上海市2016届高三英语核心词汇复习:General Revision (1)
1. I _____ $5 to have my radio repaired.
A. took
B. cost
C. paid
D. spent
2. Now in big cities of China, parents often let their children have their own ___ of living.
A. way
B. method
C. manner
D. fashion
3. Can you tell us the local conditions and _____ of that country?
A. customs
B. habits
C. practices
D. usages
4. Please _____ the milk until it boils and then turn off the gas.
A. observe
B. watch
C. notice
D. look
5. The greater _____ of what you heard is only rumor.
A. part
B. one
C. field
D. piece
6. Are you brave _____ to tell him what you think?
A. sufficient
B. adequate
C. plentiful
D. enough
7. She tried to explain _____ simple language.
A. by means of
B. in honor of
C. instead of
D. in favor of
8. She _____ the hard words when she read.
A. scanned
B. skimmed
C. skipped
D. observed
9. When do the new driving laws come into _____?
A. effect
B. use
C. service
D. existence
10. The new salary increases will take _____ from January onwards.
A. begin
B. start
C. effect
D. effort
11. His _____ is to spend a month in Moscow.
A. impression
B. direction
C. mention
D. intention
12. _____ driving to work, Paul usually goes to his office by train.
A. Without
B. Rather than
C. Instead of
D. In spite of
13. I’ll certainly be _____ to go to the dance if Carrol is there.
A. tempted
B. tended
C. longed
D. enjoyed
14. The room was so quiet that she could hear the _____ of her heart.
A. hitting
B. beating
C. rushing
D. striking
15. Don’t _____ the poor child. It isn’t all his fault. Anyway, he is only eight.
A. spoil
B. squeeze
C. stimulate
D. scold
16. When you get to the highway, follow the _____ for Notting Hill.
A. marks
B. spots
C. signals
D. signs
17. My wife is going with me to help me _____ a new suit.
A. pick out
B. pick up
C. work out
D. work at
18. It was a great ______ for him to be pleasant to people he didn’t like.
A. trouble
B. sorrow
C. effort
D. horror
19. I wonder how _____ the letter will reach him. In a week, I hope.
A. long
B. soon
C. fast
D. quick
20. You’ll _____ getting burnt if you don’t keep away from the fire.
A. make up
B. take up
C. end up
D. come up
21. John insisted on going on with the program _____ the setback.
A. although
B. in spite of
C. despite of
D. though
22. In order to save young men’s jobs, some of the older workers were _____early.
A. withdrawn
B. retreated
C. retired
D. returned
23. For them, the main _____ of the house lies in its quiet country location.
A. need
B. value
C. cost
D. money
24. Walters was not properly _____ of the reason for her arrest.
A. informed
B. assured
C. provided
D. offered
25. When he retires, he will be able to look back over a brilliant _____.
A. career
B. ambition
C. work
D. employment
26. Those small businesses have _____ greatly from the fall of interest rates.
A. protected
B. benefited
C. defended
D. recovered
27. His elegant clothes _____ with hi9s rough speech.
A. contracted
B. contrasted
C. contacted
D. related
28. I have two daughters, and the _____ is married.
A. eld
B. elder
C. old
D. oldest
29. This part of the book is not very interesting, so I am going to _____ it.
A. skip
B. survey
C. skim
D. simplify
30. At school, his early interest in music developed into a strong _____.
A. passion
B. interest
C. expectation
D. appreciation
31. He was not _____ enough to give the old woman his seat on the bus.
A. modest
B. considerate
C. mild
D. conscious
32. I’d like to _____ her to you for the job. She is a very clever and hard-working girl.
A. recommend
B. propose
C. suggest
D. refer
33. The doctor _____ his fear that she was seriously ill indeed.
A. confirmed
B. agreed
C. approval
D. appointed
34. This suit fits me well _____ the trousers are a bit too long.
A. except for
B. except that
C. besides
D. except
35. The dictionary was too expensive for her. She couldn’t _____ it.
A. pay
B. cost
C. afford
D. offer
36. They worked hard and got their living conditions _____ step by step.
A. developed
B. raised
C. improved
D. increased
37. Of course she behaved awfully, but _____ , she is your younger sister.
A. above all
B. after all
C. first of all
D. all the more
38. ---Did they make one more _____ last year?
---Yes, it will have great effect upon modern science.
A. experiment
B. progress
C. research
D. discovery
39. As I felt better, the doctor _____ me to take a three-day rest.
A. considered
B. suggested
C. hoped
D. advised
40. ---It’s _____ difficult a question, isn’t it?
---Yes, it is.
A. such
B. too
C. rather
D. quite
41. Adam and Pam are a nice _____. Let’s invite them to dinner.
A. double
B. friend
C. pair
D. part
42. Will you show me some _____ suitable for a costume?
A. clothes
B. cloths
C. cloth
D. clothing
43. He is a _____ fellow.
A. handsome
B. beautiful
C. pretty
D. ugly
44. She could not bear going back work so soon after her holiday; the ___was too awful.
A. comparison
B. competition
C. contrast
D. combination
45. Her heart was _____ violently when she heard someone strange knocking at the door.
A. hitting
B. beating
C. striking
D. jumping
46. We shall go through the city, and on the _____ we can have some lunch.
A. way
B. path
C. highway
D. lane
47. She stood by the entrance to _____ her guests as they passed.
A. accept
B. receive
C. serve
D. agree
48. We had a long wait, but it was _____ because we got the tickets.
A. worth
B. worthy
C. worthwhile
D. deserve
49. He’s sitting _____ the car with the driver.
A. in front of
B. in the front of
C. at the front
D. on the front of
50. I would have done the work myself, but I did not have the _____ equipment.
A. real
B. proper
C. cheap
D. clear
General Revision
1 .答案
1. C
2. A
3. A
4. B
5. A
6. D
7. A
8. C
9. A
10. C
11. D
12. C
13. A
14. B
15. D
16. D
17.A
18. C
19. B
20. C
21. B
22. C
23. B
24. A
25. A
26. B
27. B
28. B
29. A
30. A
31. B
32. A
33. A
34. B
35. C
36. C
37. B
38. D
39. D
40. B
41. C
42. C
43. A
44. C
45. B
46. A
47. B
48. C
49. B
50. B
谁才是最佳雇主?
国际英语资讯:Nepal announces ban on incoming international flights
体坛英语资讯:Frankfurt knockout Leipzig into German Cup quarters
体坛英语资讯:PSG beat Nantes 2-1 to go 15 points clear on table
英国抗疫最新进展:不搞群体免疫了
日本取消赏樱活动 武汉大学在线赏樱获赞
在家办公没桌子?来看看网友们如何发挥他们的创造力
国际英语资讯:Albanian PM unveils financial assistance plan to fight coronavirus effects
体坛英语资讯:Marseille beat Saint-Etienne to cut gap to PSG
国际英语资讯:U.S. imposes Iran-related sanctions amid Irans suffering from coronavirus
国际英语资讯:Trump says currently not considering nationwide lockdown
经济自由度:美国排名日益萎缩
奥朗德绯闻女友起诉八卦杂志 “第一女友”发声否认被抛弃
体坛英语资讯:Cheruiyot relishes fifth Olympic Games, anchors Kenyas marathon team
NSA每天搜集2亿条短信
国内英语资讯:Chinas Hubei sends over 1,600 migrant workers to Guangdong
国内英语资讯:Chinese mainland reports 41 newly imported COVID-19 cases
国内英语资讯:Chinese premier stresses support for market entities
求职面试中怎样谈自己的缺点?
LV母公司为抗疫出力,香水工厂改生产免费消毒液
希拉里:自1996年起不开车
国际英语资讯:Irans president calls for removal of U.S. sanctions amid COVID-19 outbreak
国内英语资讯:China calls for targeted measures to curb cross-border COVID-19 transmission
米歇尔50岁生日:美媒解开米歇尔5大神话
体坛英语资讯:Bremen upset Dortmund, Schalke edge Hertha in German Cup
国内英语资讯:Xi, Putin discuss strengthening cooperation on fighting COVID-19 by phone
国际英语资讯:Indian PM Modi appeals to citizens to isolate at home, self-impose curfew amid COVID-19 scar
An Old Man 一位老人
体坛英语资讯:Leverkusen beat Stuttgart 2-1 to reach German Cup quarterfinals
体坛英语资讯:History beckons for Kipchoge on Tokyo Olympic marathon mission
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |