第6部分:完形填空
阅读下面的短文,文中有15处空白,每处空白给出了4个选项,请根据短文的内容从4个选项中选择1个最佳答案。
Rise in Number of Cancer Survivors
Cancer is the second leading cause of death in the United States,after heart disease.In the (1),it was often considered a death sentence.But many patients now live longer(2)of improvements in discovery and treatment.
Researchers say death(3)in the United States from all cancers combined have fallen for thirty years.Survival rates have increased for most of the top fifteen cancers in both men and women,and for cancers in(4).
The National Cancer Institute and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention studied the number of cancer survivors.A cancer survivor is defined(5)anyone who has been found to have cancer.This would include current patients.
The study covered the period(6)1971 to 2001.The researchers found there are three(7)as many cancer survivors today as there were thirty years ago.In 1971,the United States had about three-million cancer(8).Today there are about ten-million.
The study also found that 64% of adults with cancer can expect to still be(9)in five years.Thirty years ago,the five-year survival rate was 50%.The government wants to (10)the five-year survival rate to 70% by 2010.
The risk of cancer increases with age.The report says the majority of survivors are 65 years and (11).
But it says medical improvements have also helped children with cancer live(12)longer.Researchers say 80% of children with cancer will survive at least five years after the discovery.About 75% will survive at (13)ten years.
In the 1970s,the five-year survival rate for children was about 50%.In the 1960s,most children did not survive cancer.Researchers say they(14)more improvements in cancer treatment in the future.In fact,they say traditional cancer-prevention programs are not enough anymore.They say public health programs should also aim to support the (15)numbers of cancer survivors and their families.
1.A.past B.present C.future D.old
2.A.due B.because C.despite D.regardless
3.A.chances B.results C.orders D.rates
4.A.men B.women C.children D.people
5.A.as B.by C.at D.for
6.A.between B.from C.during D.since
7.A.numbers B.periods C.times D.rounds
8.A.survivors B.patients C.coctors D.researchers
9.A.strong B.alive C.healthy D.happy
10.A.fix B.lower C.study D.increase
11.A.older B.old C.younger D.young
12.A.very B.rather C.much D.more
13.A.little B.least C.less D.better
14.A.expect B.suspect C.estimate D.think
15.A.small B.growing C.fixed D.mixed
答案:1.A 2.B 3.D 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.D 11.A 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.B
2016外研版高中英语选修8Module 4《Which English》word单元验收检测
2016外研版高中英语选修6Module 6《War and Peace》word单元综合测试卷
人教版高中英语选修六Unit 3《a healthy life》(第四学时)word同步检测
2016外研版高中英语选修8Module 5《The Conquest of the Universe》word单元验收检测
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 2《Poems》(Period 3)word课时作业
2016外研版高中英语选修7Module 4《Music born in America》word单元综合测试卷
2016外研版高中英语选修7Module 5《Ethnic Culture》word单元综合测试卷
2016外研版高中英语选修7Module 6《The World’s Cultural Heritage》word单元综合测试卷
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 2《Poems》(Period 1)word课时作业
2016外研版高中英语选修7Module 3《Literature》word单元综合测试卷
2016外研版高中英语选修6Module 2《Fantasy Literature》word单元综合测试卷
2013外研版选修八Module 5《The Conquest of the Universe》word综合技能测试
2013外研版选修八Module 6《The Tang Poems》word同步测试3
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 1《Art》(Period 2)word课时作业
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 1《Art》(Period 4)word课时作业
人教版高中英语选修六Unit 4《global warming》(第四学时)word同步检测
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 2《Poems》word单元检测(二)
2016外研版高中英语选修8Module 2《The Renaissance》word单元验收检测
2016外研版高中英语选修6Module 5《Cloning》word单元综合测试卷
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 3《A healthy life》(Period 2)word课时作业
2013外研版选修八Module 6《The Tang Poems》word同步测试2
人教版高中英语选修六Unit 4《global warming》word单元过关检测卷
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 2《Poems》word课时精练打包下载(3份)
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 3《A healthy life》word课时精练打包下载(4份)
人教版高中英语选修六Unit 4《global warming》(第三学时)word同步检测
2016外研版高中英语选修6Module 1《Small Talk》word单元综合测试卷
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 1《Art》(Period 3)word课时作业
2013外研版选修八Module 5《The Conquest of the Universe》word同步测试3
2013外研版选修八Module 6《The Tang Poems》word同步测试1
2013外研版选修八Module 5《The Conquest of the Universe》word同步测试2
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |