导读: 为了让大家对职称英语考试常用词汇有一定的了解,充分备考2015年职称英语考试,英语网整理了2015年职称英语考试《综合类》高频词汇汇总,以供大家参考!更多关于2015年职称英语考试的相关学习资料和考试资讯尽在英语网!
1. Have you talked to her lately?
A.lastly
B.shortly
C.recently
D. immediately
2. Photojourmalist Margaret White became famous for her coverage of significant events during the Second World War.
A.baggage
B.orphanage
C.reportage
D.usage
3. Below 600 feet ocean waters range from dimly lit to completely dark.
A.inadequately
B.hardly
C.faintly
D. sufficiently
4. Im not meddling, Mary said mildly. m just curious.
A.gently
B.shyly
C.weakly
D.sweetly
5. In 1861 it seemed inevitable that the Southern states would break away from the Union.
A.strange
B.certain
C.inconsisteat
D. proper
6. Many of novelist Carson McCullers characters are isolated,disappointed people.
A.solitary
B.gloomy
C.feeble
D.frugal
7. The workers finally called off the strike.
A.put off
B.ended
C.cancelled
D. participated in
8. John has made up his mand not to go to the meeting.
A.wanted
B.promised
C.decided
D.agreed
9. I catch cold now and then.
A.always
B.occasionally
C.constantly
D. regularly
10. He often finds fault with my work.
A.criticizes
B.praises
C.evaluates
D.talks about
11. The little girl grasped her mothers arm as she crossed the street.
A.understood
B.had a hold over
C.took hold of
D.left hold of
12. In judging our work you should take into consideration the fact that we have been very busy recently.
A.thought
B.mind
C.account
D.memory
13. I can no longer tolerate his actions.
A.put up with
B.accept
C.take
D.suffer from
14. The doctors have abandoned the hope to rescue the old man.
A.left
B.given up
C.turned down
D.refused
15. Americas emphasis on the importance of education for everyone has spurred scientific research.
A.encouraged
B.endangered
C.endorsed
D. enlarged
答案:1.C 2.C 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.C 9.B 10.A 11.C 12.C 13.A 14.B 15.A
Irrigation pioneer wins world food prize
Environmentalists worried over increased production of autos
World AIDS Day 2012 more hopeful than in past
When you eat out in a restaurant, it is not unusual阅读理解答案
Are you a team player?阅读理解答案
America's break with Britain divides families and friends
It’s time to go back to school! Both Chinese and American阅读理解答案
Scientists can learn about man by studying animals, 阅读理解答案
For a person, belief always plays an important role in his life
Words and their stories: military expressions
Maryland shop cooks up chocolate vote
Marian Anderson: Her voice became famous around the world
Polio victim searches for love in 'The Sessions'
Visit to a medical museum
When Andrew was born in Jiangsu, China, his father opened 阅读理解答案
French experts question GMO cancer study
The Sahara Festival is a celebration of the very recent past.阅读理解答案
The government of Norway is planning to build an unusual阅读理解答案
I can still remember it as if it happened yesterday阅读理解答案
High and fast: the X-15 reached the edge of space
American history: Slavery in the American South
The risks of language for health translators
Every night is fright night at Elegant Theater
Wastewater plants extract nutrients from sewage
Slow progress on curbing deforestation expected at climate conference
When my twin sons, Chad and Brad, were born, 阅读理解答案
Words and their stories: baseball terms
Seeking HIV tests for all in US age 15-65
Whether you're a child, teenager, young adult or 阅读理解答案
Electronic dance music bounds into mainstream