英语专四考试完形填空练习题(3)
Who won the World cup 1998 football game What happened at the United Nations How did the critics like the new play 31)______ an event takes place, newspapers are on the streets giving the details. Wherever anything happens in the world, reporters are on the spot to gather the news. Newspapers have one basic 32)______, to get the news as quickly as possible from its source, from those who make it to those who want to 33)______ it. Radio, telegraph, television, and 34)______ inventions brought competition for newspapers. So did the development of magazines and other means of communication. 35)______, this competition merely spurred the newspapers on. They quickly make use of the newer and faster means of communication to improve the 36)______ and thus the efficiency of their own operations. Today more newspapers are 37)______ and read than ever before. Competition also led newspapers to branch out into many other fields. Besides keeping readers 38)______ of the latest news, todays newspapers educate and influence readers about politics and other important and serious matters. Newspapers influence readers economic choices 39)______ advertising. Most newspapers depend on advertising for their very 40)______. Newspapers are sold at a price that 41)______ even a small fraction of the cost of production. The main 42)______ of income for most newspapers is commercial advertising. The success in selling advertising depends on a newspapers value to advertisers. This 43)______ in terms of circulation. How many people read the newspaper Circulation depends somewhat on the work of the circulation department and on the services or entertainment 44)______ in a newspapers pages. But for the most part, circulation depends on a newspapers value to readers as source of information 45)______ the community, city, country, state, nation and world and even outer space.
31.A. Just when B. While C. Soon after D. Before
32.A. reason B. cause C. problem D. purpose
33.A. make B. publish C. know D. write
34.A. another B. other C. one another D. the other
35.A. However B. And C. Therefore D. So
36.A. value B. ratio C. rate D. speed
37.A. spread B. passed C. printed D. completed
38.A. inform B. be informed C. to be informed D. informed
39.A. on B. through C. with D. of
40.A. forms B. existence C. contents D. purpose
41.A. tries to cover B. manages to cover C. fails to cover D. succeeds in
42.A. source B. origin C. course D. finance
43.A. measures B. measured C. is measured D. was measured
44.A. offering B. offered C. which offered D. to be offered
45.A. by B. with C. at D. about
答案;
31. C 32. D 33. C 34. B 35. A
36. D 37. C 38. D 39. B 40. B
41. C 42. A 43. C 44. B 45. D
》》更多完型阅读点击英语专四考试完形填空练习题汇总
体坛英语资讯:Bayern post 1-1 draw against Hoffenheim
体坛英语资讯:China breaks world record in winning relay gold
体坛英语资讯:C. Ronaldo opens scoring for Real
体坛英语资讯:Hamburg top Bundesliga table, Bayern snubbed
体坛英语资讯:Nadal, Federer both enter Montreal Masters
体坛英语资讯:Ibrahimovic completes Barca move
体坛英语资讯:World No. 1 Safina reaches Slovenia Open last four
体坛英语资讯:Federer out after defeat to Tsonga at Montreal Masters
体坛英语资讯:China to play Real Madrid in friendly in December
体坛英语资讯:Forward Oberto joins Wizards as free agent
体坛英语资讯:Six world records fall on first night of swimming
体坛英语资讯:Five world records rewritten in swimming worlds
体坛英语资讯:Nash extends contract with Suns
体坛英语资讯:Brazil ties record with eighth World League title
体坛英语资讯:Bryant in Hong Kong to start China tour
体坛英语资讯:Chinas sportsmen take 5 more gold medals at First Asian Martial Arts Games in Thailand
体坛英语资讯:China, Iran top groups to advance at Asian basketball championship
体坛英语资讯:Spain fights back to win in Macedonia in friendly
体坛英语资讯:Tiger Woods to be fined by PGA Tour
体坛英语资讯:Shaq ONeal to challenge sport stars in TV sports reality show
体坛英语资讯:Del Potro upset Roddick to win ATP title in Washington
体坛英语资讯:Safina eases into Slovenia Open second round
体坛英语资讯:Mathieu, Davydenko to vie for German Open title
体坛英语资讯:Valencia forward Mata avoids Barcelona talk
体坛英语资讯:China strikes 2 golds in swimming worlds
体坛英语资讯:Pierse breaks 200m-breaststroke short course world record
体坛英语资讯:Real Madrid disappoints fans on home debut
体坛英语资讯:China off to a winning start, Iran struggle in Asian championship
体坛英语资讯:Van der Vaart preparing for Madrid exit
体坛英语资讯:Gasol optimistic of recovering for European Championships
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |