下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近选项。
1.I have been trying to quit smoking.
A.give up B.pick up C.build up D.take up
2.Relief workers were shocked by what they saw.
A.moved B.touched C.surprised D.worried
3.The weather is a constant subject of conversation in Britain.
A.question B.problem C.title D.topic
4.This is not typical of English,but is a feature of the Chinese language.
A.particular B.characteristic C.remarkable D.idiomatic
5.It is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the job.
A.simply B.almost C.totally D.completely
6.These are defensive behavior patterns which derive from our fears.
A.stem B.rely C.develop D.grow
7.Only a small minority of the mentally ill are liable to harm themselves or others.
A.easy B.possible C.likely D.difficult
8.They have the capability to destroy the enemy in a few days.
A.possibility B.necessity C.ability D.probability
9.We have never seen such gorgeous hills.
A.beautiful B.stretching C.spreading D.rolling
10.The leaves have been swept into huge heaps.
A.loads B.layers C.pyramids D.piles
11.The news will horrify everyone.
A.attract B.terrify C.tempt D.excite
12.The article sketched the major events of the decade.
A.described B.offered C.outlined D.presented
13.I wont tolerate that kind of behavior.
A.bear B.receive C.admit D.take
14.Their style of playing football is utterly different.
A.barely B.scarcely C.hardly D.totally
15.Her sister urged her to apply for the job.
A.advised B.caused C.forced D.promised
答案:
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.B
6.A 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.D
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.A
2016年中考英语词组辨析:big/ large/ great/ huge
2016年中考英语词组辨析:crowd / group / team
2016年中考英语词组辨析:crop/ harvest
2016年中考英语词组辨析:be made of / be made from
2016年中考英语词组辨析:bold/ brave/ courageous
2016年中考英语词组辨析:cry/ shout/ exclaim
2016年中考英语词组辨析:carry on/ carry out/ carry through
2016年中考英语词组辨析:maybe / perhaps / probably
2016年中考英语词组辨析:broad/ wide
2016年中考英语词组辨析:by/ near
2016年中考英语词组辨析:because/ because of
2016年中考英语词组辨析:article/ essay/ composition
2016年中考英语词组辨析:beautiful/pretty/fair/lovely/nice/handsome
2016年中考英语词组辨析:be sure of/ be sure to do/ be sure that
2016年中考英语词组辨析:can/ may
2016年中考英语词组辨析:by/ at/ the end of ; in/to/ on the end
2016年中考英语词组辨析:base on/ be based on
2016年中考英语词组辨析:certain/ sure
2016年中考英语词组辨析:borrow/ lend /keep
2016年中考英语词组辨析:be sure/ make sure
2016年中考英语词组辨析:bring/ take/ fetch/ get/ carry
2016年中考英语词组辨析:door/ gate
2016年中考英语词组辨析:can/ be able to
2016年中考英语词组辨析:defend/ protect
2016年中考英语词组辨析:begin/ start
2016年中考英语词组辨析:below/ under/ beneath
2016年中考英语词组辨析:build/ found/ put up/ set up
2016年中考英语词组辨析:both/ each
2016年中考英语词组辨析:climate/ weather
2016年中考英语词组辨析:calm/ quiet