Test 24
Ⅰ.阅读理解
A
In this age of Internet chat,videogames and reality television,there is no shortage of mindless activities to keep a child occupied.Yet despite the competition,my 8-year-old daughter Rebecca wants to spend her leisure time writing short stories.She wants to enter one of her stories into a writing contest,a competition which she won last year.
As a writer,I know about winning contests—and about losing them.I know what it is like to work hard on a story only to receive a rejection letter from the publisher.I also know the pressure of trying to live up to a reputation created by previous victories.What if she doesn’t win the contest again? That’s the strange thing about being a parent.So many of our own past scars and destroyed hopes can resurface in our children.
A revelation(启示) came last week when I asked her,“Don’t you want to win again?” “No,” she replied,“I just want to tell the story of an angel going to first grade.”
I had just spent weeks correcting her stories as she spontaneously(自发地) told them.Telling myself that I was merely an experienced writer guiding the young writer across the hall,I offered suggestions for characters,conflicts and endings for her tales.The story about a fearful angel starting first grade was quickly “guided” by me into the tale of a little girl with a wild imagination taking her first music lesson.I_had_turned_her_contest_into_my_contest_without_even_realizing_it.
Staying back and giving kids space to grow is not as easy as it looks.Because I know very little about farm animals who use tools or angels who go to first grade,I had to accept the fact that I was co-opting my daughter’s experience.
While stepping back was difficult for me,it was certainly a good first step that I will quickly follow with more steps,putting myself far enough away to give her room but close enough to help if asked.All the while I will be reminding myself that children need room to experience,grow and find their own voices.
1.What do we learn from the first paragraph?
A.A lot of amusements compete for children’s time nowadays.
B.Children have lots of fun doing mindless activities.
C.Rebecca is much too busy to enjoy her leisure time.
D.Rebecca draws on a lot of online materials for her writing.
答案 A
解析 根据文章第一段第一句可知A项正确。
2.What did the author say about her own writing experience?
A.She was constantly under pressure to write more.
B.Most of her stories had been rejected by publishers.
C.She did not quite live up to her reputation as a writer.
D.Her road to success was full of pain and frustrations.
答案 D
解析 根据文章第二段前两句可知D项正确。
3.Why did Rebecca want to enter this year’s writing contest?
A.She believed she possessed real talent for writing.
B.She was sure of winning with her mother’s help.
C.She wanted to share her stories with readers.
D.She had won a prize in the previous contest.
答案 C
解析 根据文章第三段可知,她不想获奖只想把天使的故事讲好。故选C项。
4.The author took great pains to improve her daughter’s stories because ________.
A.she wanted to help Rebecca realize her dreams of becoming a writer
B.she was afraid Rebecca’s imagination might run wild while writing
C.she did not want to disappoint Rebecca who needed her help so much
D.she believed she had the knowledge and experience to offer guidance
答案 D
解析 根据文章第四段前两句可知D项正确。
5.The underlined sentence probably means that the author was ________.
A.trying not to let her daughter enjoy her own life
B.trying to get her daughter to do the thing as the author wished
C.making sure that her daughter would win the contest
D.helping her daughter develop real skills for writing
答案 B
解析 根据划线句的前一句可知B项正确。
B
Still seeking a destination for your weekend break? There are some places which are probably a mere walk away from your college.
King’s Art Centre
A day at the Centre could mean a visit to an exhibition of the work of one of the most interesting contemporary artists on show anywhere.This weekend tees the opening of an exhibition of four local artists.
You could attend a class teaching you how to learn from the masters’ or get more creative with paint—free of charge.
The Centre also runs two life drawing classes for which there is a small fee.
The Botanic Garden
The Garden has over 8,000 plant species; it holds the research and teaching collection of living plants for Cambridge University.
The multi-branched Torch Aloe here is impressive.The African plant produces red flowers above blue-green leaves,and is not one to miss.
Get to the display house to see Dionaea muscipula,a plant more commonly known as the Venus Flytrap that feeds on insects and other small animals.
The Garden is also a place for wildlife-enthusiasts.Look for grass snakes in the lake.A snake called
“Hissing Sid” is regularly seen lying in the heat of the warm sun.
Byron’s Pool
Many stories surround Lord Byron’s time as a student of Cambridge University.Arriving in 1805,he wrote a letter complaining that it was a place of “mess and drunkenness”.However,it seems as though Byron did manage to pass the time pleasantly enough.I’m not just talking about the pet bear he kept in his roans.He spent a great deal of time walking in the village.
It is also said that on occasion Byron swam naked by moonlight in the lake,which is now known as Byron’s Pool.A couple of miles past Grantchester in the south Cambridgeshire countryside,the pool is surrounded by beautiful circular paths around the fields.The cries of invisible birds make the trip a lovely experience and on the way home you can drop into the village for afternoon tea.If you don’t trust me,then perhaps you’ll take it from Virginia Woolf—over a century after Byron,she reportedly took a trip to swim in the same pool.
6.As mentioned in the passage,there is a small charge for________.
A.attending the masters’ class
B.working with local artists
C.learning life drawing
D.seeing an exhibition
答案 C
解析 文章出现了“The Center also runs two life drawing classes for which there is a small fee.”,并用fee代替了charge,故答案为C项。
7.“Torch Aloe” and “Venus Flytrap” are________.
A.common insects
B.impressive plants
C.rarely-seen snakes
D.wildlife-enthusiasts
答案 B
解析 The African plant和a plant等词汇表明它们都是植物。
8.We can infer from the passage that Byron seemed________.
A.to fear pet bears
B.to like walking
C.to be a heavy drinker
D.to finish university in 1805
答案 B
解析 “He spent a great deal of time walking in the village.”这句话表明他喜欢散步。
9.In the passage Byron’s Pool is described as a lake________.
A.surrounded by fields
B.owned by Lord Byron
C.located in Grantchester
D.discovered by Virginia Woolf
答案 A
解析 由文章中的“the pool is surrounded by beautiful circular paths around the fields”可知答案为A项。
10.What is the passage mainly about?
A.Some places for weekend break.
B.A way to become creative in art.
C.The colourful life in the countryside.
D.Unknown stories of Cambridge University.
答案 A
解析 文章的第一段就说明了写作的意图。故选A项。
Ⅱ.微写作
写作素材
1.踢足球和读书是我的最爱。
2.这两个爱好对我很有好处。
3.踢足球可以增强体质,读书可以丰富知识。
4.更重要的是,它们还可以把我从繁重的学习中解脱出来。
(素材来源于2011·四川·书面表达)
提示:尽量使用高级表达:动名词作主语;非限制性定语从句以及连接词more importantly等。
连句成篇(将以上句子连成一篇50词左右的英语短文)
Playing football and reading books are my two favorites,which do me a lot of good.Playing football can build up my body and reading can enrich my knowledge.More importantly,they can also free me from the heavy work of study.
1.leisure n.消遣;娱乐;空闲 at leisure有空的;空闲的
2.seek v.寻找;探索 seek to do...试图做某事 seek out找到 seek help寻求帮助
3.live up to符合;实践 live with容忍 live through度过 live on靠……过活
4.on show在展览 on exhibition在展览 show up出现 show around带领参观 show off炫耀
5.Arriving in 1805,he wrote a letter complaining that it was a place of “mess and drunkenness”.arriving in 1805为现在分词短语作时间状语,complaining that...在句中作定语,修饰a_letter,that从句为宾语从句。
如何做应用广告类阅读理解题
广告在高考的阅读理解题中,几乎每年都有,是热门题材。其内容通常会涉及到产品推介、旅游服务、商务活动、人才招聘等。应用广告类阅读理解和其他题材的文章在内容和形式上都有许多差异,而且与人们日常生活密切相关,实用性强。这类阅读题可以很好地考查考生提取信息、加工处理信息的能力。这类题目相对来说较为简单,不过,如果考生不能掌握解题要领,答题也是容易出错的。解答这类题目时,一般的答题思路是:
1.若广告有小标题,最好先浏览并理解各小标题,从而掌握广告的大体内容。
2.广告类的阅读理解题多为细节理解题。一般采用寻读法,即先看题干和选项,然后快速地从原文中寻找与各选项相关的内容,认真阅读和理解这些相关的内容,排除某些选项并初步确定正确选项。如B篇前4个题都是细节题,做题时,先浏览试题,带着问题到文章中找答案,这样不但速度快,而且还可避免某些生词的影响,提高答题准确率。
3.在最后确定答案的时候,要对各个选项进行认真的分析和比较,看各个选项是否有信息增减或信息错位的现象。不要被干扰项的主要内容所迷惑,忽视了干扰项的细节部分而出错。
俄罗斯要禁用微信、支付宝?但不限制国外游客
外国领导人祝贺中华人民共和国成立70周年
国际英语资讯:Bangladesh, India to sign agreements to boost bilateral cooperation
国内英语资讯:Xi, Putin exchange congratulations on 70th anniversary of diplomatic ties
研究人员将测试给人移植猪皮 未来或无需人类捐献皮肤
国际英语资讯:Pressure eases on British PM as opposition says confidence vote not coming this week
烹饪时常见的10个错误,菜鸟必看
心理学:有偏见的人反而办事能力更强?
国内英语资讯:Chinese vice premier calls for intensified ecological protection along Yangtze River Economi
国际英语资讯:Spotlight: U.S. western city embraces immigrants as officials bash White House rhetoric
体坛英语资讯:Feature: A thousand years of history in one 42-second victory
调查显示 千禧一代会为了亚马逊放弃酒精和性爱
体坛英语资讯:Maradona close to taking charge of Gimnasia, says president
谷歌翻译被说性别歧视?这事真没你想的那么大
国际英语资讯:Small political party withdraws from Moroccan govt
体坛英语资讯:Kenyan Cheruiyot eyes on Tokyo Olympics marathon title
你能接受共享咖啡杯吗?比共享单车更前卫
国际英语资讯:Iran has underground tunnels for arms caches: IRGC commander
亚马逊要开一家自动商店,拿走就会自动扣款!
国内英语资讯:Chinese vice president stresses reform, opening up
国内英语资讯:Top legislature schedules bi-monthly session
国际英语资讯:Britains new Brexit proposals not fully meet backstop objectives: Irish PM
体坛英语资讯:Carvajal says time is needed for a revolution at Real Madrid
地球上最早的生命和外星生命可能都是紫色的
黄老板单曲播放量破20亿成流量冠军 但是今年最红的却是他和她
国际英语资讯:Brazils Lula refuses to move to semi-open prison
体坛英语资讯:Former Brazil boss Menezes takes charge of Palmeiras
英语六级作文答案:试卷三 职责与兴趣
体坛英语资讯:Williams powers past Chinas Wang Qiang to reach US Open semis
如何用英语介绍昨晚天安门广场的联欢活动?