Today, most countries in the world have canals.Many countries have built canals near the coast, and parallel 1 the coast.Even in the twentieth century, goods can be moved more cheaply by boat than by any other 2 of transport.These 3 make it possible for boats to travel 4 ports along the coast without being 5 to the dangers of the open.Some canals, such as the Suez and the Panama, save ships weeks of time by making their 6 a thousand miles shorter.Other canals permit boats to reach cities that are not 7 on the coast, still other canals 8 landsswheresthere is too much water, help to 9 fields wherethere is not enough water, and 10 water power for factories and mills.The size of a canal 11 on the kind of boats going through it.The canal must be wide enough to permit two of the largest boats using it to 12 each other easily.It must be deep enough to leave about two feet of water 13 the keel of the largest boat using the canal.When the planet Mars was first 14 through a telescope, people saw that the round disk of the planet was criss-crossed by a 15 of strange blue-green lines.These were called canals 16 they looked the same as canals on earth 17 are viewed from an airplane.However, scientists are now 18 that the Martian phenomena are really not canals.The photographs 19 from space-ships have helped us to 20 the truth about the Martia canals .
1.A.off B.with C.to D.by
2.A.way B.means C.method D.approach
3.A.waterways B.waterfronts C.channels D.paths
4.A.among B.between C.in D.to
5.A.revealed B.exposed C.opened D.shown
6.A.trip B.journey C.voyage D.route
7.A.lain B.stationed C.set D.located
8.A.escape B.drain C.dry D.leak
9.A.water B.wet C.soak D.irrigate
10.A.furnish B.afford C.offer D.give
11.A.focuses B.bases C.depends D.takes
12.A.cross B.pass C.move D.advance
13.A.down B.below C.beneath D.off
14.A.studied B.researched C.surveyed D.observed
15.A.few B.number C.deal D.supply
16.A.although B.because C.so D.if
17.A.that B.where C.when D.as
18.A.exact B.definite C.certain D.decisive
19.A.held B.taken C.got D.developed
20.A.find B.expose C.uncover D.discover
1.【答案】C
【解析】parallel to 与 平行 ,固定搭配。
2.【答案】B
【解析】means of transport 交通工具 ,固定搭配。
3.【答案】A
【解析】waterways 水道 waterfronts指城市的滨水区;channels指海峡;paths指小路。
4.【答案】B
【解析】between指在两个港口间航行。among指三个或三个以上。
5.【答案】B
【解析】expose 使暴露、面临 后接to;reveal 显示 show 展示 open意为打开。本句意为暴露在危险面前。
6.【答案】C
【解析】voyage特指水上航行,其他选项均与水无关。
7.【答案】D
【解析】locate 位于 stationed 住扎于 set 放置于 。lie则不用被动式。
8.【答案】B
【解析】drain指排掉;其他选项不符合题意。
9.【答案】D
【解析】irrigate指灌溉;soak浸泡,及其他选项不符合题意。
10.【答案】A
【解析】与介词for搭配的只有furnish。
11.【答案】C
【解析】depend on 取决于 base on 把 基于 take on 承担 focus on为集中注意力。
12.【答案】B
【解析】本句的意思是 运河必须有能够允许两条最大的船通过的宽度 。只有pass 通过 符合句意。Cross 穿过、横跨 与句意不符。
13.【答案】C
【解析】beneath指在 以下,表示位置;down指向下,表方向;below用于抽象概念;off表示距离。
14.【答案】D
【解析】表示 用 观测 ,要用observe;study、research指系统研究;survey指调查、检查。
15.【答案】B
【解析】a few of是一些的意思,修饰可数名词;a deal of不能修饰可数名词;a number of指大量的;无a supply of的用法。
16.【答案】B
【解析】根据句意,这里要用表原因的连词来引导一个状语从句。
17.【答案】A
【解析】此处用that指代canals。
18.【答案】C
【解析】在四个选项中,只有certain有确信的意思。exact和definite的主语应为事物,decisive不符合句意。
19.【答案】B
【解析】take photographs是固定搭配,意为拍照。
20.【答案】D
【解析】discover指发现抽象的事物;find指发现实物;expose指暴露;uncover指揭开。后两词不符合句意。
喵星人专属抓划计算机来袭!
埃及禁止小学生戴头巾上学
《加勒比海盗5:死无对证》奥兰多强势回归
美抗旱奇招:水库投黑色塑料球
迪士尼将建“星球大战”园区
希腊债务可持续性堪忧
七年级英语暑假作业答案2015
刺客聂隐娘将于八月底在大陆上映
绿茶有助减肥?关键靠淀粉
阿里巴巴和苏宁云商宣布交叉持股
吃得少活得久 每餐6分饱多活20年
英女王聘请回信助理 年薪2.1万英镑
新西兰正在考虑更换新国旗
艾伦秀主持人青少年选择奖获奖演讲:与众不同并没有错
北京将会实施单双号限行15天
初一英语暑假作业练习题2015
"邻避效应":抵制小区建养老院
中国篮球一代传奇巴特尔正式宣布退役
人教版初二英语暑假作业答案2015
环保且时尚:剩菜瓜果摇身一变皮革潮品
看3D电影会让你变得更聪明?
七年级英语暑假作业指导
阿联酋航空明年开通最长直飞航线
初二下英语暑假作业答案
揭秘新科技 Wifi信号能治病
日本应学德国 “重新取信于邻国”
新七年级英语暑假作业答案
Alphabet多元化架构为何受投资者欢迎
2015年七年级英语暑假作业
PS的力量:一张照片演绎各国标准美女外形
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |