Music comes in many forms; most countries have a style of their own. __1__the turn of the century when jazz was born, America had no prominent__2__of its own. No one knows exactly when jazz was__ 3__, or by whom. But it began to be__4__in the early 1900s. Jazz is Americas contribution to__5__music. In contrast to classical music, which__6__ formal European traditions. jazz is spontaneous and free-form. It bubbles with energy,__7__ moods, interests , and emotions of the people. In the 1920s jazz__8__like America. And__9__it does today.
The__10__of this music arc as interesting as the music__11__, American Negroes , or blacks, as they are called today were the Jazz__12__. They were brought to the Southern states__ 13__ slaves. They were sold to plantation owners and forced to work long__14__. When a Negro died his friends and relatives__15__a procession to carry the body to the cemetery. In New Orleans, a band often accompanied the__ 16__. On the way to the cemetery the band played slow, solemn music suited to the occasion.__17__on the way home the mood changed. Spirits lifted. Death had removed one of their__18__, but the living were glad to be alive. The band played__19__music, improvising on both the harmony and the melody of the tunes__20__at the funeral. This music made everyone wan to dance. It was an early form of Jazz .
1. A) By B) At C) In D) On
2. A) music B) song C) melody D) style
3. A) discovered B) acted C) invented D) designed
4. A) noticed B) found C) listened D) heard
5. A) classical B) sacred C) Popular D) light
6. A) forms B) follows C) approaches D) introduces
7. A) expressing B) explaining C) exposing D) illustrating
8. A) appeared B) felt C)seemed D) sounded
9. A) as B) so C) either D) neither
10. A) origins B) originals C) discoveries D) resources
11. A) concerned B) itself C) available D) oneself
12. A) Players B) followers C) fans D) pioneers
13. A) for B) as C) with D) by
14. A) months B) weeks C) hours D) times
15. A) demonstrated B) composed C) hosted D) formed
16. A) demonstration B) procession C) body D) march
17. A) Even B) Therefore C) Furthermore D) But
18. A) number B) members C) body D) relations
19. A) sad B) solemn C) happy D) funeral
20. A) whistled B) sung C) presented D) showed
参考答案:
1.B 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.D 9.B 10.A
11.B 12.D 13.B 14.C 15.D 16.B 17.D 18.B 19.C 20.C
《神奇动物在哪里》将于11月18在中国上映
学习经验总结之有效的学习习惯
体坛英语资讯:Holders Chelsea thrive, Man. Utd wither at FA Cup
好看的英语文艺片之《一天》
双语资讯之它可能是世上最惨的大熊猫
体坛英语资讯:NBA star Stephon Marbury to join Chinese club
体坛英语资讯:Pele poses with FIFAs World Cup trophy, on display in Brazil
5个策略应对工作轮班带来的睡眠与健康问题
体坛英语资讯:Serena Williams stops Li Nas fairytale run to reach Auststralina Open final
零基础怎样学好英语
体坛英语资讯:Inter midfielder Mancini loaned to AC Milan
体坛英语资讯:Chinese league season may be delayed
双语阅读之如何建立自信
体坛英语资讯:Williams sisters win fourth Australian Open doubles title
体坛英语资讯:Swedish ice hockey referee dies of puck hit
英语俱乐部 English Club
体坛英语资讯:Togo suspended for next two Africa Nations Cup
外媒:数学烂?你是传说中的math disability
好看的英文电影之《警戒结束》
体坛英语资讯:Chinese ace Ding suffers first round exit at Welsh Open snooker
好看的英语文艺片之《怦然心动》
体坛英语资讯:Arenas suspended for whole season: report
体坛英语资讯:Chelsea ends Birminghams unbeaten run to top Premier League
看美国大选辩论学英语系列(一)
体坛英语资讯:Canadian BC premier: Winter Olympics to create jobs
看《爱丽丝梦游仙境2》学口语
体坛英语资讯:Barcelona and Real Madrid both win to maintain edge in Spains Primera Liga
体坛英语资讯:Robinho eludes fans upon Brazils arrival
体坛英语资讯:Financially-struck British ski team to compete in Vancouver, says BOA
体坛英语资讯:Murray, Serena Williams, Henin make Australian Open finals
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |