闯过特殊量词六道关(二)
五、掌握特殊量词的常见搭配。
特殊量词常有下列搭配:very / so / too / quite many / much ,很多 / 这么多 / 太多 / 相当多; only a few / a little ,只有几个 / 一点; a large number of ,许多; a large variety of 各种各样的, a large / great mass of ,一大群。
Sorry I cant lend you any money, because I have only a little ( money ) myself.
对不起,我不能借任何钱给你,因为我自己只有一点钱。
He has quite a few brothers and sisters.
他有好几个兄弟姐妹。
六、弄清特殊量词的主谓语一致的特点。
特殊量词作主语时通常遵循意义一致的原则。只能修饰或代替可数名词的特殊量词作主语动词用复数;只能修饰或代替不可数名词的特殊量词作主语动词用单数;既可以修饰或代替可数名词又可以修饰或代替不可数名词的特殊量词作主语动词单复数形式应和主语一一对应。但是 many a 后面应接单数可数名词,作主语动词应用单数。 a number of+ 复数名词作主语动词用复数,但 the number of+ 复数名词作主语动词用单数。
我班许多学生通过了这次考试。
误: Many a student in our class have passed the exam.
正: Many a student in our class has passed the exam.
我班学生数是六十人,其中许多人到过北京。
误: The number of the students in our class are sixty, and a number of them has been to Beijing.
正: The number of the students in our class is sixty, and a number of them have been to Beijing.
巩固性练习:
1. Theres _________ cooking oil left in the house. Would you go to the corner store and get ____________ ?(北京 2004 )
A. little; some B. little; any
C. a little; some D. a little; any
2. The young dancers looked so charming in their beautiful clothes that we took ___________ pictures of them. (上海 2003 )
A. many of B. masses of
C. the number of D. a large amount of
3. As it was a stormy night, ________ people went to see the film. ( MET1987 )
A. a few B. few C. several D. many
4. It is impossible for so _____ workers to do so ______ work in a single day. ( MET1988 )
A. few; much B. few; many
C. little; much D. little; many
5. Would you like some wine?
Yes. Just ______________. ( NMET1993 )
A. little B. very little
C. a little D. little bit
6. What disappointed me most was that I found ___________ people could help me with my English.
A. few B. a few C. little D. a little
7. The patient is so serious that _________ can be done to make him improve a bit.
A. little B. a little C. few D. a few
8. Why are you so happy?
My examination result proved to be ____________ better than anyone elses.
A. a lot of B. a great deal of
C. a number of D. much
9. Im afraid that I cant help you at all, because I dont have _________ knowledge on this subject.
A. plenty of B. a few
C. enough D. little
10. I dont miss my parents very much, because I can go home _________.
A. a number of B. a good many
C. a lot of D. a great deal
Keys :
1. A 2. B 3. B 4. A 5. C
6. A 7. A 8. D 9. C 10. D
江苏丁楠
[1][2]
GMAT写作模板句型200句(1)
GMAT写作范文23篇(统一和分歧)
GMAT写作佳句整理1(附译文)
GMAT写作范文23篇(技术进步对人类影响)
GMAT写作模板句型200句(15)
巧用小词打造GMAT满分作文
GMAT写作范文23篇(少数和多数)
GMAT写作模板句型200句(19)
GMAT写作段落的高分技巧
GMAT写作模板句型200句(13)
GMAT写作模板句型200句(20)
GMAT写作模板句型200句(8)
GMAT写作模板句型200句(14)
GMAT写作范文23篇(不同领域间的交流)
GMAT写作5.5分作文模板分享
GMAT写作范文23篇(公司利益与服务社会)
GMAT写作模板句型200句(7)
GMAT写作模板句型200句(12)
GMAT写作模板句型200句(16)
GMAT写作高分的两个注意事项
GMAT写作可引用的经典闪光句型(下)
GMAT写作模板句型200句(9)
GMAT写作方法及参考范文(四)
GMAT写作模板句型200句(10)
GMAT写作范文23篇(技术进步对人类的影响)
GMAT写作AA模版
GMAT写作的三个步骤:原因、结果、论证
GMAT写作:逻辑问题分析论证句式
GMAT写作范文23篇(少数和多数之以身作则)
GMAT写作模板句型200句(11)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |