Most worthwhile careers require some kind ofspecialized training. Ideally, therefore, the choice of an __1__ should be made even before choice of acurriculum in high school. Actually, __2_-_, most people make several job choices during their working lives, __3__ because of economic and Industrial changes and partly to improve __4__ position. The one perfect job does not exist. Young people should __5__ entersintosa broad flexible training p rogram that will __6__ them for a field of work rather than for a single __7__ .
Unfortunately many young people have to make career plans __8__ benefit of help form acompetent vocational counselor or psychologist. Knowing __9__ about the occupationalworld, or themselves for that matter, they choose their lifework on a hit-or-miss __10__. Somedrift from job to job. Others __11__ to work in which they are unhappy and for which they are not fitted.
One common mistake is choosing an occupation for __12__ real or imagined prestige. Too many high-school students - or their parents for them - choose the professional field, __13__ both the relatively small proportion of workers in the professions and the extremely high educational and personal __14__. The imagined or real prestige of a profession or a White-collar job is __15__ good reason for choosing it as lifes work. __16__, these occupations are not always well paid. Since a large proportion of jobs are in mechanical and manual work, the __17__ of young people should give serious __18__ to these fields.
Before making an occupational choice, a person should have a general idea of what he wants __19__ life and how hard he is willing to work to get it. Some people desire social prestige, others intellectual satisfaction. Some want security; others are willing to take __20__ for financial gain. Each occupational choice has its demands as well as its rewards.
1. A. identification B. entertainment C. accommodation D. occupation
2. A. however B. therefore C. though D. thereby
3. A. entirely B. mainly C. partly D. his
4. A. its B. his C. our D. their
5. A. since B. therefore C. furthermore D. forever
6. A. make B. fit C. take D. leave
7. A. job B. way C. means D. company
8. A. to B. for C. without D. with
9. A. little B. few C. much D. a lot
10. A. chance B. basis C. purpose D. opportunity
11. A. apply B. appeal C. stick D. turn
12. A. our B. its C. your D. their
13. A. concerning B. following C. considering D. disregarding
14. A. preferences B. requirements C. tendencies D. ambitions
15. A. a B. any C. no D. the
16. A. Therefore B. However C. Nevertheless D. Moreover
17. A. majority B. mass C. minority D. multitude
18. A. proposal B. suggestion C. consideration D. appraisal
19. A. towards B. against C. out of D. without
20. A. turns B. parts C. choices D. risks
参考答案:
1.D 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.B
11.C 12.B 13.D 14.B 15.C 16.D 17.A 18.C 19.C 20.D
2017届高考英语一轮复习顶尖学案:必修5 Unit 14 Careers 职业(北师大版)
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修六 Unit2 Poems
2016届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:书面表达(6)
2017届高考英语一轮复习顶尖学案:必修5 Unit 13 People 人(北师大版)
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修八 Unit4 Pygmalion
国内英语资讯:Senior CPC leader calls for better publicity work for national congress
国内英语资讯:China, ASEAN keen to deepen cooperation after 25 years of being dialogue partners
体坛英语资讯:Russia dominates Junior, Cadet World Fencing Championships
2016届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:书面表达(3)
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修六 Unit5 The power of nature
2016届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:书面表达(2)
银监会印发风控指导意见
国际英语资讯:Britain gives multi-mln pound aid to help victims of Syrian chemical attack
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修七 Unit5 Travelling abroad
Inside track?
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修六 Unit1 Art
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修七 Unit3 Under the sea
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修七 Unit2 Robots
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修六 Unit4 Global warming
国内英语资讯:China calls for restraint regarding Korean Peninsula situation
2017届高考英语一轮复习顶尖学案:必修2 Unit 5 Rhythm 节奏(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习顶尖学案:必修1 Unit 2 Heroes 英雄(北师大版)
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修六 Unit3 A healthy life
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修七 Unit4 Sharing
2017届高考英语一轮复习顶尖学案:选修6 Unit 16 Stories 故事(北师大版)
国内英语资讯:President Xi meets Norwegian PM to enhance mutual trust
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修八 Unit1 A land of diversity
体坛英语资讯:Argentina coach Bauza steps down
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修七 Unit1 Living well
2017届高考英语一轮复习顶尖学案:必修3 Unit 7 The Sea 海洋(北师大版)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |