下面SAT思为大家整理了SAT阅读完成句子练习题,供考生们参考,以下是详细内容。
SAT阅读练习题第三套 SAT Sentence Completion Test 3
1. He was treated like a ____ and cast out from his community.
A. ascetic
B. prodigy
C. prodigal
D. pariah
E. tyro
2. The teacher accused me of ____ because my essay was so similar to that of another student.
A. procrastination
B. plagiarism
C. celerity
D. confusion
E. decorum
3. We live in a ____ age; everyone thinks that maximizing pleasure is the point of life.
A. ubiquitous
B. propitious
C. sporadic
D. corrupt
E. hedonistic
4. Thankfully the disease has gone into ____ ; it may not recur for many years.
A. treatment
B. sequestration
C. quarantine
D. remission
E. oblivion
5. People from all over the world are sent by their doctors to breathe the pure, ____ air in this mountain region.
A. invigorating
B. soporific
C. debilitating
D. insalubrious
E. aromatic
6. As were many colonial administrators, Gregory was ____ in his knowledge of the grammar of the local language, though his accent was ____ .
A. deficient - poor
B. competent - adequate
C. faultless - awful
D. well-versed - effective
E. erratic - eccentric
7. Though Adam Bede is presented to us by the author as ____ fiction, there are none of the life-like meanderings of the story of Amos Barton.sat
A. realistic
B. romantic
C. imaginative
D. educational
E. entertaining
8. There is a general ____ in the United States that our ethics are declining and that out moral standards are ____ .
A. feeling - normalizing
B. idea - futile
C. optimism - improving
D. complaint - deteriorating
E. outlook - escalating
9. Homo sapiens, the proud splitter of the atom, inventor of the electronic computer, ____ of the genetic code may be humbled by a lowly ____ of the sewers and soils - the microbe.
A. designer - inhabitant
B. discoverer - rodent
C. writer - organism
D. decipherer - denizen
E. author - purifier
10. After centuries of obscurity, this philosophers thesis is enjoying a surprising ____ .
A. dismissal
B. remission
C. decimation
D. longevity
E. renaissance
11. The threat of war, far from ____ , lay heavily in the air, and the villagers, while ____ going about their normal activities, were unable to shake off the feeling of impending catastrophe.
A. receding - ostensibly
B. diminishing - contentedly
C. increasing - apparently
D. escalating - joyfully
E. subsiding - felicitously
12. Although alarmed by the ____ , Professor Symes had no reason to doubt the ____ of his students results, for this student was nothing if not reliable.
A. conclusions - folly
B. deductions - impudence
C. implications - veracity
D. errors - truth
E. inferences - invalidity
1.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: He was cast out. An outcast is a pariah.
2.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: because gives a reason for the word that is needed. If the essay is so similar it looks as though it is copied. To copy without giving acknowledgement is plagiarism.
3.Correct Answer: E
Explanation:
Clue: The part after the semicolon explains what kind of age we are talking about.
So, since we are told that maximizing pleasure is the point, the word we need is hedonistic .
4.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: The part after the semicolon explains the first part of the sentence.
So, something that may not recur for some time would be in remission.sat
5.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: Since the air is described as pure we need a positive word. Also, since doctors recommend it, the air must be good for health.
Therefore, we choose invigorating which means energizing.
6.Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Clue: though indicates the need for opposites.
Therefore, we say that he was faultless in his grammar, though his accent was awful.
7.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue : Though indicates the need for opposites in the two halves of the sentence. Also, life-like indicates realistic is the word needed.
The sentence means that, though there are no life-like meanderings, the work is presented as realistic fiction.
8.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: and usually joins things of similar meaning or weight. This suggests that since ethics are declining, moral standards are also declining . Almost any word except optimism would have fit the first blank.
9.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: The first blank requires something that conveys what man has done to the genetic code - the only two suitable words are discoverer or decipherer. But since a microbe is not a rodent, we can eliminate that pair.
10.Correct Answer: E
Explanation:
Clue: The sentence tells us that the thesis has been in obscurity but now it is being revived. We can say it is undergoing a renaissance .
11.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: Far from indicates that an opposite point is being made. So, since there is a feeling of impending catastrophe the threat of war is far from getting less. This indicates that receding, diminishing, or subsiding might be suitable. We can eliminate these last two since their partner words contentedly and felicitously are inappropriate for a feeling of danger. So the villagers are only apparently behaving normally.
12.Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Clue: Nothing if not means very. So if the student is very reliable the professor would not doubt the truth or veracity of the results. Since the student is reliable we can eliminate the error choice, and choose implications.
以上就是SAT阅读完成句子练习题的详细内容,考生可针对文中介绍的方法进行有针对性的备考。最后,SAT预祝大家在SAT考试中取得好成绩!
小学英语游戏 name of group
小学英语游戏 字母连接
英语谜语11则
儿童英语游戏 喜羊羊英语打字
集中识词中的游戏运用
英语游戏 吃字老虎
小学英语游戏 海绵宝宝学单词
小学英语游戏 猜猜是那个动物的头
英语课堂游戏:猜一猜
小学英语单词游戏:换宝
小学英语游戏 打字狙击手
小学英语游戏 单词游戏
小学英语课堂游戏 各就各位
儿童英语flash游戏 大画家
小学英语字母游戏
英语单词游戏 老虎吃肉
游戏学英语 谜语和脑筋急转弯问题集锦1
小学英语游戏 叠汉堡
小学英语游戏
英语课堂游戏:排队造句
英语单词游戏 蜗牛学英语
小学英语 谜语笑话
小学英语课堂游戏:将错就错
小学英语游戏 汽车维修工
游戏学英语 脑筋急转弯
小学英语游戏 魔法拼写
小学英语游戏 语言和动作
少儿英语游戏:画画、合作、传递
英语课堂游戏:反义词拔河赛
少儿英语游戏:电话游戏
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |