1.利用定义或解释(definition or explanation)
Signal words: means, refers to, be called, be known as ,can be defined as, in other words,that is , that is to say, 定语从句..etc.
举例:
Pruning is important because it encourages the growth of tender shoots(嫩芽), or young leaves of trees.(B)
The word pruning means______
A. Regular cutting(修剪) of the plants
B. Frequent watering
C. Regular use of chemicals
D. Growing the plants high in the mountain
2.利用普通常识和经验(common sense or experience)
举例:
1. In fact, only about 80 ocelots, an endangered wild cat, exist in the U.S. today.
ocelot means _________________(an endangered wild cat)
2.The period of adolescence, the period between childhood and adulthood ,may be long or short.
adolescence means___________(The period between childhood and adulthood)
3.利用同义/同位语(similarity/appositive)
Signal words:for example ,for instance,such as ,like,as---as,etc.
举例:
The largest player Shanghai Bashi Tourism Car Center offers a wide variety of choices, such as deluxe sedans, minivans, station wagons, coaches. Santana sedans are the big favorite of the tourists. (C)
The words deluxe sedans, minivans and station wagons used in the text refer to ____.
A. cars in the making B. car rental firms C. cars for rent D. car makers
4.利用举例(from examples)
Signal words: as, like, the same as,unlike, but,however, on the contrary, while,insteadect.
举例:
1. The snow was falling.Big flakes drifted(飘) with the wind like feathers.
2. Unlike her gregarious sister, Jane is a shy person who does not like to go to parties or make new friends.
5.利用比较或对比(comparison or contrast)
(1)Overwork may cause diseases.
over(过分的、过量的)+work=overwork工作过度。
(2)There was a dissatisfied look in the managers eyes.
dis 不 + satisfied满意的=dissatisfied 不满意的。
6.利用构词法(Word formation):前缀、后缀、复合、派生等
举例:
1. Is he intelligent or stupid?
2. Most women in Ghana--- the educated and illiterate, the urban and rural, the young and old--- work to earn an income in addition to maintaining their roles as housewives and mothers. Their reputation for economic independence, self-reliance, and hard work is well known and well deserved.(C)
The underlined word illiterate in the passage means ____.
A. Repeated B. reiterated. C uneducated D. sick
7.利用同义词或反义词(Synonym or Antonym)
举例:
Signal words:because,since ,so, suchthat,sothat, ect
I feel that since you are my superior(上司), it would be presumptuous of me to tell you what to do .(B)
The word presumptuous is closest in meaning to ____ .
A.full of respect B. rude and too confident
C.lacking in experience D.too shy and quiet
8.利用原因与结果关系猜词(from Cause and Result)
The official asked the man what his occupation was. The man told him that he worked as an engineer.(A)
A. work B. study C. name D. interest
9.利用上下文的语境(context or related information)
更多练习:
1. A good teacher works in quite a different way. His audience take an active part in his play: they ask and answer questions, they obey orders, and if they dont understand something, they say so.
The word audience in the paragraph means ____.
A. students
B. people who watch a play
C. people who act on the stage
D. people who listen to something
答案:A
解题关键:常识 teacher-----students
2. When some kind of pain killer(止痛药) was brought out recently, researchers found that the colours turned the customers off because they made the product look weak and ineffective(无效的).
The underlined part the colours turned the customers off means that the colours_______
Attracted the customers strongly
Had weak effects on the customers
Tricked the customers into shopping
Caused the customers to lose interest
答案:D
解题关键:因果关系 because
3. Collins decided that she must go, although the hazards of the trip were many, for example, the unbearable heat , the possibility of getting lost , the presence of wild animals and poisonous snakes .
hazard means ___________________
A. pleasure, B. problem, C. danger, D. attraction
答案:C
解题关键:举例for example
4. In a culture which values only the winner and pays no attention to the ordinary players, they strongly blame competition. Among the most vocal are youngsters who have suffered under competitive pressures from their parents or society
The underlined phrase the most vocal means______
A. Those who try their best to win
B. Those who value competition most highly
C.Those who are against competition most strongly
D. Those who rely on others most for success
答案:C
解题关键:上下文语境 context or related information
5.Without examinations, employers will look for employees from the highly respected schools and from families known to them-a form of favoritism will replace equality.
The word favoritism is used to describe the phenomenon that ________.
A. bright children also need certificates to get satisfying jobs
B. children from well-respected schools tend to have good jobs
C. poor children with certificates are favored in job markets
D. children attending ordinary schools achieve great success
答案:B
解题关键:破折号(定义或同位语)
6. Grown-ups also have a sense of object permanence. That is to say, if we put a box in a room and lock the door, the box will still be there when we come back.
Object permanence means that when out of sight, an object ______
A. Still exists B. keeps its shape
C. Still stays solid D. is beyond reach
答案:A
解题关键:
1.定义:definition that is to say也就是说
2.构词法:permanentpermanence
7. A childs birthday party doesnt have to be a hassle; instead, it can be a basket of fun, according to Beth Anaclerio, an Evaston mother of two, ages 4 and 18 months.
What does the underlined word hassle probably mean?
A. a party designed by specialists
B. a plan requiring careful thought
C. a situation causing difficulty or trouble
D. a demand made by guests
答案:C
解题关键:比较comparison(instead相反,反而)
8. William Shakespeare said. The web of our life is of a mingled yarn(纱线),good and ill together.
The underlined word mingled most probably means? ? .
A.simple????B.mixed????C.sad???D.happy
答案:B
解题关键:definition or explanation 定义或解释猜测词义
9. The house looked quite normal outside, but inside it was very exotic with fascinating objects on display. As he began putting them into his bag, a god came into the room. It stopped when it saw Buster, then wagged its tail madly and went over to him, licking his outstretched hand. Good boy, Buster whispered. What a great guard dog you are --- trying to lick me to death.
Which of the definitions is closest in meaning to the word exotic ?
A Messy and untidy.
B. Rich and expensive.
C. Comfortable and calming
D. Unusual and foreign.
答案:D
解题关键:对比contrast,normalbut---unusual
10. Lions are opportunists. They prefer to eat without having to do too much work. When resting in the shade, they are also watching the sky to see what is flying by, and even in the heat of the day they will suddenly start up and run a mile across the plains to find out what is going on. If another animal has made a kill, they will drive it off and take the kill for themselves.
By describing lions as opportunists, the author means to say that lions ____.
A. are cruel animals
B. are clever animals
C. Like to take advantage of(利用) other animals
D. Like to take every chance to eat
答案:C
解题关键:构词法及下文解释opportunity---ist
2016年冲刺高考CRI英语听力素材练习(word):UN Approves Resolution on DPRK Satellite Launch
外国人刚来中国,最吃惊的是?
2016高考英语总复习精选课件(江苏专用)牛津译林版必修3《Unit 3 Back to the past》
EQ and IQ
2016年冲刺高考CRI英语听力素材练习(word):Postgraduates Have No Edge in Job Market
2016年冲刺高考CRI英语听力素材练习(word):WB Global Economy to Grow 2.4 Pct in 2016
2016年冲刺高考CRI英语听力素材练习(word):UN Chief Long Way from Getting Syrians Together
2016高考英语总复习精选课件(江苏专用)牛津译林版必修5《Unit 1 Getting along with others》
2016高考英语总复习精选课件(江苏专用)牛津译林版必修1《Unit 1 School life》
河南省中原名校豫南九校2017届高三上学期第四次质量考评英语试卷
2016年冲刺高考CRI英语听力素材练习(word):Severe Pollution Prompts Action Calls in China
2016高考英语总复习精选课件(江苏专用)牛津译林版必修5《Unit 2 The environment》
2016年冲刺高考CRI英语听力素材练习(word):Rational Online Shopping Recommended Experts
2016高考英语总复习精选课件(江苏专用)牛津译林版必修1《Unit 3 Looking good,feeling good》
2016高考英语总复习精选课件(江苏专用牛津译林版)专项提能计划:阅读理解(一)
为什么越南人爱中国
2016届高考英语一轮复习 语法专题 形容词和副词 外研版
2016高考英语总复习精选课件(江苏专用)牛津译林版必修4《Unit 1 Advertising》
2016高考英语总复习精选课件(江苏专用)牛津译林版必修2《Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained》
2016年冲刺高考CRI英语听力素材练习(word):Petition Sparks Outcry for Labor Camp Reform
2016年冲刺高考CRI英语听力素材练习(word):Tap Water Safe to Drink Beijing Waterworks
结婚第一年你将学到的那些事儿
为什么运动之后会酸痛?这个问题怎么解决?
2016届北师大版高三一轮总复习英语课时作业34
2016届北师大版高三一轮总复习英语课时作业42
2016年冲刺高考CRI英语听力素材练习(word):Romo The Worlds First Smartphone Robot
2016年冲刺高考CRI英语听力素材练习(word):Santa Maria Mourning Night Club Tragedy
2016年冲刺高考CRI英语听力素材练习(word):snow Fun Like Polo
2016高考英语总复习精选课件(江苏专用)牛津译林版必修5《Unit 3 Science versus nature》
江苏省四校2017届高三12月联考英语试卷
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |