“2014年新GRE阅读理解模拟练习题”提供给各位考生备考。
查看汇总:2014年新GRE阅读理解模拟练习题汇总
1.At College C there are from 2 to 4 introductory philosophy classes each semester, and each of these classes has from 20 to 30 students enrolled. If one semester 10 percent of the students enrolled in introductory philosophy failed, what is the greatest possible number who failed?
A.12
B.10
C.8
D.6
E.3
答案:A
2.In each of the years 1983 and 1984, the total number of automobiles sold in the United States was 1.2 million more than in the previous year.
Percent increase in the number of automobiles sold in 1983 over 1982
Percent increase in the number of automobiles sold in 1984 over 1983
答案:A
3.A school district has 1989 computers, which is approximately one computer for every 68.6 students. Of the following, which is the closest approximation, in thousands, of the number of students in the school district?
A.30
B.120
C.140
D.160
E.200
答案:C
4.If the sum of five consecutive even integers is 70, what is the value of the greatest of the five integers.
A.12
B.14
C.18
D.20
E.22
答案:C
5.The sum of the first 50 positive integers is 1275. What is the sum of the integers from 51 to 100, inclusive?
A.2525
B.2550
C.325
D.3775
E.5050
答案:D
6.The numbers in a table are arranged in 10 rows and 4 columns such that one number is placed at the intersection of each row and column. How many numbers are contained in the table、
A.14
B.40
C.400
D.104
E.410
答案:B
7.In how many of the integers between 1 and 100 does the digit 5 occur exactly once?
A.10
B.18
C.19
D.20
E.21
答案:B
8.If n is any prime number greater than 2, which of the following cannot be a prime number?
A.n-4
B.n-3
C.n-1
D.n+2
E.n+5
答案:E
9.If the range of the six measurements 140, 125, 180, 110, 165, and x is 80, which of the following could be the value of x?
A.60
B.85
C.190
D.220
E.245
答案:C
10.The 10 households on a certain street have household incomes that range from $34,000 to $150,000 and an average (arithmetic mean) household income of $60,000. If the household with the highest income and the one with the lowest income are excluded. What is the average household income for the remaining 8 households?
A.$41,600
B. $47,000
C. $52,000
D. $61,000
E. $75,000
答案:C
下一篇: 2014年新GRE阅读理解模拟练习题四
国际英语资讯:India withdraws MFN status to Pakistan after suicide attack on security men
体坛英语资讯:News Analysis: Why English clubs fancy German coaches
国内英语资讯:Vice premier urges bolder, more effective measures implementing proactive fiscal policy
菲利普亲王上交驾驶证!只因不系保险带?
国际英语资讯:Spotlight: Trump to sign bill to avert govt shutdown, declare emergency to fund border wal
国内英语资讯:Commentary: Let China, U.S. meet each other half way to reach trade deal
体坛英语资讯:Leipzig extend Stuttgarts winless run in German Bundesliga
体坛英语资讯:Montenegrin Buducnost crushes Real Madrid 73-60 in Euroleague
国际英语资讯:Massive fire in Delhi hotel claims 17 lives
情人节谨防“浪漫诈骗” 去年2.1万美国人被骗1.43亿美元
国内英语资讯:China to innovate methods to improve teachers treatment
国内英语资讯:Chinese FM to visit Thailand for strategic consultation
国际英语资讯:IS militants kidnap 8 civilians in western Iraq
国内英语资讯:Water diversion project transfers 20 bln cubic meters of water, benefits 53 million people
Will Luck Decide Success 运气是否决定成功
国际英语资讯:Lebanese government wins vote of confidence
北极熊大举入侵俄罗斯群岛 吓得当地居民不敢出门
国际英语资讯:UN Security Council condemns deadly attack in southeastern Iran
国际英语资讯:Russia, Turkey, Iran pledge to enhance joint work on Syrian peace process
国际英语资讯:Uruguay, Argentina agree to revive regional integration
国际英语资讯:Remains of Italys Genoa collapsed bridge destroyed to open way to reconstruction
中国人更容易“密恐”?最新研究报告来了......
霉霉近期频繁出入录音棚,可能要出新专辑
国际英语资讯:French ambassador returns to Rome after recall
国际英语资讯:9 border forces, 16 militants killed in clashes in S. Afghanistan: officer
国际英语资讯:Saudi Arabia signs 20-bln-USD deals with Pakistan
迪士尼又要拍真人版的经典动画,这次是钟楼怪人
国内英语资讯:China Focus: Qomolangma reserve bans ordinary tourists in core zone
国内英语资讯:China reiterates its normal relations with Venezuela
国际英语资讯:Indonesia, Eurasia Economic Commission to expand economic cooperation