能力演练
一、语法填空
Storms
1
produced at least 13 tornadoes sweptalong
New Mexico,s border with Texas on Friday,
2
(destroy)homes and other buildings and injuring at least 16 people,several critically serious,authorities said.The
3
(bad)damage was reported in the towns of Logan and Clovis,which are about 80 miles apart,police said.The tornadoes damaged several
4
(new)built buildings,toppled power lines
5
sparked fires that were later put out in Clovis,police Lt.James Schoeffel said.Thirteen people from
6
area were hospitalized at the Plains Regional Medical Center.Five were in bad condition
7
head trauma(外伤,损伤),said Liz Crouch,the center,s chief operating officer.In Logan,three people
8
(take)to a hospital,
9
others were treated at a local clinic.One of them was a visitor,saying that he wouldn,t have been there if he
10
(watch) the weather forecast the day before.
二、完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
A young man told his father he wanted a car before graduation.
On the morning of his graduation day his father called him into his own study and told him how
1
he was to have such a fine son.He handed his son a beautiful gift box.
2
but slightly disappointed,the young man
3
the box and found a lovely book.
4
,he raised his voice at his father and said,“
5
all your money you give me a book?”and rushed out of the house,
6
the book in the study.
He did not contact(联系)his father for a whole year
7
one day he saw in the street an old man who looked like his father.He
8
he had
to go back home and see his father.
When he arrived at his fathers house,he was told that his father had been in hospital for a week.The moment he was about to
9
the hospital,he saw on the desk the
10
new book,just as he had left it one
11
ago.He opened it and began to
12
the pages.Suddenly, a car key
13
from an envelope taped behind the book.It had a tag(标签)with the
14
of his graduation and the
15
PAID IN FULL.
1.A.encouraged
B.comfortable
C.proud
D.moved
2.A.Nervous
B.Serious
C.Careful
D.Curious
3.A.packed
B.opened
C.picked up
D.put aside
4.A.Angrily
B.Eagerly
C.Calmly
D.Anxiously
5.A.At
B.From
C.With
D.To
6.A.tearing
B.putting
C.forgetting
D.leaving
7.A.until
B.as
C.before
D.unless
8.A.learned
B.realized
C.recognized
D.admitted
9.A.get to
B.search for
C.turn to
D.leave for
10.A.much
B.still
C.hardly
D.quite
11.A.year
B.month
C.week
D.day
12.A.clean
B.read
C.turn
D.count
13.A.lost
B.came
C.appeared
D.dropped
14.A.picture
B.place
C.date
D.sign
15.A.words
B.information
C.messages
D.card
三、阅读理解
专题训练(六)
记叙文的阅读(2)
◆方法点拨
资讯报道也属于记叙文范畴。在读资讯报道时,必须弄清楚资讯事件的时间、地点、人物、及其结果,因为对资讯报道设置阅读理解题时,往往细节题占多数,能回答这些问题,就掌握了资讯的主要内容,也就能做好资讯题材的阅读理解题。
◆活学活用
阅读下列短文,按要求完成读写任务。
Singapore,Tues.Eight people—three of them women—died after being trapped in an attic(顶楼)when fire gutted(损坏)their two storey Terrance house yesterday.
In the tragedy,about thirty-six people were sleeping in the building when the fire,started by a short circuit,broke out.Most of them managed to rush out in time.
One of the first to leave the building was Miss Poh,nineteen,a factoryworker,who was awakened from her sleep by shouts of “Fire!” shortly after 3∶10 am
She said,“I shouted to the other tenants to get out.By this time,the first floor was inflamed and I could hear people crying and screaming.Someone brought a ladder and placed it against the wall,but it only went up as far as the first floor.There was no hope for those trapped in the attic.” One who did escape from the attic told reporters that he could only save himself by going through the ventilation(通风)opening.
Chin Meng,twenty,a fitter,wept as he recalled how he had to leave his parents behind.He said,“When I tried to return for my parents,I was driven back by the thick smoke and the heat.”
Shortly after the blaze was spotted,three fire engines raced to the Steve and by 4 a.m.had the fire under control.
The MP for the area visited the scene and said,“The landlord was wrong to rent out rooms irresponsibly.He has not given due thought to the safety of his tenants.”
Ⅰ.根据所读短文,写一篇30词左右的摘要。
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Ⅱ.根据所读短文,选出最佳选项。
1.___________ males were killed in the fire.
A.Eight
B.Five
C.Three
D.Thirty-six
2.The fire started ___________.
A.after Miss Poh awoke from her sleep
B.at about 3 am
C.in the daytime
D.quite some time after 3∶10 am
3.The fire brigade took ___________ to get the fire under control.
A.about an hour
B.three hours
C.ten minutes
D.four hours
4.The MP for the area ___________ the landlord.
A.criticized
B.praised
C.questioned
D.laughed at
5.In the fourth paragraph,the word “recalled” means ___________.
A.told
B.told again
C.thought of the past
D.said
参考答案
一、
1.解析:
关系代词which/that
引导定语从句。
答案:that/which
2.解析:现在分词作结果状语,和后面的injuring并列。
答案:destroying
3.解析:这里要用最高级。
答案:worst
4.解析:修饰后面的动词built,用副词形式newly。
答案:newly
5.解析:and连接damaged,toppled和sparked。
答案:and
6.the7.with
8.解析:被送往医院,用被动语态。
答案:were taken
9.解析:表示对比;翻译成“而”。
答案:while
10.解析:虚拟语气,和过去的事实相反的从句使用过去完成时。
答案:had watched
二、
1.解析:父亲告诉他,有他这样优秀的儿子他感到多么的自豪。encouraged受鼓励的;comfortable舒服的;proud自豪的,
得意的;moved感动的。
答案:C
2.解析:看到父亲只是送给他一个礼盒,他既好奇又有几分失望。curious好奇的,符合语境。
答案:D
3.解析:年轻人打开礼盒,发现一本漂亮的书。pack包,裹;pick up捡起,拾起;put aside放在一边。
答案:B
4.解析:由后文他提高嗓门对父亲说:“用你全部的钱就给我买一本书?”可知他说话时很气愤。angrily气愤地;
eagerly急切地,
渴望地;calmly平静地;anxiously焦急地。
答案:A
5.解析:with all your money用你所有的钱,with用,其他介词没有这个意思。
答案:C
6.解析:他说完这些话就冲出了房间,把那本书留在书房里。leave留下;forget忘记,遗忘,不符合语境。
答案:D
7.解析:他有整整一年没有和父亲联系了,直到有一天在大街上看到一位很像他父亲的老头。until直到……为止,符合句意。
答案:A
8.解析:他意识到他必须回家看望父亲。learn学会,获悉;realize
意识到;recognize认出,识别;
admit承认。只有B项符合句意。
答案:B
9.解析:当他正要去医院时……他得知父亲已经住院一周了,所以要去医院看望父亲。get to到达;search for寻找,搜查;turn to
转向;leave for动身去。
答案:D
10.解析:由后半句just as he had left it one year ago可知这本书依然
崭新。
答案:B
11.解析:据上一段He did not
contact his father for a whole year可知
这本书和一年前一样新。
答案:A
12.解析:他打开书,开始翻动书页。
答案:C
13.解析:一把车钥匙突然从粘在书后面的一个信封里掉了出来。
drop落下,符合句意。
答案:D
14.解析:标签上写有他的毕业日期。
答案:C
15.解析:还写有“款已付清”几个字。
答案:A
三、
Ⅰ.
A fire destroyed a twostoreyed building in Terrance,Singapore at about 3 a.m.on Monday,causing eight deaths.It was so fierce a fire that it took three fire engines almost an hour to have the fire under control.
Ⅱ.
1.解析:这是一细节题。从第一句可知答案。
答案:B
2.解析:从shortly after 3∶10 am可知火灾发生时间大约是凌晨三点。
答案:B
3.解析:火灾三点发生,by 4 am had the fire under control告诉我们答案为A。
答案:A
4.解析:文章最后一段表明议员批评房东不负责任,不考虑住户的安全。
答案:A
5.解析:recalled意为“回忆”。
答案:C
中国欲清理整治洋地名
新西兰公投:银蕨星旗落败 将沿用米字国旗
体坛英语资讯:Serbia, Spain meet no challenge, China grabs first home win at FIBA World Cup
中国人消费习惯发生深远变化
研究发现:太极对心脑血管疾病有积极作用
国内英语资讯:President Xi to grant national medals and honorary titles
身兼多职有何不妥?只是这些好处你不知道
填色书风靡 致铅笔脱销
国内英语资讯:China vows to keep prices stable, promote electricity market reform
语死早如何和别人闲聊下去?试试中度交谈吧
国内英语资讯:Development master key to solving all problems: Chinese FM
测一测!办公桌告诉你,你是哪类职场怪咖
验智商:罗马尼亚球衣惊现数学题
幸福的人都在做这8件事
你属于哪种胸型 你真的选对文胸了吗?
国内英语资讯:China, Kiribati restore diplomatic ties
国际英语资讯:China-Philippines relations have moved forward steadily, delivered tangible outcomes: Chines
意大利孕妇坐公交可凭徽章“求让座”
国际英语资讯:UN rights session adopts resolution to mark 25th anniversary of the Beijing Declaration
外媒:成功女性的34个标准 你做到几点