下面SAT思为大家整理了SAT阅读完成句子练习题,供考生们参考,以下是详细内容。
SAT阅读SC完成句子练习题7
1. The candidate _____ when asked why he had left his last job; he did not want to admit that he had been ____ .
A. demurred - promoted
B. confided - banned
C. dissembled - dismissed
D. rejoiced - wrong
E. hesitated - lauded
2. Tennyson was a well-loved poet; no other poet since has been so ____ .
A. lionized
B. attacked
C. decried
D. poetical
E. abhorred
3. The parliamentary session degenerated into ____ with politicians hurling ____ at each other and refusing to come to order.
A. mayhem - banter
B. disarray - pleasantries
C. tranquillity - invectives
D. chaos - aphorisms
E. anarchy - insults
4. The admiral ____ his order to attack when he saw the white flag raised by the enemy sailors; he was relieved that he could bring an end to the ____ .
A. reiterated - hostilities
B. countermanded - fighting
C. commandeered - truce
D. renounced - hiatus
E. confirmed - aggression
5. In a fit of ____ she threw out the valuable statue simply because it had belonged to her ex-husband.sat
A. pique
B. goodwill
C. contrition
D. pedantry
E. prudence
6. Many 17th century buildings that are still in existence have been so ____ by successive owners that the original layout is no longer ____ .
A. preserved - visible
B. modified - apparent
C. decimated - enshrouded
D. salvaged - required
E. neglected - appropriate
7. Since ancient times sculpture has been considered the ____ of men; women sculptors have, until recently, consistently met with ____.
A. right - acceptance
B. domain - approbation
C. domicile - ridicule
D. realm - condolence
E. prerogative - opposition
8. ____ action at this time would be inadvisable; we have not yet accumulated sufficient expertise to warrant anything other than a ____ approach.
A. precipitate - cautious
B. hesitant - wary
C. vacillating - circuitous
D. decisive - firm
E. ponderous - direct
9. Many biologists have attempted to ____ the conditions on earth before life evolved in order to answer questions about the ____ of biological molecules.
A. mimic - fitness
B. standardize - shapes
C. replicate - reactions
D. simulate - origin
E. ameliorate - evolution
10. Harding was unable to ____ the results of the survey; although entirely unexpected, the figures were obtained by a market research firm with an ____ reputation.
A. accept - peerless
B. discount - impeccable
C. fault - mediocre
D. counter - unenviable
E. believe - fine
11. The quantum theory was initially regarded as absurd, unnatural and ____ with common sense.
A. consanguineous
B. discernible
C. incompatible
D. decipherable
E. consistent
12. Do not be fooled by her ____ manner; her superficial ____ belies her worldliness.
A. ingenuous - proficiency
B. worldly - simplicity
C. unsophisticated - naivet
D. gregarious - isolation
E. off-hand - serious
参考答案见下一页
1.Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Clue: The second part of the sentence tells us that he did not want to admit something. Therefore, we can choose a word for the first blank that means hesitates or avoids: demurred, dissembled, or hesitated would fit. However, he wouldnt mind admitting that he had been promoted or lauded , and so we choose dismissed.
2.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: Well-loved tells us that the word we want is loved or something similar. Lionized is suitable since it means treated like a celebrity.
3.Correct Answer: E
Explanation:
Clue: Since the politicians refused to come to order, the session must have degenerated into disorder. Therefore, any of the words for the first blank except tranquility could be suitable. Next we look at what they were hurling at each other. This would need to be something like insults or invectives, but we can rule out invectives since it is partnered by tranquility.
4.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: The sense of the sentence tells us that he would have been relieved to end the fighting and cancel his order to attack when he saw the white flag .
Therefore, we choose to say that he countermanded his order, and brought an end to the fighting.
5.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: She threw out a valuable statue just because it belonged to her ex-husband. Therefore, she must have been acting out of spite or ill will. Hence we choose pique which means resentment.
6.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: The words no longer indicate a change of state. The original layout would therefore be no longer visible or apparent. If the layout is no longer apparent, the buildings must have been changed .
7.Correct Answer: E
Explanation:
Clue: The two halves of the sentence indicate that there is a difference between the treatment of male and female sculptors. If sculpture has been considered the prerogative of men, then it fits that women sculptors would have met with opposition. Note that although ridicule might have suited the second blank, its partner domicile means home and is unsuitable.
8.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: Ask yourself what kind of action would be inadvisable if we have not accumulated expertise. Since precipitate means hurried or rash, it seems the best choice. Also without expertise only a cautious or wary approach would be suitable.
9.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: The best clue is that we are dealing with conditions on earth before life evolved. Therefore, the biologists might have been attempting to replicate, mimic or simulate these conditions to find out how biological molecules evolved. Because we are considering evolution, the best word for the second blank would be evolution or origin. We choose the latter because it is paired with one of our choices for the first blank.
10.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: If the market research firm has an excellent reputation, Harding would be unable to reject the findings even if they were unexpected. Hence we choose discount , and impeccable .
11.Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Clue: A set of words linked with and usually indicates things of similar weight. To go with absurd and unnatural we can choose incompatible with common sense.
12.Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Clue: The key words are fooled and belies. Belies means contradicts, and hence her superficial simplicity or naivet belies her worldliness. If she is only superficially simple, her manner is a pretence of simplicity, and hence we should not be fooled by her unsophisticated manner.
以上就是SAT阅读完成句子练习题的详细内容,考生可针对文中介绍的方法进行有针对性的备考。最后,SAT预祝大家在SAT考试中取得好成绩!
职场美语:book off 宣称某日不打算上班
职场美语:bell the cat 为众人利益而冒险
外企口语300句:(17)进餐
职场美语:big bucks 一大笔钱
询问国家和国籍:外企英语口语300句(4)
谈论自己正在干什么的英语句子:外企英语300句(7)
职场英语:闲谈周末的的英语对话
职场美语:be over the hump 已度过难关
职场美语:behind schedule 落后于计划或预定时间
职场美语:“走运”的英语be on a gravy train
外企口语300句:(18)电话
职场美语:2012史上最短工作月是疯狂加班月
职场英语:“造假帐”怎么说
职场英语:外企办公室常用的接电话口语
如何跟老外用英语谈论年龄:外企英语口语300句(8)
外企口语300句:(16)关于购物
职场英语:“节假日照常上班”怎么说
职场美语:burn one's bridges 自断一切退路,义无反顾
职场美语:人手不够 be short of hands
职场美语:brainstorm 绞尽脑汁,费尽心机
职场美语:“加班”的10个英语对话
职场美语:bite off more than one can chew 自不量力
职场美语:处于非常不利的地位 behind the eightball
希望不是什么严重的事情:VOA职场口语
办公室讨论天气英语:外企英语300句(12)
职场美语:be supposed to 认为应该
职场美语:我“忙得不可开交”
寻求帮助英语22句:外企英语300句
职场美语:“高兴得飘飘然”英语be on cloud nine
外企口语300句:(19)在飞机上
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |