高考英语二轮复习、完形填空(本大题共1小题,共30分)
Alfred Nobel became a millionaire and changed the ways of mining,construction,and warfare as the inventor of dynamite(炸药). On April 12,1888,Alfred's brother Ludwig died of heart attack. A major French newspaper _21_ his brother for him and carried an article
_22_ the death of Alfred Nobel. “The merchant of death is dead. ”the article read. “Dr. Alfred
Nobel,who became
_23_
by finding ways to kill more people faster than ever before,died yesterday. ”Nobel was _24_ to find out not that he had died,but that,when his time was up, he would be thought of only as one who profited from _25_ and destruction.
To make sure that he was _26_ with love and respect. Nobel arranged in his _27_ to give the largest part of his money to _28_ the Nobel prizes,which would be awarded to people who made great _29_ to the causes of peace,literature,and the sciences. So _30_ ,Nobel had to die before he realized what his life was really about.
21. A. foundB. misunderstood C. mistook D. judged
22. A. introducing B. announcing C. implying D. advertising
23. A. famous B. sick C. rich D. popular
24. A. upset B. anxious C. excited D. pleased
25. A. death B. disease C. trouble D. attack
26. A. repaid B. described C. supported D. remembered
27. A. book B. article C. will D. contract
28. A. establish B. form C. develop D. promote
29. A. additions B. sacrifices C. changes D. contributions
30. A. generally B. basically C. usually D. certainly
【答案解析】
21.C
22.B
23.C
24.A
25.A
26.D
27.C
28.A
29.D
30.D
、书面表达(本大题共2小题,共70分)
—ridiculous
Nowadays, with the development of the Internet, there came a kind of language called Web language
【答案解析】
Nowadays, with the development of the Internet, there came a kind of language called Web
language. Some people even speak Chinese mixed with English words. This is a phenomenon worth thinking about.
Some people think it kind of ridiculous. In their opinion, it makes no sense in helping
people communicate or learn English. Besides, it will ruin the Chinese language. However, others,
especially the youngsters, are fond of this way. They think it of special help in expressing
themselves. What’s more, it may make the language more versatile.
In my opinion, it’s not a good practice to use the kind of language. It may be fashionable as
some think, but you may also get your idea confusing, leaving the other person at a loss as to your
meaning. Of course, the kind of Web language sometimes may be very expressive.
你叫李华。最近,你们班同学就“地球一小时”活动展开了一场热烈盼讨论。下表是这次讨论的结果。请你用英语给《中学英语报》主编写一封信,介绍你们班的讨论结果并阐明你自己的观点。
60%的同学支持 40%的同学反对 你的看法
引起人们对全球气候变暖的关注 做秀,意义不大 ……
节约能源 收效甚微
全世界共同努力,保护地球
给人们生活,学习和工作带来不便
…… ……
注意:1.字数120左右;
2.开头结尾已给出,不计人总词数。
参考词汇:做秀一show
不便一inconvenience
Dear Editor,
Last week our class had a heated discussion on Earth Hour.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案解析】【参考范文】
Last week our class had a heated discussion on Earth Hour.Different students have different opinions about this activity.
About 60% of the students are in favor of it. As we all know ,global warming is a big problem in the world. Earth Hour can raise people’s awareness of global warming. Besides, turning off lights for an hour is energy-saving. Only by working together can we make our earth a better place to live in.
However , about 40% of the students say this activity is not very meaningful. They think it is only a show and that it doesn’t make much difference. What’s more, turning off lights for an hour may cause inconvenience to people’s life, work and study.
In my opinion, this activity is of great importance. But one activity alone is not enough if we want to save energy and protect our earth. Let’s act through our day-to-day habits.
英语四级考试备考晨读美文——生存还是灭亡
大学英语四级阅读:暴力不能解决种族冲突
英语四级考试备考晨读美文——生命的美好
大学英语四级阅读:南极洲科研考察
英语四级考试备考晨读美文——Colds and Age
12月四级考试阅读长难句精讲精练(九)
四级阅读:“占领华尔街运动”蔓延至欧洲
英语四级考试备考晨读美文——"价格"的定义
12月四级考试阅读长难句精讲精练(八)
逐词对应法 巧做英语四级阅读细节题
英语四级考试备考晨读美文——Children's Numerical Skills
12月四级考试阅读长难句精讲精练(二十)
12月四级考试阅读长难句精讲精练(十三)
英语四级考试备考晨读美文——快乐之门
英语四级考试备考晨读美文——Piano
英语四级考试备考晨读美文——镜子,镜子,告诉我
12月四级考试阅读长难句精讲精练(一)
12月四级考试阅读长难句精讲精练(六)
英语四级考试备考晨读美文——直面内在的敌人
英语四级考试备考晨读美文——葛底斯堡演说
英语四级考试备考晨读美文——上学与教育
12月四级考试阅读长难句精讲精练(十二)
英语四级考试备考晨读美文——工作和娱乐
12月英语四级考试冲刺之阅读基本解答方法
12月四级考试阅读长难句精讲精练(三)
大学英语四级阅读:走私分子
12月四级考试阅读长难句精讲精练(十)
名师支招英语四级阅读:逐词对应 巧做细节题
12月四级考试阅读长难句精讲精练(四)
12月四级考试阅读长难句精讲精练(五)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |