As she walked round the huge department store, Sally found it 1 to choose a 2 Christmas present for her father. She 3 that he were as easy to be pleased 4 her mother, who was 5 pleased with any present given her.
Now Sally 6 in front of a counter (柜台) where some 7 ties were on sale. They were red silk. The salesgirl, Mary, 8 her to buy the tie, 9 double the price. But Sally knew from 10 experience that her 11 of ties hardly ever pleased her father.
She moved on and then 12 by chance, stopped 13 a small crowd of 14 had gathered round 15 . She found some good 16 pipes on .sale and the prices were very 17 . Sally didn 18 for long. Although her father only smoke 19 pipe occasionally (偶尔), she knew that this was a present which was 20 to please him.
21 she got home, with the small 22 well-chosen present in her liandl3ag,her parents were already 23 table having supper. Her mother was in an especially 24 mood (情绪). Your father has at 25 decided to stop smoking, She told her daughter.
1. A. exciting B. difficult C. worrying D. easy
2. A. cheap B. valuable C. suitable D. expensive
3. A. wished B. wanted C. realized D. thought
4. A. like B. with C. by D. as
5. A. always B. sometimes C. often D. seldom
6. A. turned B. returned C. stopped D. wandered
7. A. new B. pretty C. short D. long
8. A. persuaded B. caused C. greeted D. advised
9. A. worth B. cost C. actual D. pay
10. A. present B. rich C. past D. others
11. A. thinking B. buying C. meaning D. choice
12. A. mostly B. just C. quite D. really
13. A. there B. near C. where D. by
14. A. men B. women C. walkers D. salesgirls
15. A. Sally B. a counter C. Mary D. a store
16. A. shape B. quantity C. design D. quality
17. A. low B. limited C. high D. reasonable
18. A. watch B. notice C. search D. hesitate(犹豫)
19. A. his B. a C. her D. the
20. A. probably B. sure C. possible D. still
21. A. While B. Till C. When D. Since
22. A. but B. and C. or D. though
23. A. around B. on C. near D. at
24. A. cheerful B. sorrowful C. tearful D. thought
25. A. first B. best C. last D. least
答案:1. B 2. C 3. A 4. D 5. A 6. C 7. B 8. D 9. A 10. C 11. D 12. C 13. C 14. A 15. B 16. d 17. D 18. D 19. B 20. B 21. C 22. A 23. D 24. A 25. C
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题二五
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题一
GRE作文ARGUMENT范文(十五)
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题五十
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题四十
GRE作文ARGUMENT范文(十二)
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题四
GRE作文入门和进阶十七
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题十六
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题七
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题十一
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题十
GRE作文ARGUMENT范文(十一)
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题五三
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题三一
GRE作文ARGUMENT范文(十七)
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题十四
GRE作文入门和进阶十九
GRE作文入门和进阶十二
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题二六
GRE作文ARGUMENT范文(十三)
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题十二
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题三二
GRE作文备考资料1
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题六
GRE英语作文笔记(三)
GRE作文ARGUMENT范文(十九)
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题二三
GRE作文入门和进阶十三
写作:GRE作文ARGUMENT126篇真题三十
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |