After my brother's serious heart attack, he lay in a coma(昏迷) in the hospital. Tubes and wires
36
him up to machines that kept him alive. The only sound in his room was the
37
whoosh(呼呼声) of the pump forcing air into his lungs. My sister--in--law stood by,
38
As a minister I had been with families in similar
39
. I had searched for the right
40
, a phrase of hope, trying to
41
them. But this was a new
42
During these difficult days, my sister-- in-- law and I were
43
between hope and resignation. We
44
every visitor. We were grateful for their stories of people who had
45
comas and return to
46
. We listened when they talked knowledgeably about the stages of grief. We knew they cared. But many visitors came
47
the door talking, and kept talking. Was that how I had dealt with my nervousness when I didn't know
48
to say?
Then a/n
49
friend came to visit. He stood with us around the bed, looking at my brother's body. There was a long silence. Suddenly
50
with emotion, he said, "I'm sorry." There was another long pause.
51
, he hugged my sister--in--law and then turned to shake my hand. He held it a
52
longer than necessary and squeezed a little harder than
53
. As he looked at me, tears came to his eyes. And then he left. One week later, my brother died.
Years
54
passed and I still remember that visitor. I do not recall his name, but I'll never forget how he shared our grief, quietly and
55
and without awkwardness. His few words spoke volumes.
36. A. added
B. hooked
C. put
D. held
37. A. rhythmical
B. loud
C. irregular
D. harmonious
38. A. careful
B. hopeful
C. helpless
D. useless
39. A. conversations
B. considerations
C. locations
D. situations
40. A. words
B. places
C. roles
D. choices
41. A. convince
B. teach
C. comfort
D. serve
42. A. challenge
B. adventure
C. experience
D. opportunity
43. A. filled
B. torn
C. worn
D. settled
44. A. appreciated
B. expected
C. depended
D. evaluated
45. A. suffered from
B. shaken off
C. come down with
D. kept out
46. A. reality
B. origin
C. function
D. normal
47. A. in
B. across
C. over
D. through
48. A. why
B. what
C. how
D. when
49. A. casual
B. expected
C. close
D. familiar
50. A. concentrated
B. controlled
C. overcome
D. disappointed
51. A. However
B. Therefore
C. Besides
D. Finally
52. A. second
B. lot
C. great deal
D. period
53. A. before
B. possible
C. usual
D. past
54. A. had
B. have
C. are
D. were
55. A. extraordinarily
B. desperately
C. nervously
D. sincerely
答案
36.B
37.A
38.C
39.D
40.A
41.C
42.C
43.B
44.A
45.B
46.D
47.D
48.B
49.A
50.C
51.D
52.A
53.C
54.B
55.D
完形填空
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
“We expected our first child to be perfect.” Most parents have thought so.
I know that’ s what I
36
with our oldest son, Joe. He would be perfect. Joe would sail through
37
from learning ABC' s to being awarded a Ph.D..
Joe,
38
, had other ideas.
He was always a
39
kid. He wasn't the kind of boy who threw
40
at passing cars on a freezing winter day or who dropped water balloons on the mailman during the heat of August.
But he wasn’t perfect. Especially when it came to that nice little
41
that I had about sailing through school. From the day Joe started kindergarten he struggled梬ith scissors and handwriting and math. Always
42
. He passed
each grade with great
43
, never at the top of his class.
How I
44
friends who had children with the “math gene”. A mom told me her daughter was doing high school algebra while in the sixth grade. Another mom said her son had just taken first place in the district’s annual Math Challenge.
After hearing these stories, I would look at Joe and
45
: Why didn’t we raise a mathematical talent? How is he ever going to get into
46
if he does not get better at math? Needless to say, my motherly
47
never really amounted to much. Does it ever? Moms tend to worry and worry, while whatever they’re worrying about usually
48
on its own.
During high school, Joe slowly
49
at math. He got through algebra I & II, and geometry, our state requirements for math. I felt greatly
50
at his little achievement. Then he announced that he’d take pre - calculus (微积分) in his last year of high school, which
51
me a lot.
“Why?” I questioned.
“ Because I need to keep my skills up”, he explained. “ I
52
math, but I need to take it so I don' t forget how to do it.”
“For college,” he added. “I want to do really well in college, Mom. I know it will be 53_, but I think it’s important that I try to do my best.”
My oldest son wasn’t perfect. He wasn't a math talent, either. But he knew what was important: he was focusing on his
54
while I was worrying over his past. And that, to me, is even better than being
55
.
36. A. worked B. continued C. expected D. showed
37. A. books B. school
C. experience D. situations
38. A. therefore B. however
C. fortunately D. obviously
39. A. careful B. proud
C. happy D. good
40. A. snowballs B. clothes
C. flowers D. toys
41. A. belief B. interest C. fantasy D. enthusiasm
42. A. math B. scissors
C. handwriting D. art
43. A. attention B. effort
C. pleasure D. ambition
44. A. envied B. supported
C. trusted D. respected
45. A. consider B. imagine
C. wish D. wonder
46. A. college B. life
C. society D. job
47. A. love B. doubt
C. guidance D. worry
48. A. disappears B. comes
C. declines D. pauses
49. A. developed B. advanced
C. improved D. achieved
50. A. hopeful B. relieved
C. grateful D. amused
51. A. surprised B. inspired
C. satisfied D. moved
52. A. fail B. prefer C. hate D. choose
53. A. boring B. hard
C. necessary D. beneficial
54. A. career B. major
C. world D. future
55. A. intelligent
B. perfect
C. successful
D. confident
参考答案
36-40 CBBDA
41-45 CABAD
46-50 ADACB
51-55
ACBDB
完形填空
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Certainly dustmen prefer to be known as "Reuse Collection and Disposal Officers". You may think that this is rather
36
, and it is better to call a spade a spade. But dustmen can be as
37
as people of any other occupation, though we must
38
that their job is not a
39
one in the world. We often take dustmen for granted. Perhaps because they usually come very early in the morning, before most people are
40
.We are likely to forget their
41
.Our dustbins are
42
regularly, but we
43
stop to think about the men who do this. However, it is one of the most important jobs in the world, and when there are no dustmen to
44
the rubbish, the general
45
soon becomes aware that something is wrong. Recently, the dustmen of England went on strike for higher wages.
During the first few days it was regarded as a
46
.But when the first two weeks had passed, and the dustbins were overflowing in nearly every backyard in the country, the joke did not seem so
47
any more.
48
the strike continued, people could not
49
the hills of rubbish around their dustbins, and they looked for other places in which to
50
it. Even Leicester Square, in the heart of West End of London, was
51
high with plastic bags full of smelly rubbish. This was a(n)
52
attraction that the people of London were not at all
53
to see. Even when the strike was over, it took several weeks for the country to get cleaned up completely. Perhaps now the English people appreciate the work of
54
dustmen rather more
55
and won't take them for granted any more.
36. A.clever
B.silly
C.interesting
D.reasonable
37. A.sensitive
B.careless C.hopeful D.shy
38. A.realize
B.believe
C.know
D.admit
39. A.necessary
B.difficult C.romantic D.heavy
40. A.away
B.up
C.down
D.in
41. A.existence B.presence
C.absence D.performance
42. A.cleaned
B.filled
C.emptied
D.burned
43. A.generally
B.frequently C.sometimes D.seldom
44. A.take away
B.take off
C.take up
D.take on
45. A.society
B.citizen
C.public
D.community
46. A.trick
B.joke
C.trouble
D.show
47. A.pleasing
B.excited
C.stupid
D.funny
48. A.When
B.While
C.As
D.Because
49. A.bear
B.contain
C.manage
D.control
50. A.keep off B.give up
C.take care of
D.get rid of
51. A.crowded
B.piled
C.fixed
D.put
52. A.business B.industrial
C.tourist
D.agricultural
53. A.disappointed B.serious
C.nervous
D.happy
54. A.its
B.her
C.his
D.their
55. A.highly
B.eagerly
C.lowly
D.entirely
参考答案
36-40 BADCB
41-45 ACDAC
46-50 BDCAD
51-55 BCDDA
雅思考试词汇总结:外贸类词汇(2)
每日雅思词汇:各种卡
教你如何做到对雅思词汇的过目不忘
雅思词汇:好多鱼
每日雅思词汇:旅游景点常用词汇
每日雅思词汇:H7N9禽流感词汇
雅思词汇之烹饪常用工具
雅思词汇:各式各样的店铺表达
雅思词汇:朋友一生一起走
专家教你如何看待所谓的"雅思词汇"
科学掌握雅思写作词汇的三种学习方法
每日雅思词汇:公司的部门组成
雅思词汇要如何记忆才好
每日雅思词汇:Email中的常用英语短语
雅思考试高频场景词系列-----租房场景
雅思教育类场景词汇
每日雅思词汇:最潮词汇
雅思词汇备考:地理词汇总结
雅思考试高频场景词系列-----外形场景
雅思考试高频场景词系列-----课外研究
每日雅思词汇:有特殊含义的短语
每日雅思词汇:"pull"的短语搭配
每日雅思词汇:常用英语语法术语
每日雅思词汇:好多鱼,你都认识吗?
每日雅思词汇:各种肤质和化妆品的用途
每日雅思词汇:描写天气的词汇
每日雅思词汇:性格词汇
每日雅思词汇:中国特色菜谱
雅思考试常见词汇:anxious
每日雅思词汇:搞错了会很尴尬的短语
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |