Part II Vocabulary and Structure
Directions: There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
21 As we can no longer wait for the delivery of our order, we have to _______ it.
A) postpone B) refuse
C) delay D) cancel
22 These books, which you can get at any bookshop, will give you _______ you need.
A) all the information B) all the informations
C) all of information D) all of the informations
23 Not until the game had begun _______ at the sports ground.
A) had he arrived B) would he have arrived
C) did he arrive D) should he have arrived
24 Young people are not _______ to stand and look at works of art; they want art they can participate in.
A) conservative B) content
C) confident D) generous
25 Most broadcasters maintain that TV has been unfairly criticized and argue that the power of the medium is _______.
A) granted B) implied
C) exaggerated D) remedied
26 These surveys indicate that many crimes go _______ by the police, mainly because not all victims report them.
A) unrecorded B) to be unrecorded
C) unrecording D) to have been unrecorded
27 I have no objection _______ your story again.
A) to hear B) to hearing
C) to having heard D) to have heard
28 The clothes a person wears may express his _______ or social position.
A) curiosity B) status
C) determination D) significance
29 By law, when one makes a large purchase, he should have _______ opportunity to change his mind.
A) accurate B) urgent
C) excessive D) adequate
30 You will see this product _______ wherever you go.
A) to be advertised B) advertised
C) advertise D) advertising
31 The early pioneers had to _______ many hardships to settle on the new land.
A) go along with B) go back on
C) go through D) go into
32 The suggestion that the major _______ the prizes was accepted by everyone.
A) would present B) present
C) presents D) ought to present
33 Beer is the most popular drink among male drinkers, _______ overall consumption is significantly higher than that of women.
A) whose B) which
C) that D) what
34 Peter, who had been driving all day, suggested _______ at the next town.
A) to stop B) stopping
C) stop D) having stopped
35 I didnt know the word. I had to _______ a dictionary.
A) look out B) make out
C) refer to D) go over
36 The professor could hardly find sufficient grounds _______ his arguments in favour of the new theory.
A) to be based on B) to base on
C) which to base on D) on which to base
37 There are signs _______ restaurants are becoming more popular with families.
A) that B) which
C) in which D) whose
38 I think I was at school, _______ I was staying with a friends during the vacation when I heard the news.
A) or else B) and then
C) or so D) even so
39 It is said that the math teacher seems _______ towards bright students.
A) partial B) beneficial
C) preferable D) liable
40 In order to show his boss what a careful worker he was, he took _______ trouble over the figures.
A) extensive B) spare
C) extra D) supreme
41 - May I speak to your manager Mr. Williams at five oclock tonight?
- Im sorry. Mr. Williams _______ to a conference long before then.
A) will have gone B) had gone
C) would have gone D) has gone
42 You _______ him so closely; you should have kept your distance.
A) shouldnt follow B) mustnt follow
C) couldnt have been following D) shouldnt have been following
43 The growth of part-time and flexible working patterns, and of training and retraining schemes, _______ more women to take advantage of employment opportunities.
A) have allowed B) allow
C) allowing D) allows
44 Everybody _______ in the hall where they were welcomed by the secretary.
A) assembled B) accumulated
C) piled D) joined
45 Putting in a new window will _______ cutting away part of the roof.
A) include B) involve
C) contain D) comprise
46 Living in the western part of the country has its problems, _______ obtaining fresh water is not the least.
A) with which B) for which
C) of which D) which
47 In the _______ of the project not being a success, the investors stand to lose up to $30 million.
A) face B) time
C) event D) course
48 The manager would rather his daughter _______ in the same office.
A) had not worked B) not to work
C) does not work D) did not work
49 _______, he does get annoyed with her sometimes.
A) Although much he likes her B) Much although he likes her
C) As he likes her much D) Much as he likes her
50 The British constitution is _______ a large extent a product of the historical events described above.
A) within B) to
C) by D) at
参考答案:
21. D 22. A 23. C 24. B 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. B 29. D 30. B
31. C 32. B 33. A 34. B 35. C 36. D 37. A 38. A 39. A 40. C
41. A 42. D 43. D 44. A 45. B 46. C 47. C 48. D 49. D 50. B
SAT写作“立场”很重要
SAT写作常用的功能关键词及短语整理
冲刺SAT写作满分的五条建议
SAT写作考试应避免的7种用词
SAT写作素材分享:The Critical Period
SAT写作高分经验分享:5个要点
SAT写作的常用单词汇总
SAT写作的审题规律介绍
SAT写作: 名人生平素材汇总
SAT写作速度如何提高
SAT写作素材分享:Change
SAT写作备考需要积累模板吗?
SAT写作素材:Success
SAT写作备考中的常见问题
SAT写作:让短句合并为长句
SAT写作高分关键:掌控书写时间
SAT写作考试要点:勿一味追求长句
分享SAT写作高分的5点经验
SAT写作素材:Conscience
SAT考试作文备考指导
SAT写作考试的特点及考察重点介绍
SAT写作素材:The Great Wall长城
SAT作文主体段的写作技巧
如何取得SAT写作高分?
中国考生在SAT写作考试的中主要丢分原因
SAT写作部分的重要性分析
合理分配SAT写作考试时间的三个步骤
SAT写作满分需要达到的标准分析
新SAT改革:写作如何把握论据
SAT考试作文新题与难题解析
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |