early, (and) yet I failed to catch the first bus. 我起得很早,然而还是没有赶上头班车。
(2)while意义相当于at the same time表示相反和对照,常用来连接两个意义对立的分句。
I like football, while my sister likes basketball. 我喜欢足球,而我姐姐喜欢篮球。
when = and then, just then或at that time, during the time.
We were ready to rush away, when the snake moved. 我们正准备离开,这时蛇移动了。
while和when作为并列连词使用时常是放在第二个分句前边,并有逗号和第一分句隔开。
3、for表示附加或推断的理由、原因。therefore比so更正式,and so比较口语化。
【专项训练】:
一、用适当的并列连词填空:
1、He couldn’t know the truth about me,
he wouldn’t treat me like this.
2、The bell is ringing
the lesson is over.
3、Although he was ill,
he kept on working.
4、I can’t make up my mind
we will go to Shanghai
we will stay in our city.
5、He doesn’t talk much,
he thinks a lot.
6、It must have rained last night
the ground is still wet.
7、The president will visit the town in May
he will open the new hospital.
8、Jane was dressed in green
Mary was dressed in blue.
9、
he did not speak distinctly
I did not hear it clearly.
10、He is clever,
, he often makes mistakes.
11、
did we write to her
we called up her.
12、He hasn’t any money
I’m going to lend him some.
13、The child was sick; he,
, didn’t go to school.
14、Mary was neither happy,
was she sad.
15、Put on more clothes,
you’ll catch cold.
二、选择最佳答案:
16、Some are reading magazines,
others are playing cards.
A.or
B.for
C.so
D.while
17、We must get up early tomorrow.
we’ll miss the first bus to the Great Wall.
A.so
B.or
C.but
D.however
18、——I don’t like chicken
fish.
——I don’t like chicken,
I like fish very much.
A.and, and
B.and, but
C.or, and
D.or, but
19、We want
high speed
good quality.
A.both, and
B.either, or
C.neither, nor D.not, but also
20、In spring it is
hot
cold here.
A.both, and
B.either, or
C.neither, nor D.not only, but
21、
does he writes well,
he also speaks well.
A.Not only, but
B.Not, but
C.Either, or
D.Both, and
22、Use your head,
you’ll work it out.
A.so
B.or
C.and
D.for
23、I want to buy the jacket,
I have not enough money with me.
A.but
B.so
C.or
D.for
24、
you
I am going to help Tom.
A.Either, or
B.Not, but
C.Not only, and
D.Each, and
25、The soldier was wounded,
he pushed on.
A.for
B.and
C.so
D.yet
26、——Do you know Jim quarrelled with his classmate?
——I don’t know,
.
A.nor don’t I came
B.nor do I care
C.I don’t care neither
D.I don’t care also
27、He is a teacher,
a singer as well.
A.but
B.or
C.nor
D.and
28、
should a man have courage,
he should have wisdom and knowledge.
A.Not only, but
B.Neither, nor
C.Either, or
D.Both, and
29、We have studied English for only one year,
we can perform English short plays already.
A.yet
B.for
C.and
D.or
30、She had escaped,
the ring had fallen off and been damaged in the great heat of the fire.
A.so
B.or
C.but
D.and
31、The work was difficult,
,he finished in on time.
A.but
B.however
C.otherwise D.therefore
32、The sky was cloudless
the sun was shining.
A.but
B.and
C.for
D.so
33、
many times, but he still couldn’t understand it.
A.Having been told
B.Though he had been told
C.He was told
D.Having told
34、I was walking along the street
I heard someone calling my name.
A.when
B.while
C.and
D.for
35、To be healthy, you must have a meal
too big
too small.
A.either, or
B.neither, nor C.not only, but also D.not, but
36、Both Jane and Ellen,
Mary, are studying at the same college.
A.too
B.and
C.as well
D.as well as
37、He has never studied English before,
we should give him more help.
A.and
B.or
C.therefore
D.but
38、I see your point of view;
, I don’t agree with you.
A.or
B.but
C.so
D.still
39、They must stay in the water
they will die.
A.but
B.so
C.otherwise
D.and
40、We played outside till sunset
it began to rain.
A.when
B.while
C.yet
D.so
三、改错:
41、Although he has great learning, but he always works far into the night.
42、Because the boy is very naughty, so I’m angry with him.
43、Not only he himself works hard but he often helps others.
44、It must have rained much of late, because the river is so high.
45、They didn’t tell me whether I should write to him nor whether I should see him personally.
46、If there were no plants, we would have no animals or no meat.
47、Now of course I don’t want to say anything bad about anyone however have you noticed his strange manners?
48、 “I’m more thankful to you, sir, than I can say” I said, “ and but I must make things clear.”
49、He neither knows nor cares for what happened.
50、He did not like your suggestion, and but he raised no objection(反对).
【答案】:
一、
1、or
2、and
3、still / yet
4、when, or
5、but
6、for
7、when 8、while
9、Either, or
10、however
11、Not only, but
12、so
13、therefore 14、nor
15、or
二、
16、D
17、B
18、D
19、A
20、C
21、A
22、C
23、A
24、A
25、D
26、B
27、D
28、A
29、A
30、C
31、B
32、B
33、C
34、A
35、B
36、D
37、C
38、D
39、C 40、A
四、
41、去掉but或改为yet
42、去掉so
43、he前加does;works-work
44、because-for
45、nor-or
46、or—and
47、however—but
48、去掉and
49、去for
50、去掉and 或把but改为yet 或still
雅思阅读技巧:正确的阅读方法
提高雅思阅读水平的技巧
探究雅思阅读报刊类文章的特点(上)
雅思阅读考试必看
雅思阅读精选:世界银行调高中国经济增长预测
雅思阅读精选:养狗有利于身体健康(BBC)
雅思阅读必背介词短语汇总
雅思阅读解题方法指导:LIST OF HEADINGS(上)
雅思阅读“平行阅读法”介绍
影响雅思阅读水平的三个基本点
雅思阅读T/F/NG模拟练习题(2)
雅思阅读高分的做题方法大全
雅思阅读笔记:Summary的解题方法
雅思阅读满分获得者谈雅思阅读技巧
如何攻克雅思阅读SUMMARY题型
雅思阅读文章及题材的出处
雅思时事阅读:奥巴马将采取行动预防此类事件
雅思阅读T/F/NG题解题方法全解析
雅思阅读技巧解读:略读(Scanning)
雅思阅读考题的类型和策略
G类雅思阅读背景知识:租房广告用语解析
雅思阅读的基本解题思路
雅思阅读技巧:平行阅读法介绍
雅思阅读备考要点:精读
雅思阅读背景知识:悉尼大学图书馆借书规则
雅思阅读背景知识:剑桥大学简介
提高雅思阅读分数的方法(2)
雅思阅读精选:家庭进餐促进孩子的蔬果摄入量
浅谈雅思阅读部分的基本技巧
雅思阅读拿高分的三个关键点
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |