REVISION OF UNIT 1-2 New words Honest [ 'ɔnist ]
诚实的,正直的
loyal: [ 'lɔiəl ]
忠诚的
classical: [ 'klæsikəl ]
古典的 sorrow: [ 'sɔrəu ]
悲伤,哀惜
adventure: [ əd'ventʃə ]
冒险,奇遇 towel: [ 'tauəl, taul ]
毛巾
international: [ .intə(:)'næʃənəl ]
国际的 signal: [ 'signl ]
信号
向...作信号
global: [ 'gləubəl ]
全球性的 tongue: [ tʌŋ ]
舌头,语言 1 镜子 2 英俊的 3 指南针 4 荒芜的 5 正式的 6 重复 7 独立的 8 本地的 mirror handsome compass deserted formal repeat independent native play computer games 1.喜欢________ 2.一直________ 3.网上冲浪________ 4.玩电脑游戏________ 5.在飞行________ 6.独自________ 7.搜索,寻找________ 8.增进友谊________ 9.把……当成……________ 10.同甘共苦________ 11.关心________ 12.与……交朋友________ 13.上飞机________ 14.开玩笑________ 15.给某人写封信________
be fond of all the time surf the Internet be on a flight all alone hunt for develop a friendship treat…as… share happiness and sorrow care about make friends with on board the plane joke about drop sb. a line phrases 1.第一次________ 2.直飞________ 3.不睡觉,熬夜________ 4.大多数________ 5.总计________ 6.母语________ 7.除……之外________ 8.英语知识________ 9.发生________ 10.几天以后________ 11.分别去度假________ 12.旅行愉快________ 13.以……告终________ 14.别客气,请随意________ for the first time fly all the way directly to
stay up the majority of in total mother tongue
except for
a knowledge of English come about
in a few day’s time
go on separate holidays
have a good trip
end up with
make yourself at home 能力 提高 1.—Where was it __________ the road accident happened yesterday?
—In front of the market.
A.when B.that C.which D.how 答案: B 解析: it is…that…强调句型,此题中强调部分为疑问词where, 故用疑问句语序
2.Can you tell me how the accident __________?
A.come on B.come about C.come out D.come in 答案: B 解析: come about意为“形成,发生”,无被动语态。 3.—I’m sorry for keeping you waiting.
—Never mind. I __________ here only a few minutes.
A.came B.come C.was D.have been 答案: D 解析: 现在完成时表示发生在过去的动词一直延续到现在,或者对现在造成影响。“没关系,我来到这儿才仅仅几分钟”,表明我现在还在这儿,故用现在完成时。
4.We aren’t going, for the simple __________ that we can’t afford it.
A.Reason B.cause C.Fact
D.result 答案: A 解析: for…reason是固定搭配,意为“由于……的原因”。 5.One way to understand thousands of new words is to gain __________ good knowledge of basic word formation.
A./ B.the C.a D.one 答案: C 解析: knowledge前有形容词,常与不定冠词连用。 6.Where was __________ you met with the famous scientist?
A.it that B.it C.the place D.there 答案: A 解析: 此题考查强调句型,当被强调部分为疑问词时,句子用倒装语序。 7.She is a very kind woman, loyal __________ her friends, intelligent and amusing.
A.to B.at C.for D.in 答案: A 解析: be loyal to“忠心于”。 8.In the film the famous actor __________ a policeman who is loyal to his duty.
A.grows B.enjoys C.works D.plays 答案: D 解析: play a policeman“扮演警察”。 9.We were __________ to New York last month. We talked a lot all the way.
A.on the same flight B.in the same flight C.on the same flying D.in the same flying 答案: A 解析: on the flight“在飞行,在飞机上”。 10.Football, or __________ soccer in Britain, is the most popular sport in the world.
A.called B.it is called C.what is called D.something calls 答案: C 解析: or后是一名词性从句,要用what引导。 §3.5单句改错 1.“I went to the park yesterday. ”“Oh, did you? So went I. ” 答案: 把第二个went改为did 2.Tom and Jane went on do their homework till midnight.
答案: do改为doing 3.In our opinions these books are well written.
答案: opinions改为opinion 4.I’ll have the car wait at the gate. Will that be all right?
答案: wait改为waiting 5.I had to drive to home because my friend Bob had drunk too much beer.
答案: 去掉home前的to 6.They will very
happy when I tell them the news.
答案: 在very前加be 7.Whenever I have free time, I go a long walk.
答案: 在go后加for 8.Some people read the books and watch television while others have sports.
答案: 去掉the 9.Today I visited the Smiths—my first time visit to an
American family.
答案: 去掉time 10.It was very kind for them to meet me at the railway station.
答案: for改为of 11.At last he found out the truth, and what he did turned to be right.
答案: 在turned 后加out 12.We hope you a pleasant trip back home.
答案: hope改为wish 13.Allow me to introduce to the girl to our headmaster.
答案: 去掉第二个to 14.Know some everyday English will be of great help.
答案: Know 改为Knowing 15.In the days followed, he waited eagerly for the reply from the company.
答案: 在days后加that 16.He said he would not go with us if it would rained.
答案: 去掉it后的would 17.He will accept the job unless the salary isn’t too low.
答案: isn’t 改为is 18.That pair of trousers of yours are very dirty. You’d better clean it.
答案: are改为is 19.He got dressed and then went downstairs sang an English song.
答案: sang改为singing 20.I want to thank you again for have me in your home for the summer holidays.
答案: have改为having Ⅵ. 汉译英(本题共5小题,计5分) 1. 李平既不喜欢唱歌,也不喜欢计算机。
2. 我一直都上网。 3. 他一直都这么忙,以致于很少有时间和朋友们在一起。
4. 这次坠机,他幸免于难,并登上了一个荒无人烟的小岛。 5. 在这个荒岛上,最大的挑战就是,没有朋友如何生存下来。
On the deserted island, the most difficult challenge is how to survive without friends.
Li Ping doesn't enjoy singing, nor does she like computer. I surf the internet all the time. He is always so busy that he has little time for his friends. He survived the crash, and landed on a deserted island with no humans on it.
考生必读:雅思口语考试四大常见误区
2011年4月16日雅思考试全面预测
雅思听力考试原则:你记住了吗?
在生活中备考新雅思口语:多思考多总结
克服雅思阅读的时间障碍:掌握答题技巧
加油站:短期突破雅思词汇需注意的三个方面
雅思考官最讨厌什么样的回答
雅思写作四大用词方法教你得高分
雅思100个夺取高分的听力词
雅思考试听力那些事儿:练习注意语速语调
雅思口语考试备考之三步“BE计划”
名师解析:雅思阅读总结摘要题
巧练雅思口语 建议多看《辛普森一家》
复习指南:6大个性化答题法决战雅思口语
雅思复习策略指导:背单词不能脱离语境
不可不看:决胜雅思考试的6个黄金习惯
雅思阅读高分必知的十大出题原则
雅思备考:如何在阅读中借鉴写作思路
雅思复习指导:有帮助的英语杂志
雅思口语偏方:在发牢骚中学英语
2011年4月2日雅思作文真题第一时间评析
雅思阅读考试难句举例讲解
雅思口语宝典:考试流程里的秘密
雅思口语备考:2011年看我怎么成功
雅思口语秘籍:六招让你赚足“印象分”
名师指点雅思听力:不得不说的秘密
名师指导:雅思口语考试三大类分数段
雅思口语最神通广大的法宝之四:形象比喻
专家总结:雅思大作文写作的低分原因
急救中心:名师解答雅思阅读网友6大提问
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |