能力演练
一、语法填空
(潮州期末)阅读下面短文,根据上下文填入适当的词语,或使用括号中的词语的适当形式填空。
It was now raining heavily.My husband was away.I did not want to ask anyone else to go with me.So I went to the hospital by
1
.I was taken to a small room.Lina
2
(lie)sleeping quietly on a table.
This wasn,t
3
first time Lina had taken too many pills.I knew she would sleep deeply for about twelve hours
4
the poison had stopped doing its harm.
I sat down by Lina,s side and watched her sleep.The room was still.I looked around.The room seemed familiar.“Have I been here before?” I wondered.I looked around
5
.“I,m sure I,ve been in this room,” I told myself.Then I remembered.〖JP3〗It was in this very room that I gave birth
6
Lina seventeen years ago.
7
happy I was then!
Lina used to be such a bright,
8
(health)and nice child.“What has turned her into a dopetaker(吸毒者)?” I asked myself.“And why are millions of young people like her
9
(take)dope to destroy themselves?There must be something
10
(serious)wrong with our society.What is it?”
二、完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
On Sunday I had my own Father,s Day celebration. Suddenly I
1
about my dad a lot. My dad is absolutely the
2
man in the world. He would never refuse to help anyone in trouble.
Every Thursday night, my dad would
3
Shreveport, LA to a church there. I always drove the car for him.
Although this happened many times, I recall one incident on one of those trips to Shreveport. That time on the
4
, my dad saw a hitchhiker(搭便车的人). He asked me to pull the car over and offer him a
5
. Dad asked him his name and address, told him ours, and talked to him about all sorts of things.
At first the hitchhiker was hesitant(迟疑的), but he changed his
6
as he could tell we were really listening to him. I did know that it was quite
7
outside and the hitchhiker was very happy to be able to get a lift in our warm car.
We
8
another forty-five minutes and learned that the hitchhiker was
9
many difficulties in life. Dad told him to keep his head up and said that things would become better for him soon. He reached into his pocket and
10
the hitchhiker a twenty-dollar bill,leaving only a tendollar bill for himself.The hitchhiker then became very
11
.
I was always told never to
12
a hitchhiker and yet my dad did it every time he saw one. Dad always gave them money even if he did not have very much of his own.
From that I,ve learned a lot about my dad and
13
. I,ve learned that if you come from a place with
14
, you will show a lot of kindness to people who are suffering. Just one single kind act may
15
someones life.
1.A.learnt
B.talked
C.thought
D.worried
2.A.kindest
B.cleverest
C.funniest
D.bravest
3.A.head for
B.drive to
C.come from
D.stay in
4.A.field
B.way
C.job
D.side
5.A.dinner
B.sign
C.ride
D.chance
6.A.attitude
B.trip
C.route
D.plan
7.A.dark
B.cold
C.sunny
D.windy
8.A.walked
B.escaped
C.drove
D.flew
9.A.facing
B.forgetting
C.understanding
D.causing
10.A.returned
B.handed
C.paid
D.charged
11.A.sad
B.angry
C.nervous
D.grateful
12.A.look at
B.laugh at
C.listen to
D.pick up
13.A.business
B.life
C.entertainment
D.adventure
14.A.laughter
B.success
C.complaint
D.love
15.A.destroy
B.change
C.risk
D.share
三、阅读理解
专题训练(五)
细节理解(7)阅读理解中的指代
根据上单元所学技巧,完成下列读写任务。
Downing the last drop of an expensive famous brand H2O as well as remembering to throw the empty bottle in the recycling bin makes you feel pretty good about yourself,right?It shouldn,t.Even when the bottles are recycled,there are all kinds of other consequences of swallowing bottled water,says Melissa Peffers,the air quality program manager for Environmental Defense.
The containers are often filled in faraway lands,then shipped from abroad,and stored in refrigerators at your local store.Compare that with the influence on environment of turning on your tap,filling a glass,and drinking up!
Anyone who is choosing bottled water for health reasons is misguided,says Peffers,“Most bottled water is just tap water.” And what comes out of your tap is carefully monitored to follow the strict rules.Consider another fact that bottled water is surprisingly expensive,especially when compared with the alternative,which is almost free, and it is astonishing that Americas desire for bottled water seems impossible to satisfy,reaching nearly 30 billion bottles a year.
“My parents generation never had bottled water,” says Isabelle Silverman,an Environmental Defense legal adviser.She has made a commitment to going bottle free.“You don,t need to fetch it home from the store,and it,s cheaper,” she adds.
Bottled water,s role as a status symbol needs to change,Peffers points out.So when a waiter at an expensive restaurant offers“And what,s your drink?” that,s no reason to forget your conviction(信念).“Don,t be afraid to say,‘I,ll have tap.’Say it loud enough that the other tables nearby can hear you,” Peffers says.“And then spend that money on a dessert.”
Ⅰ.以约30词概括短文大意。
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Ⅱ.根据所读短文,选择正确答案。
1.In the first paragraph,the underlined sentence “It shouldn,t.” suggests that people ____________.
A.shouldn,t feel pleased with finishing the water in the bottle
B.shouldn,t feel good about drinking an expensive brand H2O
C.shouldn,t be content with just recycling empty bottles
D.shouldn,t be satisfied with drinking only bottled water
2.According to the author,tap water is ____________.
A.as safe as bottled water
B.morel likely to be polluted
C.healthier than bottled water
D.less convenient than bottled water
3.The underlined part “going bottle free”(in Para.4)means “____________”.
A.making bottled water free
B.abandoning bottled water
C.recycling use water bottles
D.providing free water containers
4.Why does Peffers ask people to say “I,ll have tap” loudly?
A.To encourage them to set an example for others to follow.
B.To advise them to save the money for one more dessert.
C.To remind them to be aware of their social status.
D.To persuade them to speak confidently in public.
参考答案
一、
1.解析:
by oneself表示“单独,独自”的意思。
答案:myself
2.解析:作谓语,用过去时。
答案:lay
3.解析:序数词前要用定冠词。
答案:the
4.解析:不能用before,因为后面是过去完成时。
答案:until
5.again
6.解析:give birth to 是固定搭配。
答案:to
7.How8.healthy
9.解析:和前面的are构成现在完成进行时,表主动;
答案:taking
10.解析:修饰形容词wrong用副词seriously。
答案:seriously
二、
1.C
2.A
3.A
4.B
5.C
6.A
7.B
8.C
9.A
10.B
11.D
12.D
13.B
14.D
15.B
三、
Ⅰ.
The writer tries to tell us that tap water is as safe as bottled water and encourages us to abandon bottled water to make the earth cleaner.(27 words)
Ⅱ.
1.解析:你不应该为仅仅倒空了瓶子里的最后一滴水或把空水瓶放进回收箱而满足。
答案:C
2.解析:从Anyone who is choosing bottled water for health reasons is misguided,says Peffers,“Most bottled water is just tap water.”可知答案。
答案:A
3.B
4.解析:大声说出I,ll have tap,让周围的顾客都能听到,就是为别人树榜样,从而大家都自觉不喝瓶装水。
答案:A
国际英语资讯:France, Germany voice concerns over situation in eastern Ukraine
体坛英语资讯:Four Chelsea players called up for Englands Euro qualifiers
国际英语资讯:U.S. confirms DPRK fires missile over Japan
How to Be Helpful 如何帮助人
国内英语资讯:Senior official stresses technology in fighting terrorism in Xinjiang
朝鲜发射一枚飞越日本的导弹,引起关注
喀布尔银行外发生自杀袭击,5人丧生
川普:针对朝鲜导弹试射,不排除任何选项
The Free Life 自由的生活
体坛英语资讯:Osaka, Tsitsipas through to China Open quarterfinals
国际英语资讯:Spotlight: 3rd round Brexit-talk turns to be Groundhog week with no decisive progress as usu
体坛英语资讯:Iran determined to beat S. Korea in World Cup qualifiers: coach
体坛英语资讯:Xie Wenjun tries to put Chinese 110m hurdles on world map again
体坛英语资讯:Commentary: Tianjin 2017 National Games mark historic milestone in Chinas sports reform
国内英语资讯:China calls for cooperation on fighting global climate change
研究发现:拍照能增强人们对生活的记忆
饭后犯困是因为吃饱?真相震惊到了我!
国际英语资讯:UN chief says dreams to see Gaza part of sovereign Palestinian state
Getting a 'first' 如何拿到英国大学的“一等学士学位”
国际英语资讯:Putin, Hungarian PM discuss new nuclear power plant
有效改善记忆力的科学方法
体坛英语资讯:Manchester City youngster Sancho joins Dortmund
英国王室支持率调查:查尔斯垫底,威廉第一
国际英语资讯:Emergency declared in Pakistans Karachi as heavy rains continue
国际英语资讯:Israeli PM vows to never remove Jewish settlements from West Bank
日本引入了包括埃博拉在内的5种致命病毒
除了《冰雪奇缘2》 11月上映的这些电影也不容错过
The Changes of Raising a Pet 养宠物带来的改变
关于霜降,你需要知道这些事
国际英语资讯:About 40 died or feared dead in Texas caused by Hurricane Harvey: local officials
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |