Music comes in many forms; most countries have a style of their own. __1__the turn of the century when jazz was born, America had no prominent__2__of its own. No one knows exactly when jazz was__ 3__, or by whom. But it began to be__4__in the early 1900s. Jazz is Americas contribution to__5__music. In contrast to classical music, which__6__ formal European traditions. jazz is spontaneous and free-form. It bubbles with energy,__7__ moods, interests , and emotions of the people. In the 1920s jazz__8__like America. And__9__it does today.
The__10__of this music arc as interesting as the music__11__, American Negroes , or blacks, as they are called today were the Jazz__12__. They were brought to the Southern states__ 13__ slaves. They were sold to plantation owners and forced to work long__14__. When a Negro died his friends and relatives__15__a procession to carry the body to the cemetery. In New Orleans, a band often accompanied the__ 16__. On the way to the cemetery the band played slow, solemn music suited to the occasion.__17__on the way home the mood changed. Spirits lifted. Death had removed one of their__18__, but the living were glad to be alive. The band played__19__music, improvising on both the harmony and the melody of the tunes__20__at the funeral. This music made everyone wan to dance. It was an early form of Jazz .
1. A) By B) At C) In D) On
2. A) music B) song C) melody D) style
3. A) discovered B) acted C) invented D) designed
4. A) noticed B) found C) listened D) heard
5. A) classical B) sacred C) Popular D) light
6. A) forms B) follows C) approaches D) introduces
7. A) expressing B) explaining C) exposing D) illustrating
8. A) appeared B) felt C)seemed D) sounded
9. A) as B) so C) either D) neither
10. A) origins B) originals C) discoveries D) resources
11. A) concerned B) itself C) available D) oneself
12. A) Players B) followers C) fans D) pioneers
13. A) for B) as C) with D) by
14. A) months B) weeks C) hours D) times
15. A) demonstrated B) composed C) hosted D) formed
16. A) demonstration B) procession C) body D) march
17. A) Even B) Therefore C) Furthermore D) But
18. A) number B) members C) body D) relations
19. A) sad B) solemn C) happy D) funeral
20. A) whistled B) sung C) presented D) showed
参考答案:
1.B 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.D 9.B 10.A
11.B 12.D 13.B 14.C 15.D 16.B 17.D 18.B 19.C 20.C
国际英语资讯:Interview: Trumps commercial policy could undermine trade with Latin America
体坛英语资讯:Uganda to face Zimbabwe in regional challenge Cup
NASA提供躺着挣钱的工作 70天可获上万美元
国际英语资讯:U.S. environmental groups react loudly to South Dakota oil spill
你吃的零食健康吗?来看零食健康排行榜
体坛英语资讯:S. Williams to marry Ohanian in New Orleans
《东方快车谋杀案》:成为名侦探的英语必备词汇
国际英语资讯:Security Council fails to adopt U.S.-drafted resolution on chemical attacks probe in Syria
内蒙古阿拉善左旗高级中学2017-2018学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷
Sudan’s pyramids twice as many as Egypt 苏丹的金字塔数量为埃及的两倍
体坛英语资讯:Garcia quits as Saint-Etienne head coach
2017年12月英语四级作文范文模板:保护非遗
体坛英语资讯:Judge approves extradition of former CONMEBOL boss Leoz
体坛英语资讯:Chinese pairs clinch final spots at ITTF Swedish Open
体坛英语资讯:China remain number one in table tennis - German coach Rosskopf
国际英语资讯:Hundreds of lawsuits expected from Las Vegas massacre
国内英语资讯:New EU anti-dumping law not in compliance with WTO rules: commerce ministry
智能美容镜 诚实告诉你有多“丑”
国际英语资讯:Feature: New medical university campus boosts Milans bid to host EU Medicines Agency
国际英语资讯:Spotlight: EUs new anti-dumping law not to tackle industry competitiveness issue at root
国内英语资讯:China launches 2nd round of marine inspections
张培基英译散文赏析之《狗》
国际英语资讯:Pakistani, Indian military officials talk over phone to ease border tension
国际英语资讯:Iraqi forces liberate last IS urban stronghold
普京恩师的女儿宣布参加明年俄罗斯大选
达芬奇珍品以创纪录价格拍卖成交
国际英语资讯:Argentinean submarine loses contact with 44 crew on board
涨知识!英国法官和律师的白色假发原来大有来头
体坛英语资讯:Sock upsets Zverev to enter last four at ATP Finals
体坛英语资讯:Mascherano injury possible headache for Barca
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |