My ears are recently full of joyous remarks from my friends such as, “Oh, Beckham is so handsome, so cool, that I can’t help falling in love with him!” or “What perfect skills he has!” Yeah, I _36_ to some degree, though I sometimes do want to _37_ them how much they know about Beckham, apart from his _38_ and how much they know about football apart from _39_ goals. It seems funny that we are _40_ for things, with which we are unfamiliar or about which we are _41_, but we all, my friends as well as I, consider this one of life’s _42_ .
We need these pleasures to _43_ our lives. But that doesn't _44_ to craziness or nonsense. As an old saying goes: “Don't judge a book by its cover.” We _45_ not judge anything from its appearance. We should all know, it is one’s good _46_ and great contribution that make one a star and unforgettable. Therefore we’d better say _47_ about Beckham’s good looks.
If we close our eyes, falling in deep _48_, we can find that the things that move us to be really happy or sad have a _49_ meaning. If we don't go deeper and are just satisfied with _50_ things, sooner or later we will find that we have not really gained anything because our first _51_ has blinded and misled (误导) us, and we’ll remain ignorant _52_ we realize that and make some changes.
It is believed that thinking and going deeper than before is a _53_ of great progress. If one day we are willing to go deeper into everything, no matter how much it _54_ us, we will finally prove how much we have _55_ up, how much more sensible, mature, and intelligent we have become.
36. A. like
B. agree
C. hope
D. think
37. A. ask
B. tell
C. teach
D. doubt
38. A. skills
B. fame
C. team
D. appearance
39. A. kicking
B. hitting
C. scoring
D. controlling
40. A. thankful
B. crazy
C. curious
D. anxious
41. A. uncertain
B. unhappy
C. displeased
D. careful
42. A. aims
B. qualities
C. pleasures
D. truths
43. A. keep up
B. brighten up
C. find out
D. bring about
44. A. come
B. increase
C. amount
D. rise
45. A. dared
B. would
C. could
D.should
46. A. thinking
B. character
C. looks
D. ability
47. A. more
B. something
C. less
D. nothing
48. A. love
B. sleep
C. sence
D. thought
49. A. clear
B. puzzling
C. moving
D. valuable
50. A. material
B. deep
C. surface
D. pleasant
51. A. conclusion
B. experience
C. lesson
D. impression
52. A. since
B. although
C. unless
D. before
53. A. sign
B. cause
C. value
D. willingness
54. A. worries
B. pains
C. satisfies
D. offers
55. A.given
B. sent
C. built
D. grown
答案
36.B
37.A
38.D
39.C
40.B
41.A
42.C
43.B
44.C
45.D
46.B
47.C
48.D
49.A
50.C
51.D
52.C
53.A
54.B
55.D
完形填空
“How did you do it, Dad? How have you managed not to take a drink for almost 20 years?” It took me almost 20 years to have the
to even ask my father this very personal question. When Dad first
27
drinking , the whole family was on
28
and needles every time he got into a
29
that, in the past, would have
30
him drinking again. For a few years we were
31
to bring it up
32
that the drinking would begin again.
“I had this little poem that I would recite to myself at least four to five times a day,” was Dad’s
33
to my 18-year-old unasked question. “The words were a constant
34
to me that things were
35
so hard that I could not deal with them,” Dad said. And then he
36
the poem with me. The poem’s
37
, yet profound words immediately became
38
of my daily routine as well.
About a month after this talk with my father, I received a gift in the mail from a friend of mine. It was a book of daily sayings of wisdom with one
39
for each day of the year.
It has been my experience that when you get something with days of the year on it, you naturally turn to the page that lists your own
40
.
I
41
opened the book to November 10 to see
42
words of wisdom this book had in store for me. The moment I glanced at the page, tears of
43
and appreciation
44
down my face. There, on my birthday, was the exact same poem that had
45
my father for all these years! It is called the Serenity Prayer:
God, grant me
the serenity to accept the things I cannot change;
the courage to change the things I can, and
the wisdom to know the difference.
26. A. chance
B. courage
C. ability
D. right
27. A. gave up
B. took up
C. started
D. continued
28. A. thread
B. duty
C. fire
D. pins
29. A. situation
B. habit
C. condition
D. house
30.A. stopped
B. made
C. started
D. asked
31. A. sure
B. uncertain
C. afraid
D. eager
32. A. on condition
B. for fear
C. in case
D. providing
33. A. reply
B. words
C. excuse
D. explanation
34. A. fear
B. imagination
C. thought
D. reminder
35. A. never
B. seldom
C. always
D. ever
36. A. discussed
B. shared
C. offered
D. talked
37. A. simple
B. long
C. wonderfully
D. boring
38. A. all
B. that
C. any
D. part
39. A. listed
B. included
C. read
D. said
40. A. character
B. birthday
C. qualities
D. favorites
41. A. doubtfully
B. carefully
C. happily
D. hurriedly
42. A. where
B. whether
C. what
D. how
43. A. disbelief
B. anger
C. sorrow
D. regret
44. A. hung
B. pulled
C. rolled
D. pushed
45. A. troubled
B. disturbed
C. pleased
D. helped
参考答案
26~30 BADAC
31~35 CBADA
36~40 BADAB
41~45 DCACD
完形填空(记叙文).
Valentine’s Day was the time my father chose to show his love for the special people in his life. Over the years I fondly (天真的) thought 1 him as my “Valentine man”.
My first recollection of the 2 he could bring to Valentine’s Day came when I was six. That morning at the breakfast table I found a card and a gift-wrapped package at my chair. The card was 3 “Love, Dad”and the gift was a ring with a small piece of red glass to 4 my birthstone, a ruby (红宝石). There is 5 difference between red glass and rubies to a child of six, and I remember 6 that ring with pride that all the cards in the world 7 not surpass (超越).
8 I grew older, the gifts gave 9 to heart-shaped boxes filled with my 10 chocolate and always included a 11 card signed“Love, Dad”. In those years my thank-you became 12 of a perfunctory (敷衍的) response. The cards seemed less 13 , and I took for granted that the Valentine would 14 be there. I had 15 my hopes and dreams in receiving cards and gifts from“significant others”and“Love, Dad”just didn’t seem quite 16 .
His final card remains on my desk today. It’s a 17 of how special father’s love can be and how important it has been to me over the years to know that I had a father who continued a 18 of love with simple acts of understanding and an ability to express happiness over the people in his life.
Those things never 19 , nor does the memory of a man who never 20 being my Valentine.
1. A. ofB. aboutC. upD. over
2. A. memoryB. magicC. puzzleD. presents
3. A. readB. writtenC. shownD. signed
4. A. recoverB. resembleC. representD. replace
5. A. muchB. littleC. greatD. less
6. A. havingB. owningC. wearingD. watching
7. A. couldB. didC. mustD. should
8. A. BecauseB. SinceC. WhenD. As
9. A. roomB. way C. honourD. seat
10. A. favoriteB. lovelyC. dearD. precious
11. A. usualB. commonC. strangeD. special
12. A. lessB. little C. moreD. much
13. A. importantB. beautifulC. familiarD. standard
14. A. surelyB. alwaysC. regularlyD. often
15. A. letB. kept C. placedD. remembered
16. A. suitableB. enoughC. effectiveD. sacred
17. A. signalB. certificateC.consequenceD. reminder
18. A. traditionB. hobbyC. interestD. custom
19. A. loseB. dieC. miss D. appear
20. A. thoughtB. wantedC. triedD. stopped
173.AADCB CADBA DCABC BDABD:
国际英语资讯:News Analysis: Why does Italy now second in EU for youth unemployment
Gap可能要起死回生,拆分成两家公司上市
体坛英语资讯:Augsburg upset leaders Dortmund 2-1 in German Bundesliga
娱乐英语资讯:Visiting Chinese professor to hold bamboo flute concert in New York
体坛英语资讯:Li awards China first medal in 2019 Winter Universiade
国际英语资讯:China vows to continue support for Lebanons military
国际英语资讯:Philippine president names Diokno as new central bank governor
国内英语资讯:Commentary: Chinas strategic resolve of green development unshakable
国际英语资讯:Finnish FM not to run in upcoming election, proud of bringing populism to Finland
国际英语资讯:Senate likely to get enough votes against Trumps national emergency declaration
国际英语资讯:Tokyo stocks open lower as sentiment dampened by U.S. shares retreat
研究发现:周末补觉补的是肥肉 损的是健康
5G网络可能带来新问题,你的位置不再是隐私
体坛英语资讯:Bottom ranked Lucenec crush championship contender Levice in Slovak Basketball League
国际英语资讯:Egypt eyes further archaeological cooperation with China: minister
The Importance of Grammar 语法的重要性
国际英语资讯:Iraqi, Palestinian presidents discuss boosting ties, supporting Palestine
体坛英语资讯:Beijing 2022 co-host city cooperates with e-commerce giant Alibaba for green Olympics
体坛英语资讯:Argentinas Pella wins first ATP title in Brazil
国内英语资讯:Belt and Road Initiative mutually beneficial: Rwandan foreign minister
为什么别人给我们拍的照片都很丑?
Green Food 绿色食品
体坛英语资讯:China sweeps all four gold medals on 1st day of FINA Diving World Series
体坛英语资讯:Defending champion Shi reaches second round at All England Open
国际英语资讯:3 people injured in bomb blast in SW Pakistan
国际英语资讯:Senegals Constitutional Council confirms Macky Salls re-election as president
国内英语资讯:Chinas new huge solid rocket booster completes test
国际英语资讯:Less-educated men face declining labor prospects: study
吃饭的时候刷手机?你就等着变胖吧
人工智能写的假资讯太逼真,不得不服
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |