SectionⅠ Use of English
Directions:
Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on ANSWER SHEET 1. (10 points)
Language is a system of arbitrary vocal symbols used for human communication. 1 agreed upon among linguists, this 2 covers four important aspects: system, arbitrary, symbol and vocal. It is a system, 3 linguistic elements are arranged systematically, 4 chaotically. Its being a system ensures a common 5 on which the users can 6 it and understand it. Arbitrary, in the 7 that there is usually without 8 connection between a word (dog, for instance) and the thing referred to by the word dog. A 9 from Shakespeare would make a good example: a rose by any other name would smell as sweet。 That is why there are 10 languages in the world, with so many different sounds and writings, all of which 11 more or less the same meanings. It is symbolic, because words (writings/pictogram) are associated 12 objects, concepts, actions, by nothing more than 13 . In other words, language users 14 the sounds or vocal forms to symbolize 15 they wish to convey. It is vocal, because sound or speech is the primary 16 for all human languages. 17 systems developed much later than the spoken forms. This recognition can be proved by the fact 18 every normal human can 19 in a certain language but not 20 is able to write。
1. [A] Presumably [B] Broadly [C] Incidentally [D] Cheerfully
2. [A] interference [B] access [C] impact [D] definition
3. [A] since [B] if [C] unless [D] while
4. [A] other than [B] now that [C] rather than [D] except that
5. [A] freedom [B] origin [C] ground [D] reform
6. [A] grasp [B] urge [C] oblige [D] assess
7. [A] cost [B] sense [C] sight [D] risk
8. [A] paradoxical [B] continuous [C] incompatible [D] intrinsic
9. [A] maintenance [B] quotation [C] existence [D] survival
10. [A] complex [B] racial [C] numerous [D] prominent
11. [A] bind [B] carry [C] restrain [D] sustain
12. [A] to [B] from [C] by [D] with
13. [A] convention [B] conviction [C]conservation [D] consensus
14. [A] substitute [B] wreck [C] employ [D] propel
15. [A] when [B] that [C] which [D] what
16. [A] version [B] weapon [C] contest [D] medium
17. [A] Recording [B] Decoding [C] Writing [D] Quoting
18. [A] that [B] whereas [C] which [D] once
19. [A] speak [B] talk [C] say [D] put
20. [A] necessarily [B] generally [C] hardly [D] confusedly
参考答案
SectionⅠ Use of English(10 points)
1. B 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. C 6. A 7. B 8. D 9. B 10. C 11. B 12. D 13. A 14. C 15. D 16. D 17. C 18. A 19. B 20. A
全文翻译
语言是人类用来交际的任意性的语音符号的体系。这是语言学家们普遍认同的定义。它包含四个重要概念:系统性,任意性,符号性以及语音性。语言是一个体系,因为语言成分是有条理地而不是凌乱地拼凑在一起。因为语言有体系,使用者就有共同处,便于掌握和理解。说语言是任意性的,意思是,某个词(如狗)与它所指的物体之间通常没有本质的内在的固有的联系。援引莎氏的一句名言很能说明,一朵玫瑰不管它叫什么名字,闻起来都是一样香。所以,世界上有如此众多不同的语音和书面文图,其含义都略同或相同。说语言是符号,因为词语跟客观世界的物体,行动,想法等的联系是约定俗成的。换言之,人们用一定的音和语言形式去象征地表达和交流事物。语言是有声的,是因为语音或口头对于全人类的语言都是第一性的,文字是第二性的。这种观点可从下列事实得到证明:所有正常人都能讲一种语言,但并不一定能写它。
雅思写作模板:选择一方观点进行说明
雅思写作8分范文:到海外是否应融入当地文化
雅思写作范文:应否使用动物做实验
雅思写作锦囊:先大后小 慎用模版
雅思写作好结尾要"画龙点睛"
雅思写作模板:比较不同观点的优劣
怎样使你的雅思写作句型富有变化
详细剖析雅思写作范文:动物实验
通过雅思学习提高英文写作能力
雅思写作经典5段式作文参考(教育类)
雅思小作文模板句精选(3)
雅思写作范文:大量空运水果蔬菜的利弊
雅思写作范文:垃圾问题
雅思图表作文的写作注意事项(英)
雅思写作高分范文:投诉的方式
雅思写作双边大作文常用套句整理
雅思写作备考建议
雅思写作范文:医院服务与病人的康复
浅谈雅思写作生活化
雅思图表作文的写作要点分析
雅思写作高分是如何炼成的
雅思写作高分范文:禁止动物实验
雅思写作高分范文:为什么要上大学
雅思写作范文:控制小孩的犯罪天性
雅思写作典型问题分析:词汇和表达
雅思写作素材:英语谚语
漫谈标点符号在雅思写作中的用法(英)
雅思写作范文:游客需要入乡随俗吗?
雅思写作精彩范句参考
雅思写作高分秘笈分享
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |