完形填空训练(12)及答案
Life is filled with challenges. As we get older we come to realize that those challenges are the very things that __1______ us and make us who we are. It is the same with the challenges that come with __2______.
When we are faced with a challenge, we usually have two __3______. We can try to beat it off, or we can decide that the thing __4______ the challenge isn’t worth the __5______ and call it quits. Although there are __6______ times when calling it quits is the right thing to do, in most __7______ all that is needed is __8______ and communication.
When we are committed to something, it means that no matter how __9______ or how uncomfortable something is, we will always choose to __10_____ it and work it through instead of running away from it. Communication is making a __11______ for discussion and talking about how you feel as opposed to just saying what the other person did wrong. If you can say to a friend, “I got my feelings hurt.” rather than “You hurt my feelings,” you are going to be able to solve the problem much __12______.
In dealing with many challenges that friendship will bring to you, try to see them for what they are: small hurdles you need to jump or get through on your way through life. Nothing is so big that it is __13______ to get over, and hurt only __14_______ to make us stronger. It’s all part of growing up, it __15______ to everyone, and some day you will look back to all of this and say, “Hard as it was, it makes me who I am today. And that is a good thing.”
1.A.design B.promote C.direct D.shape
2.A.confidence
B.friendship C.pressure D.difficulty
3.A.opportunities B.expectations C.choices D.aspects
4.A.demanding
B.deserving
C.predicting D.presenting
5.A.comment B.loss C.trouble D.expense
6.A. B.certainly C. D.7.A.cases B.fields C.parts D.8.A.assessment
B.commitment C.encouragement D.adjustment
9.A.doubtful
B.shameful C.harmful D.painful
10.A.keepB.control C.face D.catch
11.A.space B.plan C.topic D.r12.A.faster
B.worse
C.further
D.slower
13.A.unnecessary
B.C.impossible D.14.A.servesB.means C.aimsD.attempts
15.A.opens B.appeals C.D.happens完形填空:1-5. DBCDC
6-10. BABDC
11-15. AACAD
orange tip
I was 11, and my family was preparing to leave the beautiful island, where we had lived for four years: my father was being transferred again.
But I had constructed a mental wall against this unsettledness. My fascination with
1
provided me with an endless source of
2 .When I arrived on this little island, I discovered a variety of butterflies, and I began to
3
them. Catching butterflies isn’t
4
,so I was proud of my collection.
5
there was one that I had yet to capture—the great orange tip. The problem was its
6
habitat: I could only watch these lovely insects
7
gracefully. No matter how high I climbed, these creatures were always just
8 my reach. With only a couple of days before we were to leave, I began to
9
hope of finding my great orange tip.
One morning I was at leave to wander the bush keeping a
10
eye out for my beauty. In the heat, butterflies of all sorts floated above the wildflowers on the hillsides.
11 ,the great orange tips remained high above the treetops. But then, I caught a flash of brilliant white out of the
12
of my eye. I looked up and there it was, about a meter away,
13
on a big red flower. I
14
in my tracks. After a long moment, I began to raise my net, little by little,
15
beating fast. I could scarcely believe my eyes.
16
I reached in and grabbed it, with every intention of moving it into the killing jar. But my hand
17
as I reached for the jar. There was the brilliant bloom of orange on the tips of its glowing white wings, and I could feel the creature’s
18
between my fingers. And then, on an impulse(冲动),I tossed it into the clear, bright air and watched it float away. High above the nearby trees it
and then disappeared from sight.
20
is like that.
(
) 1. A. travel
B. nature
C. islands
D. flowers
提示:下文提到捕捉蝴蝶,说明作者对自然有强烈的爱好。
答案:B
. A. amaze men
B. information
C. motivation
D. environment
提示:因为对自然的热爱,所以经常会有一些惊奇的发现。
答案:A
. A. notice
B. raise
C. display
D. collect
提示:下文collection暗示选collect。
答案:D
. A. usual
B. hard
C. easy
D. funny
提示:正是因为不容易捕捉,才会对自己的收集感到骄傲。
答案:C
. A. And
B. But
C. Therefore
D. Besides
提示:表示转折:虽然捕捉到很多,仍然有一种没捉到。
答案:B
. A. high
B. long
C. fast
D. often
提示:根据下文no matter how high暗示。
答案:A
. A. flowing
B. floating
C. jumping
D. running
提示:根据下文floated暗示:蝴蝶在空中飞就像漂浮在空中一样。
答案:B
. A. by
B. for
C. against
D. beyond
提示:beyond one’s reach 够不到。
答案:D
. A. hold up
B. put up
C. give up
D. keep up
提示:因为即将离开,所以他也放弃捕捉蝴蝶的念头。
答案:C
. A. careful
B. tearful
C. greedy
D. sleepy
提示:keep a careful eye for仔细观察。
答案:A
. A. In turn
B. In common
C. As well
D. As usual
提示:as usual 像往常一样。
答案:D
. A. edge
B. touch
C. corner
D. sight
提示:the corner of one’s eye 眼角。
答案:C
. A. gathered
B. settled
C. performed
D. ploughed
提示:settle on 落在……上。
答案:B
. A. froze
B. puzzled
C. stared
D. rushed
提示:根据下面暗示:after a long moment 可知他因为太感意外而停住不动。
答案:A
. A. the tree
B. the net
C. my heart
D. my hand
提示:因激动而心脏跳动快。
答案:C
. A. Gently
B. Seriously
C. Luckily
D. Actively
提示:gently 用来形容小男孩小心翼翼的情景。
答案:A
. A. rose
B. fell
C. stopped
D. stretched
提示:由于他在拿蜜蜂时,感受到它的恐惧,因此他的手停下来。
答案:C
. A. movement
B. existence
C. joy
D. fear
提示:句意:他能够感觉到蜜蜂因恐惧在他的手中颤抖。
答案:D
. A. hung
B. started
C. parked
D. sailed
提示:蝴蝶又在空中翱翔。
答案:D
. A. Help
B. Love
C. Interest
D. Success
提示:结尾给出点睛之笔,强调人与动物之间应该互相关爱。
答案:B
完形填空
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.
A
When I was a teenager, my dad did everything he could do to advise me against becoming a brewer(造酒人). He’d
1
his life brewing beer for local breweries only to make a living, 2
had his father and grandfather before him. He didn’t want me
3
near a vat(酿酒用的桶)of beer. So I did as he asked. I got good 4
, went to Harvard and in 1971 was accepted into a graduate program there that
5
me to study law and business at the same time.
In my second year of graduate school, I began to realize that I’d
6
done anything but go to school. So, at 24 I decided to drop out. 7
, my parents didn’t think this was a great idea. But I felt strongly that you can’t
8
till you’re 65 to do what you want in life.
I packed my stuff into a bus and headed for Colorado to become an instructor at Outward Bound. Three years later, I was ready to go back to
9
. I finished Harvard and got a highly-paid job at the Boston Consulting Group Still, after working there five years, I
10
,
“Is this what I want to be doing when I’m 50?”
At that time, Americans spent good money on beer in
11
quality. Why not make good beer for 12
? I thought.
I decided to give up my job to become
13
. When I told Dad, he was
14
, but in the end he
15
me. I called my beer
Samuel Adams, 16
the brewer and patriot(爱国者) who helped to start
the Boston Tea Party. 17
I sold the beer direct to beer drinkers to get the 18
out. Six weeks later, at the Great American Beer Festival, Sam Adams Boston Lager(淡啤酒) won the top prize for American beer. In the end I was destined(注定) to be a brewer. My
19
to the young is simple: Life is very
20
, so don’t rush to make decisions. Life doesn’t let you plan.
(
) 1.A.cost
B. spent
C. taken
D. paid
(
) 2.A.like
B. as if
C. so
D. nor
(
) 3.A.anywhere
B. anyway
C. anyhow
D. somewhere
(
) 4.A.habits
B. teachers
C. grades
D. work
(
) 5.A.promised
B. convinced
C. advised
D. allowed
(
) 6.A.never
B. ever
C. always
D. hardly
(
) 7.A.Fortunatnely
B. Obviously
C. Possibly
D. Surprisingly
(
) 8.A.assure
B. decline
C. deny
D. wait
(
) 9.A.school
B. Colorado
C. my home
D. my decision
(
) 10.A.thrilled
B. stressed
C. wondered
D. sneezed
(
) 11.A.cheap
B. expensive
C. low
D. high
(
) 12.A.Englishmen
B. Europeans
C. the world
D. Americans
(
) 13.A.a lawyer
B. a brewer
C. an instructor
D. an engineer
(
) 14.A.astonished
B. satisfied
C. interested
D. anxious
(
) 15.A.hated
B. supported
C. raised
D. left
(
) 16.A.for
B. at
C. in
D. after
(
) 17.A.Therefore
B. Otherwise
C. Also
D. Yet
(
) 18.A.price
B. name
C. company
D. party
(
) 19.A.advice
B .life
C. job
D. experience
(
) 20.A.hard
B. busy
C. short
D. long
1.B
spend time doing sth.
是固定结构,意思是“把时间花在做……上”。
2.C
倒装句。“so+倒装句”表示“另一个人或物的情况与前面相同”。
3.A
anywhere用于否定句中。
4.C
据上下文可知,作者服从了父亲的安排并获得了良好的成绩。
5.D
学校允许我学习法律和商业。allow sb to do sth.“允许某人做某事”。
6.A
never...anything=nothing。
7.B
我想退学,显然父母不会同意,其他不合题意。
8.D “不能等到人老了才做自己愿做的事”。
9.A
下文finished Harvard提供了回来学习的信息,因而为go back to school。
10.C
这句话是作者对自己生活的疑惑。
11.C
本句意思是啤酒很贵,但质量不佳。
12.D
上文提到Americans 高价买质量不好的啤酒,因而本句应为为Americans制造高质量的啤酒。
13.B
从下文可知,作者要放弃原来的工作,成为酿酒人。
14.A
当我告诉父亲时,他对我的想法不是很满意或感兴趣,而是奇怪,因为文章一开始就告诉我们作者的父亲不想让他成为酿酒人。
15.B
but表转折,表明最后他同意和支持我,故答案为B。
16.D
name sth... after为一固定搭配。 after有“根据、依据”的意思。
17.C
also “而且”,作者首先给他的啤酒起了一个好名字,同时又直销给喝酒人。
18.B
把“酒的名字”传出去,使这一“name”有了名气。
19.A
从后面的几句话可知,作者是在给读者“忠告”,advice“忠告、劝告、建议”。
20.D
从“不要急于做决定”,可知作者是想表达“人的一生很长久”的意思,所以也就有了“生活不一定按你的计划进行”。
小升初英语黄璐老师论坛答疑精选
2010年小升初英语必考题型
小升初孩子如何用儿歌巧记反义词
2011小升初大事件说明
为什么孩子不能按时完成英语作业
小学生如何通过看电影来学英语?
小学英语课堂中朗读的重要性 帮助学生记忆词汇
小学生学英语千万别走这样弱智的道路(组图)
小升初英语考点祈使句并不难 只需记住这5点
小升初英语语法点 反义疑问句如何掌握牢固
家长必看:英语教学实情令人担忧(图)
小升初考试中,英语都考些什么?
小升初孩子忽视英语,日子将会怎样?
小升初英语目标班是如何讲解非谓语动词的?
新概念到底学到多少课可以应对小升初的考试?
我学了30年英语竟不如12岁的女儿
小学英语作业设计 这样写作业英语学得好
2011年小升初过程中有哪些重点事件?
经验分享:把一个孩子养大需要多少钱
小学生英语究竟该不该学,究竟该怎样学呢?
小升初备考阶段 各程度孩子该怎样写好英语作文?
小升初必考英语语法 “一般过去时”解析
小升初过来家长谈 孩子英语学习的一点体会
思言妈妈 教给大家如何培养一名英语小天才
名师分析:小升初英语 状语从句考点
小升初孩子难搞定的英语单词 愁眉不展的 did
小升初英语时间和日期表达训练
2011小升初英语“如何抢占先机”——写给五升六的娃们
小升初英语单词速记方法
小升初英语名师课堂实拍集合贴
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |