Section A
Directions:In this section,you will hear 10 short conversations.At the end of each conversation a question will be asked about what was said.Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once.After each question there will be a pause.During the pause,you must read the four choices marked ,, and ,and decide which is the best answer.Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
1.Q:Why is Mary worried?
A.She worried about her husband.
B.She worried about John.
C.She had spent too much money.
D.John might get mad when the comes home.
2.Q:For how many hours did Darol study?
A.Eight hours.
B.Five hours.
C.Seven hours.
D.Six hours.
3.Q:What can we infer from the dialogue?
A.The man hasnt seen the film because he is busy.
B.The man has seen the film.
C.The woman missed is ticket.
D.The woman likes the film.
4.Q:How much did the woman give the boy?
A.$65.
B.$39.
C.$100.
D.$50.
5.Q:What does the man ask the woman to do? A.Go on a diet. B.Have a snack. C.Stop screaming. D.In a park.
6.Q:Where did this conversation probably take place?
A.In a zoo.
B.In a park.
C.In a pet store.
D.In a museum.
7.Q:What does the man imply?
A.He found something missing while packing.
B.Hes got everything ready to leave.
C.He cant find his camera.
D.Hell pack one more thing into the suitcase.
8.Q:What will the woman probably do at once?
A.Talk to her husband on the phone.
B.Invite the man to visit her house.
C.Meet her husband first.
D.Go to see Mary immediately.
9.Q:When will the plane take off?
A.At 8:30.
B.At.9:00.
C.At 9:00.
D.At 10:00.
10.Q:Whats the most probably relationship between the two speakers?
A.Doctor and patient.
B.Husband and wife.
C.Shop assistant and customer.
D.Boss and employee.
Section B
Directions:In this section,you will hear 3 short passage.At the end of each passage,you will hear some questions.Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once.After you hear one question,you must choose the best answer from the four the four choices marked ,, and .Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage One
Questions 11 to 14 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.The speaker focuses on which aspect of Mark Twains life?
A.His travels.
B.His short stories.
C.His finances.
D.His family.
12.Where do most people think Twain was born?
A.Florida.
B.California.
C.Nevada.
D.Hannibal.
13.Why did Twain go West?
A.He wanted to be a journalist.
B.He liked the climate there.
C.He wanted to get away from the army.
D.He was sent there by his father.
14.What connection does the lecturer suggest between Twains travels and his writings?
A.His stories were inspired by his travels.
B.His travels preventd him from writing.
C.He traveled in order to relax from the pressures of writing.
D.He traveled around to publicize his writings.
Passage Two
Questions 15 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.
15.Why did the speaker decide to buy a small secondhand motorbike?
A.Because the train fares went up four times last year.
B.Because he could afford a car.
C.Because traffic jams worried him very much.
D.Because he thought he might save money and time.
16.According to the passage,what does the speaker often need to wear for riding a motorbike?
A.His sun-glasses.
B.His leather boots.
C.Safety helmet.
D.Raincoat.
17.Why is the speaker not sure now whether going to work by motorbike is any cheaper than by train?
A.Train fares are going down.
B.He has bought a much better motorbike.
C.The tax on motorbikes has increased.
D.He has to pay more for petro
Passage Three
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
18.When did the true story take place?
A.During the Revolutionary War.
B.In 1812.
C.When the British invaded Lessburg.
D.When the Parliament feared for the safety of the priceless document.
19.Where did the young man hide the precious document?
A.In a large bag.
B.In a wagon.
C.Beneath his shirt.
D.Under his coat.
20.Which of the following titles is best for the passage?
A.A Young Man Saved the Declaration of Independence
B.Stephen Pleasant and His Deeds
C.James Monroe-A Hero of the United States
D.The Fate of the Declaration of Independence
answers:
1.C 2.A 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.A
11.A 12.D 13.C 14.A 15.D 16.D 17.B 18.B 19.C 20.A
《归来》 告诉我们:陪伴是最长情的告白
变相加薪技巧:除了工资你可以提这些要求
世界上最有权势的100人V:40-49岁权势人物
高薪挽留跳槽者是步险棋
国内英语资讯:President Xi meets Macaos new chief executive
纽约男子被狗咬 索赔2乘以10的36次方美元
专家教你如何笑能升职
25年后将有更多女性当上CEO
西方十大常见迷信
可穿戴式设备虽有戏 健康腕带追踪时代或将衰落
世界上最有权势的100人VI:50-59岁权势人物
丰田大手笔押宝燃料电池汽车
英国夫妇喜迎第17个宝宝 成全国最大家庭
科学教你如何“快乐厮守到老”
皇马12年后再捧冠军杯
京东纽约IPO上市 刘强东初恋现身
当爱成往事:分手时10句最烂的台词
勇敢跳出舒适区!7种方式挑战自己
国际英语资讯:Mugabes body arrives in Zimbabwe ahead of burial Sunday
记录:初为人父90天
国内英语资讯:Chinese premier meets Kazakh president
二十几岁应该学会的时间管理技巧
国际英语资讯:France reiterates two-state solution to end Palestinian-Israeli conflict
李维斯CEO笑言:大家平时别洗牛仔裤
莎士比亚诞辰450周年:莎翁作品中的名言
要不要,该不该去贿赂你的孩子?
土耳其矿难生还者称同事宁自尽不愿被烧死
奔跑最快乐:8种方法让你重新爱上跑步
新郎秀花式足球 别样婚礼视频走红网络
百事可乐推出 Spire 自助冷饮贩卖机
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |