A translator must have an excellent, up-to-date knowledge of his source languages.He must fill facility in the handling of his target language, which will be his mother tongue or language of habitual __1__, and a knowledge and understanding of the latest subject-matter in his field of specialization. This is, as it were, his professional __2__. In addition to this, it is __3__ that he should have an enquiring mind, wide interests, a good memory and the ability to __4__ quickly the basic principles of new developments.
He should be willing to work __5__ his own, often at high speeds, but should be humble enough to __6__ other people because his own __7__ does not always prove adequate to the task in hand. He should be able to type fairly quickly and __8__ and, if he is working mainly for publication, should have more than a nodding __9__ with printing techniques and proof-reading.
If he is working basically as an information translator, let us say, for an industrial firms, he should have the flexibility of mind to enable him to __10__ rapidly from one source language to __11__, as well as from one subject-matter to another, since this ability is frequently __12__ of him in such work. Bearing in __13__ the nature of the translators work, i.e. the processing of the written word, it is, strictly speaking, __14__ that he should be able to speak the languages he is __15__ with.
If he does speak them, it is an __16__ rather than a hindrance(障碍), but this skill is in many ways a luxury that he can do away with. It is, __17__, desirable that he should have an __18__ idea about the pronunciation of his source languages, even if this is restricted to knowing how proper names and place names are pronounced. The same __19__ to an ability to write his source languages. If he can, well and good; if he cannot, it does not __20__.
1.[A]application [B]use [C]utility [D]usage
2.[A]equipment [B]language [C]performance [D]facility
3.[A]wise [B]unique [C]desirable [D]effective
4.[A]input [B]grasp [C]seek [D]expand
5.[A]on [B]in [C]for [D]by
6.[A]learn [B]imitate [C]conduct [D]consult
7.[A]profession [B]intelligence [C]knowledge [D]style
8.[A]steadily [B]accurately [C]regularly [D]reasonably
9.[A]familiarity [B]acquaintance [C]knowledge [D]skill
10.[A]change [B]transform [C]turn [D]switch
11.[A]another [B]other [C]one [D]all
12.[A]lacked [B]required [C]faced [D]confronted
13.[A]brain [B]thought [C]mind [D]memory
14.[A]essential [B]unnecessary [C]advantageous [D]useless
15.[A]doing [B]dealing [C]deciding [D]working
16.[A]idea [B]advice [C]advantage [D]accordance
17.[A]however [B]accordingly [C]consequently [D]thus
18.[A]adjacent [B]ambiguous [C]artificial [D]approximate
19.[A]refers [B]comes [C]applies [D]amounts
20.[A]matter [B]mind [C]harm [D]work
参考答案:
1.D 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.D 7.C 8.B 9.B 10.D
11.A 12.B 13.C 14.B 15.B 16.C 17.A 18.D 19.C 20.A
国内英语资讯:18 injured in magnitude-5 quake in Yunnan
知乎完成2.7亿美元的巨额E论融资
国际英语资讯:Abbas reaffirms rejection of U.S. peace plan for Mideast
国内英语资讯:Chinese vice premier urges to build world-class Greater Bay Area
体坛英语资讯:Mexican Aguirre to coach Egyptian national soccer team
国际英语资讯:Spotlight: Democrats embrace diversity, Republicans go for Trump fave in primaries
工作量太大,爱却太少
国内英语资讯:FOCAC Beijing summit a new starting point for China-Africa partnership: Tunisian ambassador
The National Sight Day 全国爱眼日
不利于牙齿健康的食物
体坛英语资讯:Botafogo sack coach Paqueta
国内英语资讯:Good progress made in achieving Chinas goals concerning ethnic minorities: official
Oral Communication Will Not Take Over Letter Typing 口头交流不会取代文字书写
国内英语资讯:China urges Japan to reflect on its invasion history
报纸印上Supreme,身价翻40倍!震惊到我了...
暑假即将结束 代写作业生意更加火爆
国内英语资讯:Ark Peace arrives in Tonga for goodwill visit, to provide medical service
国际英语资讯:U.S. Pentagon identifies death of soldier in Afghanistan
国内英语资讯:World Congress of Philosophy opens in Beijing
国际英语资讯:White House says U.S. not to lift tariffs on Turkey even Brunson released
Self-Protection Awareness 培养自我保护意识
My View on Retiring Age 退休年龄之我见
Sex Education Is Essential In School 性教育很重要
体坛英语资讯:Kenya upbeat for medals in Asaba 2018 African Championships
可以瞒着另一半的小秘密
国内英语资讯:China Focus: China unveils Change-4 rover to explore Moons far side
How to Prevent Teenagers From Committing a Crime 如何预防青少年犯罪
或许你该多吃些姜黄
国际英语资讯:Death toll soars to 48 in Kabul education center bomb blast
Due Attention Should Be Given To the Study of Chinese 是否应该重视汉语的学习
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |