Section A
Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 passages. All the end of each conversation, one or more question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D], and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.
11.
[A] The girls got on well with each other.
[B]Its understandable that girls dont get along.
[C] She was angry with the other young stars.
[D] The girls lacked the courage to fight.
12.
[A] The woman does her own housework.
[B]The woman needs a housekeeper.
[C] The womans house is in a mess.
[D] The woman works as a housekeeper.
13.
[A] The Edwards are quite well-off.
[B]The Edwards should cut down on their living expenses.
[C] Itll be unwise for the Edwards to buy another house.
[D] Its too expensive for the Edwards to live in their present house.
14.
[A] The woman didnt expect it to be so warm at noon.
[B]The woman is sensitive to weather changes.
[C] The weather forecast was unreliable.
[D] The weather turned cold all of a sudden.
15.
[A] At a clinic.
[B]In a supermarket.
[C] At a restaurant.
[D] In an ice cream shop.
16.
[A] The woman did not feel any danger growing up in the Bronx.
[B]The man thinks it was quite safe living in the Bronx district.
[C] The woman started working at an early age to support her family.
[D] The man doesnt think it safe to send an 8-year-old to buy things.
17.
[A] The man has never seen the woman before.
[B]The two speakers work for the same company.
[C] The two speakers work on the same floor.
[D] The woman is interested in market research.
18.
[A] The woman cant tolerate any noise.
[B]The man is looking for an apartment.
[C] The man has missed his appointment.
[D] The woman is going to take a train trip.
Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
19.
[A] To make a business report to the woman.
[B]To be interviewed for a job in the womans company.
[C] To resign from his position in the womans company.
[D] To exchange stock market information with the woman.
20.
[A] He is head of a small trading company.
[B]He works in an international insurance company.
[C] He leads a team of brokers in a big company.
[D] He is a public relations officer in a small company.
21.
[A] The woman thinks Mr. Saunders is asking for more than they can offer.
[B]Mr. Saunders will share one third of the womans responsibilities.
[C] Mr. Saunders believes that he deserves more paid vacations.
[D] The woman seems to be satisfied with Mr. Saunders past experience.
答案:
11.A 12.A 13.B 14.D 15.C 16.A
17.B 18.A 19.B 20.C 21.A
听力原文:
11.
M: What would be like working with those young stars?
W: It was a great group, I always got mad when people said that we didnt get along, just because we were girls, there was never a fight. We had a great time.
Q: What does the woman mean?
12.
M: Are you telling me you dont have a housekeeper?
W: No, we dont. If you make a mess, you clean it up yourself.
Q: What do we learn from this conversation?
13.
W: I hear that the Edwards are thinking of buying another house.
M: Should they be doing that with all the other expenses they have to pay? Anyhow, they are over 70 now, their present house is not too bad.
Q: What does the man imply?
14.
M: You look like you are freezing to death. Why dont you put this on?
W: Thank you, it was so warm at noon. I didnt expect the weather to change so quickly.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
15.
M: Ill have the steak, French Fries, and lets see, chocolate ice-cream for dissert.
W: Oh, Oh, you know these things will ruin your health, too much fat and sugar, how about ordering some vegetables and fruit instead?
Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?
16.
M: What was it like growing up in New Yorks Bronx District? Was it safe?
W: To me, it was. It was all I knew. My mom would send me to the shop and Id go and buy things when I was about 8 years old.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
17.
M: Nice weather, isnt it? Oh, Ive seen you around the office, but I dont think weve met, I am Henry Smith, I work in the Market Research Section.
W: Nice to meet you, Henry. I am Helen Grant, I am in the Advertising Section on the ninth floor.
Q: What can we infer from the conversation?
18.
M: Mam, I hear you have an apartment for rent, can I take a look at it?
W: Sure, youre welcome any time by appointment, but I have to tell you the building is close to a railway with the noise. You might as well save the trip.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
Conversation 1
W: Please have a seat, Mr. Thunders. I received your resume last week, and was very impressed.
M: Thank you!
W: We are a small financial company trading mostly stocks and bonds. May I ask why you are interested in working for us?
M: Your company has an impressive reputation and I always want to work for a smaller company.
W: Thats good to hear. Would you mind telling me a little bit about your present job?
M: Im currently working in a large international company in charge of a team of 8 brokers, we buy and sell stocks for major clients worldwide.
W: Why do you think you are the right candidate for this position?
M: As a head broker, I have a lot of experience in the stock market, I deal with the clients on the daily bases, and I enjoy working with people.
W: Well, you might just be the person weve been looking for. Do you have any questions?
M: Uh-hum, if I were hired, how many accounts would I be handling?
W: You will be working with two other head brokers, in another words, you will be handling about a third of our clients.
M: And who would I report to?
W: Directly to me.
M: I see. What kind of benefits package do you offer?
W: Two weeks of paid vacation in your first year employment, you are also been entitled to medical and dental insurance, but this is something you should discuss with our Personnel Department. Do you have any other questions?
M: No, not at the moment.
W: Well, I have to discuss your application with my colleagues and well get back to you early next week.
M: OK, thanks, its been nice meeting you!
W: Nice meeting you too! And thanks for coming in today.
19. Whats the purpose of Mr. Thunders visit?
20. What is Mr. Thunders current job?
21. What can we conclude from the conversation?
最荒唐的旅行投诉:没人告诉我们海里有鱼,吓着孩子们了
国际英语资讯:Rwandas presidential candidates wrap up campaign rallies ahead of polls
二胎孩子是不是天生就是捣蛋鬼?
杭州某小区推“孝心车位”,回家看老人停车可免费
热议:00后女孩磕头跪拜90后师父
国际英语资讯:Japans Abe appoints key allies to top posts in LDP executive lineup rejig
国内英语资讯:Addressing reasonable security concerns key to Korean Peninsula denuclearization: Chinese FM
国际英语资讯:EU clears joint venture creation between ChemChina, AKC
和记电讯出售固网业务是好买卖吗
国际英语资讯:Netanyahu suspected of corruption: police
艾米丽•狄金森诗歌赏析:Ourselves were wed one summer
觉得你很擅长边走边聊天?那你可能大错特错了!
比特币已分裂为两种货币
Emoji表情大电影成烂片
体坛英语资讯:Chinese mens 4x100m team target another podium finish in London
The Money My Father Makes 爸爸挣的钱
细思极恐!AI机器人竟然开始对话了
国内英语资讯:China Focus: China shuts down illegal steel production, stays tough on overcapacity
川普签署俄制裁法案,称法案存在“严重瑕疵”
英国呼吁:停止强迫女性穿高跟鞋上班
体坛英语资讯:Ronaldo makes no statements after appearing in court
冷冻葡萄酒无需冰块
体坛英语资讯:Neymar to leave FC Barcelona
暮光男主曾因为不会笑,差点儿被电影除名
为避堵车 德国男子每日游泳上班
告诉你的父亲:你很珍惜他
国内英语资讯:China clarifies position on Indian border incursion
抵美难民人数跌至10年最低点
国内英语资讯:Moodys sees more opportunities in Chinas renewables
国内英语资讯:Commentary: Xi issues call to action in building modern socialist country
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |