英语专四考试完形填空练习题(2)
It is well known that teenage boys tend to do better 1)______ math than girls, that male high school students are more likely than their female counterparts 2)______ advanced math courses like calculus, that virtually all the great mathematicians 3)______ men. Are women born with 4)______ mathematical ability? Or does societys sexism slow their progress? In 1980, two Johns Hopkins University researchers tried 5)______ the eternal nature/nurture debate. Julian Stanley and Camilla Benbow 6)______ 10,000 talented seventh and eighth graders between 1972 and 1979. Using the Scholastic Aptitude Test, in which math questions are meant to measure ability rather than knowledge, they discovered 7)______ sex differences. 8)______ the verbal abilities of the males and females 9)______ differed, twice as many boys as girls scored over 500 (on a scale of 200 to 800) on mathematical ability; at the 700 level, the ratio was 14 to 1. The conclusion: males have 10)______ superior mathematical reasoning ability.
Benbow and Stanleys findings, 11)______ were published in Science, disturbed some men and 12)______ women. Now there is comfort for those people in a new study from the University of Chicago that suggests math 13)______ not, after all, a natural male domain. Prof. Zalman Usiskin studied 1,366 tenth graders. They were selected from geometry classes and tested on their ability to solve geometry proofs, a subject requiring 14)______ abstract reasoning and spatial ability. The conclusion 15)______ by Usiskin: there are no sex differences in math ability.
1. A. at B. to C. of D. about
2. A. in tackling B. tackling? C. to tackle D. about tackling
3. A. might be B. have been C. must be D. had been
4. A. smaller B. less C. fewer D. not more
5. A. to settle B. to set C. settling D. setting
6. A. were tested B. have tested C. were testing D. had tested
7. A. distinct B. instinct C. remote D. vague
8. A. Since B. However C. As D. While
9. A. scarcely not B. virtually C. largely D. hardly
10. A. superficially B. universally C. inherently D. initially
11. A. as B. that C. which D. all
12. A. few B. not a few C. not few D. quite few
13. A. be B. were C. was D. is
14. A. none of B. neither of C. either D. both
15. A. got B. gained C. reached D. accomplished
答案:1. A 2. C 3. B 4. B 5. A
6. D 7. A 8. D 9. D 10. C
11. C 12. B 13. D 14. D 15. C
》》更多完型阅读点击英语专四考试完形填空练习题汇总
小学英语绕口令 让你“发晕”的趣味句子
英语绕口令集锦:S
儿童英语绕口令 明亮的夜灯
英语绕口令:贝蒂布特的黄油
儿童英语绕口令 请准时缴款
英语绕口令C
少儿英语绕口令:雪白的天鹅
英语绕口令:我们的桨是橡树吗?
小学英语绕口令集锦A
趣味英语绕口令 彼德派柏与泡菜
少儿英语绕口令 二趾的树蟾蜍
英语经典绕口令2
趣味英语绕口令:我有一种想法
趣味英语绕口令 戴桂冠的小丑
儿童英语绕口令 All Al's sly allies lie
小学英语 英语绕口令
小学英语绕口令集锦:O-R
英语绕口令集锦:U-Z
趣味英语绕口令
英语绕口令 Tongue twisters(5条)
英语绕口令D、E、F
英语绕口令 Tongue twisters (附注释)
小学英语绕口令集锦:J-N
国际音标绕口令练习 大黑熊
英语绕口令集锦:T
趣味英语绕口令:10只母鸡与10支钢笔
whether the weather
小学英语绕口令 In a Dark, Dark Town
少儿英语绕口令:渔网有裂口
儿童英语绕口令 贝蒂布特买黄油
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |