41.Glass may _______ at high temperature.
A. profit
B.pronounce
C.sting
D.melt
42.Silver _______ electricity far better than other materials.
A. equips
B.strikes
C.cracks
D.conducts
43.Everyone is encouraged to _______ food or clothing for those who suffered a great deal in the flood.
A. attribute
B.distribute
C.contribute
D.drift
44.White teeth are a sharp _______ to black skin.
A. content
B.contract
C.contrast
D.contain
45.Tom is _______ about photography. He spends nearly all his money on it.
A. justice
B.innocent
C.fierce
D.crazy
46.We need help from the other countries. But we do not _______ on others for support.
A. engage
B.lean
C.strip
D.multiply
47.We will _______ the plan because of the cost.
A. council
B.journal
C.damp
D.oppose
48.Our train is _______ at Shanghai at seven oclock this evening.
A. due
B.crystal
C.cushion
D.cooperation
49.Her voice was _______ in the noise.
A. filled
B.entertained
C.enormous
D.drowned
50.He is very _______ in his family and never does anything against his wife.
A. hence
B.possess
C.outer
D.humble
参考答案:
41.D 42.D 43.C 44.C 45.D 46.B 47.D 48.A 49.D 50.D
Zika threat and back from space 寨卡病毒威胁美国,国际空间站宇航员返回地球
US-Cuba flights and male cosmetic surgery 美国-古巴复航和男性整容手术
Mars bars and baby gorilla 火星巧克力棒和大猩猩产幼子
Brexit and Hockney's art 英国脱欧公投后进展,大卫·霍克尼艺术展
Clash 和 crash 之间的区别
Chelsea doctor and surfing in Australia 切尔西队医与球队和解,澳大利亚冲浪
Big Ben and gorilla surprise 维修大本钟,大猩猩生子
World's longest tunnel and a strange kind of race 世界最长铁路隧道,扛羊毛袋比赛
Creativity、innovation 和 originality 的区别
Ebola outbreak and brain injuries 埃博拉疫情,脑部创伤
Counting elephants, Australian Elvis 空中数大象,澳大利亚“猫王节”
UN female, New flag and Apollo 11 倡议提名女秘书长,新西兰换国旗和阿波罗11号再创历史
IOC on Russian doping and hot June 奥委会就涉俄兴奋剂事件报告进展,六月高温破纪录
Ten a penny 多得遍地都是
Diabetes warning and Queen at 90 糖尿病激增引忧, 英国女王90岁生日
Darkness over Indonesia and the 'fifth Beatle' dies 印度尼西亚日全食,“第五位披头士”去世
Indian state introduces 'fat tax' 印度一省拟征收“脂肪税”
Art and football 海底发现文物,莱斯特城足球俱乐部曼谷庆功
Ditch 和 abandon 之间的区别
Drought in Ethiopia and MS treatment 埃塞俄比亚干旱,多发性硬化治疗手段新进展
The cost of protecting the environment, Juno space probe 保护环境付出的代价,“朱诺”木星探测器
Artefacts in Sydney and dog gets medal 悉尼出土文物,英雄狗获奖章
Angelina Jolie to divorce, Karaoke star at 80 安吉丽娜·朱莉提出离婚申请,八十岁老人出唱片
California wildfires and cloned animals 加利福尼亚州野火,克隆动物衰老过程正常
Distinct 和 distinctive 之间的区别
Restrain 和 constrain 的区别
Afghanistan, cancer and athletics boss 英美支持阿富汗政府军,癌症发病原因, 国际田联官员停职
Commend 和 recommend 的区别
Zika virus, Rare whale filmed in Australia 寨卡病毒传播风险,澳大利亚拍到罕见鲸鱼影像
Cyborg beetle and the teenage brain 半机械甲虫,青少年脑部发育
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |