2017届高考英语一轮复习完形填空完形填空It has been argued by some that gifted children should be grouped in special classes, The
1
has been on the belief that in regular classes these children are held back in their intellectual (智力的) growth by
2
situation that has designed for the
3
children.
There can be little doubt that
4
classes can help the gifted children to graduate earlier and take their place in life sooner. However, to take these
5
out of the regular classes may create serious problems.
I observed a number of
6
children who were taken out of a special class and placed in a
7
class. In the special class, they showed little ability to use their own judgment, relying
8
on their teachers’ directions. In the regular class, having no worry about ke(http://www.unjs.com)eping up, they began to reflect
9
on many problems, some of which were not on the school program.
Many are concerned that gifted children become
10
and lose interest in learning. However this
11
is more often from parents and teachers than from students, and some of these
12
simply conclude that special classes should be set up for those who are
13
. Some top students do feel bored in class, but why they
14
so goes far beyond the work they have in school. Studies have shown that to be bored is to be anxious. The gifted child whop is bored is an
15
child.
1. A. principle
B. theory
C. arguments
D. classification
2. A. designing
B. grouping
C. learning
D. living
3. A. smart
B. curious
C. mature
D. average
4. A. regular
B. special
C. small
D. creative
5. A. children
B. programs
C. graduates
D. designs
6. A. intelligent
B. competent
C. ordinary
D. independent
7. A. separate
B. regular
C. new
D. boring
8. A. specially
B. slightly
C. wrongly
D. heavily
9. A, directly
B. cleverly
C. voluntarily
D. quickly
10. A. doubted
B. bored
C. worried
D. tired
11. A. concern
B. conclusion
C. reflection
D. interest
12. A. students
B. adults
C. scholars
D. teachers
13. A. talented
B. worried
C. learned
D. interested
14. A. believe
B. think
C. say
D. feel
15. A. outstanding
B. intelligent
C. anxious
D. ordinary
【参考答案】CCDBA
ABDAB
ABADC
A boy was walking home from school when he saw a large, tempting (诱人的)apple on one of the branches of an apple tree hanging out over a tall fence. The boy wasn’t much of a fruit-eater,
36
a bar of chocolate if given the choice,
37
, as they say, the forbidden fruit can be tempting. Seeing the apple, the boy wanted it. The more he looked at it, the
38
he felt and the more he wanted that apple.
39
as high as he could , but even as his tallest
40
he was unable to touch It. He began to
41
up and down , as high as he could, at the
42
of each jump stretching his arms to get the apple . Still it remained out of
43
.
Not giving up , he though , if only he had something to
44
on . His school bag wouldn’t give enough height and he didn’t want to
45
the things inside , like his lunch box , pencil case , and Gameboy . Looking
46
, he hoped he might find an old box , a rock , or ,
47
luck , even a ladder , but it was a tidy neighborhood and there was nothing he could use .
He had tired everything he could think to do .
48
seeing any other choices , he gave up and started to walk
49
. At first he felt angry and disappointed thinking about how hungry he had become from his
50
, and how he really wanted that apple . The more he
51
like this , the more unhappy he became.
52
,the boy of our story was a preetty smart guy,even if he cloudn’t always get what get he wanted .He started to say to himself .,This isn’t
53
,I
don’t have the apple and I’m feeling miserable as well.There’s
54
more Ican do to get the apple_that is unchangeable-but we are supposed to be able to
55
our feelings. If that’s the case, what can I do to feel better?
36.A. preferring
B.offering
C.receiving
D.allowing
37.A. so
B.then
C..but
D or
38.A.sadder
B.angrier
C. hungrier
D.tastier
39.A. expanding
B. stretching
C.swinging
D.pulling
40.A.
strength
B. length
C.
range
D.heigh
41.A.jump
B.look
C. walk
D.glance
42.A.
tip
B. stage
C. top
D.
level
43.A hope
B. hand
C.
sight
D.
reach
44.A. put
B. stand
C. get
D.
hold
45.A. break
B.
shake
C.take
D.
strike
46.A.
up
B. forword
C.down D.
around
47.A.for
B. with
C.on
D. of
48.A. After
B. Through
C .Without
D.Upon
49.A. back
B.
away
C. up
D. down
50.A. wishes
B.
beliefs
C. efforts
D. goals
51.A. thought
B.
imagoned
C.tried
D. cliamed
52.A.Therefore
B.However
C.Moreover
D.Otherwise
53.A. skilful
B. cheerful
C.harmful
D.
helpful
54. A. something
B. anything
C.everything
D.nothing
55.A.change
B.express
C.forget
D.describe
【答案】36.A 37.C 38.C 39.B 40.B 41.A 42.C 43.D 44.B 45.A 46.D 47.B 48.B 49.B 50.C 51.A 52.B 53.D 54.D 55.A
盘点:全球十大最严重“空难”
Making vegetables more appealing 让蔬菜看起来更加美味诱人
往飞机发动机里扔硬币 这位老人的祈福方式连外媒都震惊了
英国女王要涨工资了,薪水可真高啊
全球最赚钱的10款游戏,中国占了9个
新西兰的“放羊”学校:不上课、没作业
Why suitcases rock and fall over – puzzle solved 科学家解开拉杆箱摇摇欲倒的物理谜题
亚马逊卖衣服有新招!新衣服试穿一周再付钱
想自己决定美剧的剧情走向?现在真的可以了
国内英语资讯:China adopts intelligence law
体坛英语资讯:ITTF issues statement on players withdrawals at China Open
国内英语资讯:Overall risk of Chinas local government debt controllable: national audit office
如何改掉不健康的习惯
Ivory Tower?
体坛英语资讯:Mainz Cordoba joins league rivals Cologne
体坛英语资讯:Kenyas Rudisha, Kipruto to ignite the Ostrava Golden Spike meet
为什么聪明人总能保持冷静?
Tender 和 bid 的区别
勒索病毒可能迅速反扑,因为大家都在交赎金
英国海滨度假传统项目的英语表达
A busman's holiday 照常工作的节假日
国内英语资讯:China launches new destroyer
李克强在第十一届夏季达沃斯论坛开幕式上的致辞
体坛英语资讯:Italian goalie Sirigu joins Torino from PSG
国内英语资讯:Mainland, Hong Kong sign new deals on investment, Ecotech
Google在欧洲遭遇惊天大罚款,一脸懵圈
体坛英语资讯:Feature: Youth paddler Sun of China shocks table tennis world
体坛英语资讯:Theo Hernandez confirms Real Madrid move
分居如何拯救了我的婚姻?
所有人都忘不了的初恋,老外如何描述?
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |