下面SAT思为大家整理了SAT阅读完成句子练习题,供考生们参考,以下是详细内容。
SAT阅读练习题第三套 SAT Sentence Completion Test 3
1. He was treated like a ____ and cast out from his community.
A. ascetic
B. prodigy
C. prodigal
D. pariah
E. tyro
2. The teacher accused me of ____ because my essay was so similar to that of another student.
A. procrastination
B. plagiarism
C. celerity
D. confusion
E. decorum
3. We live in a ____ age; everyone thinks that maximizing pleasure is the point of life.
A. ubiquitous
B. propitious
C. sporadic
D. corrupt
E. hedonistic
4. Thankfully the disease has gone into ____ ; it may not recur for many years.
A. treatment
B. sequestration
C. quarantine
D. remission
E. oblivion
5. People from all over the world are sent by their doctors to breathe the pure, ____ air in this mountain region.
A. invigorating
B. soporific
C. debilitating
D. insalubrious
E. aromatic
6. As were many colonial administrators, Gregory was ____ in his knowledge of the grammar of the local language, though his accent was ____ .
A. deficient - poor
B. competent - adequate
C. faultless - awful
D. well-versed - effective
E. erratic - eccentric
7. Though Adam Bede is presented to us by the author as ____ fiction, there are none of the life-like meanderings of the story of Amos Barton.sat
A. realistic
B. romantic
C. imaginative
D. educational
E. entertaining
8. There is a general ____ in the United States that our ethics are declining and that out moral standards are ____ .
A. feeling - normalizing
B. idea - futile
C. optimism - improving
D. complaint - deteriorating
E. outlook - escalating
9. Homo sapiens, the proud splitter of the atom, inventor of the electronic computer, ____ of the genetic code may be humbled by a lowly ____ of the sewers and soils - the microbe.
A. designer - inhabitant
B. discoverer - rodent
C. writer - organism
D. decipherer - denizen
E. author - purifier
10. After centuries of obscurity, this philosophers thesis is enjoying a surprising ____ .
A. dismissal
B. remission
C. decimation
D. longevity
E. renaissance
11. The threat of war, far from ____ , lay heavily in the air, and the villagers, while ____ going about their normal activities, were unable to shake off the feeling of impending catastrophe.
A. receding - ostensibly
B. diminishing - contentedly
C. increasing - apparently
D. escalating - joyfully
E. subsiding - felicitously
12. Although alarmed by the ____ , Professor Symes had no reason to doubt the ____ of his students results, for this student was nothing if not reliable.
A. conclusions - folly
B. deductions - impudence
C. implications - veracity
D. errors - truth
E. inferences - invalidity
参考答案见下一页
1.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: He was cast out. An outcast is a pariah.
2.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: because gives a reason for the word that is needed. If the essay is so similar it looks as though it is copied. To copy without giving acknowledgement is plagiarism.
3.Correct Answer: E
Explanation:
Clue: The part after the semicolon explains what kind of age we are talking about.
So, since we are told that maximizing pleasure is the point, the word we need is hedonistic .
4.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: The part after the semicolon explains the first part of the sentence.
So, something that may not recur for some time would be in remission.sat
5.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: Since the air is described as pure we need a positive word. Also, since doctors recommend it, the air must be good for health.
Therefore, we choose invigorating which means energizing.
6.Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Clue: though indicates the need for opposites.
Therefore, we say that he was faultless in his grammar, though his accent was awful.
7.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue : Though indicates the need for opposites in the two halves of the sentence. Also, life-like indicates realistic is the word needed.
The sentence means that, though there are no life-like meanderings, the work is presented as realistic fiction.
8.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: and usually joins things of similar meaning or weight. This suggests that since ethics are declining, moral standards are also declining . Almost any word except optimism would have fit the first blank.
9.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: The first blank requires something that conveys what man has done to the genetic code - the only two suitable words are discoverer or decipherer. But since a microbe is not a rodent, we can eliminate that pair.
10.Correct Answer: E
Explanation:
Clue: The sentence tells us that the thesis has been in obscurity but now it is being revived. We can say it is undergoing a renaissance .
11.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: Far from indicates that an opposite point is being made. So, since there is a feeling of impending catastrophe the threat of war is far from getting less. This indicates that receding, diminishing, or subsiding might be suitable. We can eliminate these last two since their partner words contentedly and felicitously are inappropriate for a feeling of danger. So the villagers are only apparently behaving normally.
12.Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Clue: Nothing if not means very. So if the student is very reliable the professor would not doubt the truth or veracity of the results. Since the student is reliable we can eliminate the error choice, and choose implications.
以上就是SAT阅读完成句子练习题的详细内容,考生可针对文中介绍的方法进行有针对性的备考。最后,SAT预祝大家在SAT考试中取得好成绩!
2017届高考英语一轮复习综合模拟预测卷:(8)(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习课堂检测:unit 19 Language(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习学案:选修8 unit 24 Society(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习学案:选修7 unit 21 Human Biology(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习学案:选修7 unit 20 New Frontiers(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习课堂检测:unit 13 People(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习学案:选修7 unit 19 Language(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习综合模拟预测卷:(6)(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习课堂检测:unit 9 Wheels(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习学案:选修6 unit 16 Stories(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习学案:必修5 unit 13 People(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习课堂检测:unit 3 Celebration(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习学案:必修1 unit 2 Heroes(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习课堂检测:unit 18 Beauty(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习课堂检测:unit 10 Money(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习综合模拟预测卷:(1)(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习学案:选修8 unit 23 Conflict(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习课堂检测:unit 2 Heroes(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习课堂检测:unit 12 Culture Shock(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习课堂检测:unit 7 The sea(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习课堂检测:unit 5 Rhythm(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习综合模拟预测卷:(3)(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习课堂检测:unit 14 Careers(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习学案:选修6 unit 18 Beauty(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习课堂检测:unit 24 Society(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习课堂检测:unit 17 Laughter(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习学案:必修1 unit 1 Lifestyles(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习学案:必修1 unit 3 Celebration(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习课堂检测:unit 15 Learning(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习精品课件:必修1 Module 3 My First Ride on a Train(外研版)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |