第6部分:完形填空
阅读下面的短文,文中有15处空白,每处空白给出了4个选项,请根据短文的内容从4个选项中选择1个最佳答案。
Rise in Number of Cancer Survivors
Cancer is the second leading cause of death in the United States,after heart disease.In the (1),it was often considered a death sentence.But many patients now live longer(2)of improvements in discovery and treatment.
Researchers say death(3)in the United States from all cancers combined have fallen for thirty years.Survival rates have increased for most of the top fifteen cancers in both men and women,and for cancers in(4).
The National Cancer Institute and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention studied the number of cancer survivors.A cancer survivor is defined(5)anyone who has been found to have cancer.This would include current patients.
The study covered the period(6)1971 to 2001.The researchers found there are three(7)as many cancer survivors today as there were thirty years ago.In 1971,the United States had about three-million cancer(8).Today there are about ten-million.
The study also found that 64% of adults with cancer can expect to still be(9)in five years.Thirty years ago,the five-year survival rate was 50%.The government wants to (10)the five-year survival rate to 70% by 2010.
The risk of cancer increases with age.The report says the majority of survivors are 65 years and (11).
But it says medical improvements have also helped children with cancer live(12)longer.Researchers say 80% of children with cancer will survive at least five years after the discovery.About 75% will survive at (13)ten years.
In the 1970s,the five-year survival rate for children was about 50%.In the 1960s,most children did not survive cancer.Researchers say they(14)more improvements in cancer treatment in the future.In fact,they say traditional cancer-prevention programs are not enough anymore.They say public health programs should also aim to support the (15)numbers of cancer survivors and their families.
1.A.past B.present C.future D.old
2.A.due B.because C.despite D.regardless
3.A.chances B.results C.orders D.rates
4.A.men B.women C.children D.people
5.A.as B.by C.at D.for
6.A.between B.from C.during D.since
7.A.numbers B.periods C.times D.rounds
8.A.survivors B.patients C.coctors D.researchers
9.A.strong B.alive C.healthy D.happy
10.A.fix B.lower C.study D.increase
11.A.older B.old C.younger D.young
12.A.very B.rather C.much D.more
13.A.little B.least C.less D.better
14.A.expect B.suspect C.estimate D.think
15.A.small B.growing C.fixed D.mixed
答案:1.A 2.B 3.D 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.D 11.A 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.B
国内英语资讯:China-France bilateral trade volume hits record high in 2018
Instagram推出网购功能,冲动消费从未如此方便
千禧一代衷爱酷炫职位:下面这些职位你喜欢哪个?
替孩子去拼!美国“扫雪机父母”成主流
米兰和科尔蒂纳赢得2026年冬奥会主办权
关于小飞象你不知道的10件事
国内英语资讯:Scholar shares in Geneva Chinas experiences in poverty reduction
国内英语资讯:China calls for more countries to attach importance to Africa
神经学家解读:什么是偏头痛
国内英语资讯:China vows deeper VAT reform to boost economic vitality
国内英语资讯:China considers tough law against faulty vaccines
国际英语资讯:UN envoy says South Sudanese desire for peace palpable, urges politicians to respond
The Image of China 中国的形象
国内英语资讯:Licensed social workers in Shanghai hits record high
体坛英语资讯:Team spirit is secret to Chinas victory: chess grandmaster Shen Yang
生活中的英国女王是什么样?
为什么有些人那么招蚊子?
国际英语资讯:Feature: U.S. farmers frustrated by damage caused by tariff uncertainties
国内英语资讯:China, Uganda lift ties to comprehensive cooperative partnership
你每周吃掉一张信用卡大小的塑料
新发现一种细菌,竟然能帮忙减压,上班族的福音?
过马路请小心!韩国设激光束警示装置提醒低头族
体坛英语资讯:Zidane promises Real Madrid players a clean slate for the last 11 games of the season
国内英语资讯:Premier Li urges solid efforts to accomplish annual target, tasks
国内英语资讯:Senior CPC official stresses building high-level think tanks
国际英语资讯:Tunisian president urges politics to show responsibilities
体坛英语资讯:China trounce Poland 3-0 in womens volleyball nations league
国际英语资讯:Brazilian president revokes decree easing gun control
体坛英语资讯:Ballon added to Peru squad for Copa America
国内英语资讯:Disciplinary inspectors urged to fulfill duty of political supervision
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |