Test 1
1.With the _______of Mary, all the girl students are eager to go to the party.
A.exhibition B.exception C.except D.reception
2.Although the trffic is not busy, he likes to drive at a _______ speed.
A.spare B.fast C.moderate D.moral
3.All the memories of his childhood had _______ from his mind by the time he was 65.
A.faded B.illustrated C.comfined D.concerned
4.This river is so big that it is impossible to build a _______ under it without modern technology.
A.canal B.tunnel C.channel D.cable
5.The _______ is nearly dead , so I can not start the car again.
A. bean B.beam C.bake D.battery
6.When making modern cameras , people began to _______ plastics for metal.
A. surround B.substance C.stretch D.substitute
7.With the help of the government , a large number of people ---_______ after the flood in 1991.
A. survived B.suspended C.suffered D.subfected
8.He always has a lot of _______ ideas in his mind , and sometimes we do not even know what he is thinding about.
A. novel B.spoil C.acceptable D.additional
9.Please be serious. I am not _______. You should consider it carefully
A. sorting B.joking C.counting D.comparing
10.We do not have a _______ school in our institute. The highest degree we provide for the students is a B. A. and a B. S. .
A. continue B.bay C.assistance D.graduate
11.In the United States, the foreign policy is decided by the ________ government, not by each state.
A. federal B.figure C.scientific D.service
12.He works in our university as a visiting _______, not as a formal faculty member.
A. traditional B.scholar C.nurse D.pilot
13.When you fill in the application form, please use your _______ address so that we can contact you easily later.
A. policy B.plain C.permanent D.principal
14.John _______ to be a polite man. But in fact he is very rude.
A. pretends B.assures C.affords D.melts
15.We can not trust him any more because he often ________ his duty.
A. owes B.spoils C.deserts D.neglects
16.In order to increase our output, we need to import more production _______.
A. facilities B.hens C.votes D.artists
17.When a spacecraft travels, one of the major problems is reentry into the Earths _______.
A. surface B.atmosphere C.attitude D.bent
18.This river forms a natural _______ between China and Korea.
A. boundary B.string C.spot D.zone
19.She is already 16years old. But she _______as if she were still a little girl.
A. believes B.absorbs C.accrses D.behaves
20.We are _______ at the rapid progress Mark has made in this semester.
A. distinguished B.annoyed C.astonished D.scored
21.The doctors _______ the medicines to the people in the flood area.
A. distributed B.packed C.prayed D.undertook
22.Much of the news provided by this newspaper is _______, not foreign.
A. domestic B.strain C.purchase D.murder
23.He tried to _______relations with his former wife but he failed.
A. measure B.maintain C.shelter D.reply
24.He _______ to study harder in the future so that he could have more opportunities to find a better job.
A. resolved B.resorted C.requested D.reserved
25.The _______ work continued for more than a week but there was still no sign of the missing boy.
A. research B.rescue C.vessel D.vast
26.Many kinds of animals are believed to have _________ from the earth
A. withdrawn B.vanished C.found D.hung
27.The engineers in this lab spent several weeks _______ their plans for the new bicycle.
A. counting B.stripping C.elaborating D.casting
28.Pine trees are usually believed to _______ cold weather.
A. guard B.accomplish C.roar D.endure
29.Free medical service is _______ to nearly all the college students in China.
A. favorite B.available C.convenient D.average
30.After working for twenty hours without any rest, the doctors were _______.
A. exhausted B.mounted C.wrapped D.restored
31.The college students in China are _______ from smoking on campus because this will do them no good.
A. discouraged B.observed C.obeyed D.obtained
32.Professor Smith is also the _______ of the international program office. If you have any problem when you study here, you may go to him for help.
A. detective B.president C.manager D.director
33.We wont allow any foreign country to _______ in our internal affairs.
A. devote B.district C.interfere D.wander
34.We can not _______ all the magazines together.
A. route B.draw C.thread D.bind
35.What he said in the meeting _______ everybody present.
A. disgusted B.dismissed C.disposed D.eliminated
36.Some lazy men would rather _______ than work.
A. indicate B.declare C.solve D.starve
37.This boy was _______ for what he had done in the class.
A. scolded B.overcome C.inclined D.displayed
38.Some states in the United States _______ people to carry guns.
A. apply B.charm C.ignore D.forbid
39.Carelessness made him fall in his job _______.
A.interview B.intention C.stomach D.stocking
40.Sometimes it is very difficult to _______ some of the English words. Even the native speaker can not help.
A. decrease B.create C.define D.delight
41.Students with _______ problems may apply for student loans.
A. economic B.financial C.male D.economical
42.Both sugar and salt can ______in water.
A. desert B.absorb C.dissolve D.involve
43.I have not heard anything from him since his _______.
A. departure B.fault C.foundation D.acciptance
44.Without a proper education, people could _______ all kinds of crimes.
A. conduct B.stoop C.commit D.sweat
45.Several loudspeakers are _______ from the ceiling and we can hear the speaker very clearly.
A. connected B.sustained C.associated D.suspended
46.This morning in the class, our teacher lost his _______ at last because he could not stand any more.
A. temper B.terror C.verse D.contain
47.It is not ---_______ for me to return all the books to the library now because I still need some of them for my research.
A. continuous B.difficult C.convenient D.sufficient
48.When traveling alone in the mountains, youd better take a _______ with you in case you get lost.
A. compass B.compress C.complse D.campus
49.As a teacher, you should not _______ the students from asking questions in class.
A. ruin B.restrain C.import D.impose
50.If you have any problems during your study here, please do not _______ to call me for help
A. hesitate B.despair C.urge D.request
答案:
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.D 6.D 7.A 8.A 9.B 10.D 11.A 12.B 13.C 14.A 15.D 16.A 17.B 18.A 19.D 20.C 21.A 22.A 23.B 24.A 25.B 26.B 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.A 31.A 32.D 33.C 34.D 35.A 36.D 37.A 38.D 39.A 40.C 41.B 42.C 43.A 44.C 45.D 46.A 47.C 48.A 49.B 50.A
2017届高考英语第一轮题型提能练习题2
2017届高考英语第一轮题型提能练习题4
2017届高考英语第一轮题型提能练习题8
2017届高考英语第一轮句式总结复习检测6
Don’t eat in class课件7
贵州省铜仁市2016-2017学年高二英语上册期中考试题2
Don’t eat in class课件6
河北省承德实验中学2016-2017学年高二英语上册期中考试题
2017届高考英语第一轮题型提能练习题15
Getting to Know you课件4
2017届高考英语第一轮题型提能练习题5
河北省唐山市2016-2017学年高二英语上册期中考试题1
2017届高考英语第一轮句式总结复习检测9
贵州省凯里市2016-2017学年高二英语上册期中考试题
2017届高考英语第一轮句式总结复习检测8
2017届高考英语第一轮题型提能练习题13
2017届高考英语第一轮题型提能练习题6
Getting to Know you课件3
甘肃省嘉峪关市2016-2017学年高二英语上册期中考试题
Don’t eat in class课件8
广东省汕头市2016-2017学年高二英语上册期中考试题
2017届高考英语第一轮题型提能练习题1
河北省石家庄市2016-2017学年高二英语上册期中考试题
广西桂林市2016-2017学年高二英语上册期中考试题
2017届高考英语第一轮题型提能练习题11
高三英语考点复习课时跟踪检测3
河北省涞水波峰中学2016-2017学年高二英语上册期中考试题
河北省唐山市2016-2017学年高二英语上册期中考试题3
广西南宁市2016-2017学年高二英语上册期中考试题
Getting to Know you课件2
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |